Home Calendar Contacts
 



Forty-Fourth Annual Vestal XX 20 Kilometer Road Race
Triple Cities Runners Club
USATF Certified. Registration No. NY-07043-JG
Vestal, NY
June 21, 2014
Weather: 52 to 68 degrees, partly cloudy

Award List

                                 Overall Male Winners
    1 Christian Thompson    25 M 1:11:56 
    2 Ben Snodgrass         22 M 1:13:53 
    3 Michael Hamilton      26 M 1:14:03 
Record 1:03:17 by Tom Carter in 1981
                                Overall Female Winners
    1 Ann Mazur             28 F 1:21:47 
    2 Casondra Hamilton     31 F 1:25:43 
    3 Tara Soraghan         32 F 1:25:58 
Record 1:14:29 by Charlene Lyford in 1999

Tom Carter High School Awards

                          Top Highschool Boys Finishers
Place Name                  Age S City            St Finalti    
===== ===================== === = =============== == ======= 
    1 Alex Whitney           17 M Binghamton      NY 1:21:08 
    2 Dan Schaffer           16 M Endicott        NY 1:25:57 
    3 Grayson Hoteling       16 M Johnson City    NY 1:25:57 
    4 Michael Lake           18 M Harpursville    NY 1:29:07 
    5 Rani Marhaba           16 M Vestal          NY 1:30:08 
    6 Josh Lewis             16 M Vestal          NY 1:33:40 
    7 Bach Nguyen            16 M Vestal          NY 1:46:49 

                         Top Highschool Girls Finishers
Place Name                  Age S City            St Finalti    
===== ===================== === = =============== == ======= 
None

Age Graded Awards

************************************************************************
RESULTS GRADED BY AGE AND SEX BASED ON WORLD MASTERS ATHLETICS / USATF      
                       2010 MEN AND WOMEN TABLES.
This listing is produced by adjusting each finisher's time based on tables
produced by Alan Jones for the WMA and USATF.     
The resulting time is theoretically what each runner should be able to run at
about age 27.  The last column shows, as a percent, how close each runner  
came to a world-class performance after adjusting for age.      
The overall 3 male and 3 female winners have been excluded from this list
************************************************************************
Place Name                  Ag S Finalti Agegrad Age %      
===== ===================== == = ======= ======= ======= 
    1 Tony Cerminaro        77 M 1:40:51 1:06:45   83.85 
    2 Suzanne Myette        57 F 1:32:46 1:14:49   83.28 
    3 Brian Cummins         59 M 1:23:10 1:07:52   82.47 
    4 Joe Cardillo          54 M 1:20:12 1:08:28   81.76 
    5 Bong Joon Yoon        67 M 1:32:07 1:09:38   80.37 
    6 Eric Maki             52 M 1:20:23 1:09:49   80.17 
    7 Ted Larison           61 M 1:28:02 1:10:31   79.37 
    8 Nancy Werthmuller     63 F 1:48:06 1:20:07   77.78 
    9 Jack Hillenbrand      19 M 1:14:53 1:13:13   76.46 
   10 Jordan Varano         35 M 1:14:37 1:13:59   75.66 
   11 Dan Young             23 M 1:14:33 1:14:33   75.08 
   12 Christopher Cowden    40 M 1:18:02 1:14:49   74.80 
   13 Jon Lovesky           45 M 1:21:41 1:15:15   74.38 
   14 Jade Marhaba          20 M 1:16:11 1:15:19   74.33 
   15 Ron Hulslander        57 M 1:31:10 1:15:46   73.86 
   16 Stephen Nichols       59 M 1:33:54 1:16:37   73.05 
   17 Michael Olson         48 M 1:25:16 1:16:38   73.05 
   18 Alex Whitney          17 M 1:21:08 1:17:14   72.47 
   19 Paul McMahon          65 M 1:40:13 1:17:16   72.44 
   20 Ray Mitchell          51 M 1:29:22 1:18:18   71.49 
   21 Mike Sopinski         54 M 1:31:51 1:18:24   71.39 
   22 Emily Piza-Taylor     37 F 1:30:11 1:28:39   70.28 
   23 Thomas Mullins        46 M 1:27:23 1:19:51   70.10 
   24 Chuck Hein            55 M 1:34:25 1:19:53   70.07 
   25 Kyle Boeltz           26 M 1:20:17 1:20:17   69.72 
   26 Dan Schaffer          16 M 1:25:57 1:20:38   69.43 
   27 Grayson Hoteling      16 M 1:25:57 1:20:38   69.43 

Overall Results

Place Name                  Age S City            St Time     Pace  E    
===== ===================== === = =============== == =======  ===== = 
    1 Christian Thompson     25 M Wyncote         PA 1:11:56   5:48   
    2 Ben Snodgrass          22 M Apalachin       NY 1:13:53   5:57   
    3 Michael Hamilton       26 M Oneonta         NY 1:14:03   5:58   
    4 Dan Young              23 M Vestal          NY 1:14:33   6:00   
    5 Jordan Varano          35 M Vestal          NY 1:14:37   6:01   
    6 Jack Hillenbrand       19 M Harpursville    NY 1:14:53   6:02   
    7 Jade Marhaba           20 M Vestal          NY 1:16:11   6:08   
    8 Christopher Cowden     40 M Johnson City    NY 1:18:02   6:17   
    9 Joe Cardillo           54 M Dummore         PA 1:20:12   6:28   
   10 Kyle Boeltz            26 M Greene          NY 1:20:17   6:28   
   11 Eric Maki              52 M Cortland        NY 1:20:23   6:29   
   12 Alex Whitney           17 M Binghamton      NY 1:21:08   6:32   
   13 Jon Lovesky            45 M Endicott        NY 1:21:41   6:35   
   14 Ann Mazur              28 F Charlottesville VA 1:21:47   6:35   
   15 Brian Cummins          59 M Cortland        NY 1:23:10   6:42   
   16 Aaron Perry            30 M Vestal          NY 1:23:31   6:44   
   17 Philip Maynard         30 M Montrose        NY 1:23:34   6:44   
   18 Daniel Cavalari        39 M Endicott        NY 1:23:58   6:46   
   19 Benjamin Nichols       24 M Newark          NJ 1:24:49   6:50   
   20 Michael Olson          48 M Vestal          NY 1:25:16   6:52   
   21 Chris Hall             19 M Watertown       NY 1:25:35   6:54   
   22 Casondra Hamilton      31 F Harpursville    NY 1:25:43   6:54   
   23 Dan Schaffer           16 M Endicott        NY 1:25:57   6:55   
   24 Grayson Hoteling       16 M Johnson City    NY 1:25:57   6:55   
   25 Tara Soraghan          32 F Johnson City    NY 1:25:58   6:55   
   26 Steve Esposito         24 M Binghamton      NY 1:26:23   6:57   
   27 Trevor Mastronardi     34 M Endwell         NY 1:26:24   6:58   
   28 Scott Hornung          30 M Bainbridge      NY 1:27:04   7:01   
   29 Thomas Mullins         46 M New York        NY 1:27:23   7:02   
   30 Ted Larison            61 M Cortland        NY 1:28:02   7:05   
   31 Eric Symons            39 M Greene          NY 1:28:12   7:06   
   32 Robert Damiano         36 M Nicholson       PA 1:28:28   7:08   
   33 James Wilson           30 M Vestal          NY 1:28:55   7:10   
   34 Michael Lake           18 M Harpursville    NY 1:29:07   7:11   
   35 Pete Kresock           31 M Binghamton      NY 1:29:13   7:11   
   36 Ray Mitchell           51 M Kingsley        PA 1:29:22   7:12   
   37 Rani Marhaba           16 M Vestal          NY 1:30:08   7:16   
   38 Emily Piza-Taylor      37 F Binghamton      NY 1:30:11   7:16   
   39 Peter Saladis          38 M Vestal          NY 1:30:17   7:16   
   40 Courtney Varano        32 F Apalachin       NY 1:30:34   7:18   
   41 Kelly McCarthy         24 F Endicott        NY 1:30:37   7:18   
   42 Lucas Wentzell         19 M Windsor         NY 1:30:51   7:19   
   43 Jim DeVona             31 M Binghamton      NY 1:31:02   7:20   
   44 Ron Hulslander         57 M Cortland        NY 1:31:10   7:21   
   45 Mike Sopinski          54 M Binghamton      NY 1:31:51   7:24   
   46 Brandon David          21 M Fitchburg       MA 1:32:06   7:25   
   47 Bong Joon Yoon         67 M Vestal          NY 1:32:07*  7:25   
   48 Suzanne Myette         57 F Binghamton      NY 1:32:46   7:28   
   49 Jim Mott               48 M Sauquoit        NY 1:32:48   7:29   
   50 Jon McDonough          43 M North Chili     NY 1:32:55   7:29   
   51 John Miller            47 M Vestal          NY 1:33:32   7:32   
   52 Josh Lewis             16 M Vestal          NY 1:33:40   7:33   
   53 Stephen Nichols        59 M Endicott        NY 1:33:54   7:34   
   54 Chuck Hein             55 M Vestal          NY 1:34:25   7:36   
   55 James Gagnon           46 M Greene          NY 1:34:34   7:37   
   56 Tim ONeill             52 M Great Bend      PA 1:34:40   7:37   
   57 Scott Breen            43 M Endicott        NY 1:34:46   7:38   
   58 Mike Dziok             38 M Tully           NY 1:35:01   7:39   
   59 Greg Amend             49 M Endicott        NY 1:35:32   7:42   
   60 Robert Kuchera         53 M Apalachin       NY 1:35:46   7:43   
   61 Vince Fox              55 M Vestal          NY 1:36:13   7:45   
   62 Rich Rigotti           50 M Vestal          NY 1:36:19   7:45   
   63 James Ayres            28 M Deposit         NY 1:36:41   7:47   
   64 Matt Campbell          26 M Endicott        NY 1:36:50   7:48   
   65 Jennifer Jenks         33 F Vestal          NY 1:36:54   7:48   
   66 Wade Varano            33 M Apalachin       NY 1:37:14   7:50   
   67 Nate Mulcahy           40 M Vestal          NY 1:37:15   7:50   
   68 Joseph Brienze         34 M Apalachin       NY 1:37:42   7:52   
   69 Charles Wellman        36 M Johnson City    NY 1:37:45   7:52   
   70 Patti Trabucco         38 F Cortland        NY 1:37:48   7:53   
   71 John Murdock           45 M Vestal          NY 1:37:56   7:53   
   72 Jennifer Frailey-Cust  35 F Endwell         NY 1:38:24   7:56   
   73 Dave MacEwan           43 M Binghamton      NY 1:38:43   7:57   
   74 Eric Bowerman          35 M Vestal          NY 1:38:52   7:58   
   75 Timothy Nichols        20 M Endicott        NY 1:39:07   7:59   
   76 Steve Page             58 M Greene          NY 1:39:08   7:59   
   77 Alvin Acerbo           30 M Ithaca          NY 1:39:09   7:59   
   78 Andrew Cody            34 M Endicott        NY 1:39:22   8:00   
   79 Rachel Murphy          33 F Wyalusing       PA 1:39:27   8:01   
   80 Ryan Andrews           47 M Tunkhannock     PA 1:40:01   8:03   
   81 Paul McMahon           65 M Binghamton      NY 1:40:13   8:04   
   82 Mark Dixson            55 M Soldotna        AK 1:40:18   8:05   
   83 Graham Upton           59 M Binghamton      NY 1:40:22   8:05   
   84 Tony Cerminaro         77 M Jermyn          PA 1:40:51*  8:07   
   85 Tom Byers              30 M Endwell         NY 1:41:07   8:09   
   86 Scott Savory           29 M Greene          NY 1:41:52   8:12   
   87 Everett Vail           52 M Binghamton      NY 1:41:59   8:13   
   88 John Dzury             48 M Vestal          NY 1:42:08   8:14   
   89 Leo Turissini          62 M Scott Township  NY 1:42:38   8:16   
   90 Wayne Alt              41 M Vestal          NY 1:42:44   8:16   
   91 Kara Beattie           39 F Binghamton      NY 1:43:11   8:19   
   92 Fred Trost             30 M Endicott        NY 1:43:11   8:19   
   93 Jim Mitchell           49 M Binghamton      NY 1:43:27   8:20   
   94 Brad Anderson          57 M Utica           NY 1:44:02   8:23   
   95 Dave Talcott           54 M Owego           NY 1:44:06   8:23   
   96 Paul Heiland           54 M Endicott        NY 1:44:17   8:24   
   97 Steve Palmer           57 M Bainbridge      NY 1:44:28   8:25   
   98 Paul Moss              53 M Plattsburgh     NY 1:44:33   8:25   
   99 Steven Button          26 M Binghamton      NY 1:44:58   8:27   
  100 Logan Robinson         29 F Vestal          NY 1:45:03   8:28   
  101 Rachel Johnson         35 F Endicott        NY 1:45:06   8:28   
  102 Ryan Magill            41 M Binghamton      NY 1:45:25   8:29   
  103 Kathleen Lantry        52 F Whitney Point   NY 1:45:43   8:31   
  104 Richard Nichols        29 M Vestal          NY 1:46:01   8:32   
  105 Bach Nguyen            16 M Vestal          NY 1:46:49   8:36   
  106 Jenn Homa              32 F Hightstown      NJ 1:47:05   8:37   
  107 Mike Halloran          55 M Red Hill        PA 1:47:32   8:40   
  108 Faith Rittenburg       31 F Binghamton      NY 1:47:55   8:41   
  109 Paul Moore             51 M Johnson City    NY 1:48:03   8:42   
  110 Nancy Werthmuller      63 F Scott Township  PA 1:48:06   8:42   
  111 Lisa Mullins           48 F Binghamton      NY 1:48:34   8:45   
  112 Paige Mullins          23 F Binghamton      NY 1:48:34   8:45   
  113 Sandra Randall         46 F Cincinnatus     NY 1:49:00   8:47   
  114 Teri Olcott            49 F Montrose        PA 1:49:15   8:48   
  115 Sam Wilks              20 M Endwell         NY 1:50:06   8:52   
  116 Chris Waldenburg       28 M Endicott        NY 1:50:06   8:52   
  117 Harry Sherick          59 M Endicott        NY 1:50:20   8:53   
  118 Leigh Dolan            23 F Endwell         NY 1:50:21   8:53   
  119 Terry Pritchard        36 M Endicott        NY 1:50:24   8:53   
  120 Randy Templeman        59 M Vestal          NY 1:51:12   8:57   
  121 Linda Harding          49 F Vestal          NY 1:51:32   8:59   
  122 Chuck Stephens         59 M Maine           NY 1:51:37   8:59   
  123 Dennis Uhlig           60 M Sidney          NY 1:51:52   9:01   
  124 Dale Fox               61 M Bainbridge      NY 1:51:52   9:01   
  125 Shelly Otero           40 F Binghamton      NY 1:51:55   9:01   
  126 Kevin Nelson           49 M Hershey         PA 1:52:25   9:03   
  127 Thad DeMulder          48 M Endwell         NY 1:52:49   9:05   
  128 Joyce Zenzel           44 F Binghamton      NY 1:53:15   9:07   
  129 Harland Bigelow        67 M Lisle           NY 1:53:17   9:07   
  130 Ron Dellapenta         48 M Endicott        NY 1:53:19   9:08   
  131 Anne Seepersaud        37 F Binghamton      NY 1:53:59   9:11   
  132 Aaron Wilks            47 M Endwell         NY 1:53:59   9:11   
  133 Julie Penlick          52 F Brackney        NY 1:54:21   9:13   
  134 Rachel Parsons         37 F Greene          NY 1:54:47   9:15   
  135 Grant Briggs           46 M Windsor         NY 1:55:38   9:19   
  136 Kathleen Rifkin        50 F Middletown      NY 1:55:40   9:19   
  137 Joe Betzenhauser       59 M Endwell         NY 1:55:50   9:20   
  138 Kim Symons             35 F Greene          NY 1:56:34   9:23   
  139 Martin Likewise        28 M Johnson City    NY 1:56:38   9:24   
  140 Crystal Granish        32 F Endicott        NY 1:56:55   9:25   
  141 Elizabeth Allen        50 F Endicott        NY 1:56:57   9:25   
  142 Wendy Buttner          52 F Vestal          NY 1:57:27   9:27   
  143 Mike Meagher           52 M Elmira          NY 1:57:39   9:28   
  144 Kevin Pasterchik       56 M Binghamton      NY 1:58:17   9:31   
  145 Kelly Ford             40 F Binghamton      NY 1:58:17   9:32   
  146 Rita Fluharty          41 F Binghamton      NY 1:58:17   9:32   
  147 Andrew Lake            58 M Chenango Bridge NY 1:58:32   9:33 X 
  148 Christine McKnight     45 F Windsor         NY 1:58:59   9:35   
  149 Andrea Vaioli          33 F Endicott        NY 1:58:59   9:35   
  150 Trisha Chambers        27 F Vestal          NY 1:59:00   9:35   
  151 Timothy McKnight       51 M Windsor         NY 1:59:02   9:35   
  152 Steven Ferrante        50 M Vestal          NY 1:59:19   9:37   
  153 Tony Ciccone           65 M Locke           NY 1:59:28   9:37   
  154 Ellen Perna            42 F Binghamton      NY 1:59:33   9:38   
  155 Jim Reyen              43 M Binghamton      NY 1:59:38   9:38   
  156 Dawn Devita            50 F Binghamton      NY 2:00:02   9:40   
  157 Mike Terwilliger       59 M Brooktondale    NY 2:00:07   9:40   
  158 John Kwiatkowski       44 M Nicholson       PA 2:00:39   9:43   
  159 Carl Kobeski           58 M Factoryville    PA 2:00:56   9:44   
  160 Giulia Greco           26 F Binghamton      NY 2:02:01   9:50 X 
  161 Douglas Dziedzic       52 M Binghamton      NY 2:03:40   9:58   
  162 Jennifer Woltjen       56 F Endicott        NY 2:03:41   9:58   
  163 Don Slogar             52 M Vestal          NY 2:04:19  10:01   
  164 Craig Fox              23 M Vestal          NY 2:04:41  10:02   
  165 Leslie Buchanan        50 M Cortland        NY 2:04:58  10:04   
  166 Rosalie Mulhollen      64 F Hornell         NY 2:05:00  10:04   
  167 Susan Schultz          52 F Apalachin       NY 2:06:24  10:11   
  168 Diana Bean             55 F Brackney        PA 2:09:53  10:27   
  169 Ed Desantis            49 M Binghamton      NY 2:09:55  10:28   
  170 Lawrence Lepak         64 M Endicott        NY 2:12:29  10:40   
  171 Theresia Golluscio     48 F Vestal          NY 2:12:36  10:41   
  172 Emily Fox              19 F Vestal          NY 2:12:57  10:42   
  173 Vincent Colombo        61 M Deposit         NY 2:13:00  10:43   
  174 Craig Russell          60 M Port Crane      NY 2:14:22  10:49 X 
  175 Fred Bostrom           76 M Brackney        PA 2:15:20  10:54 X 
  176 Eileen Mushalla        54 F Vestal          NY 2:15:37  10:55   
  177 John Riese             55 M Central Square  NY 2:15:37  10:55   
  178 David Groover          52 M Binghamton      NY 2:17:47  11:06   
  179 Dick Litzel            74 M Newark Valley   NY 2:20:19  11:18 X 
  180 Carmen Marino          45 M Warren Center   PA 2:20:42  11:20 X 
  181 Gregg Sandercock       58 M Dalton          PA 2:21:30  11:24   
  182 Alyssa Leonard         29 F Friendsville    PA 2:22:02  11:26 X 
  183 Lauraine Pittari       51 F Vestal          NY 2:24:01  11:36 X 
  184 Anne McGuigan          52 F Conklin         NY 2:24:16  11:37 X 
  185 Ann Oneil              57 F Binghamton      NY 2:24:17  11:37 X 
  186 Walter Houston         54 M Waverly         NY 2:25:00  11:40 X 
  187 Rebecca Dupree         32 F Johnson City    NY 2:25:51  11:45 X 
  188 Lisa Dubuque-Heidrich  53 F Apalachin       NY 2:26:29  11:48 X 
  189 Robert Gordon          54 M Apalachin       NY 3:12:25  15:29 X 
  190 Ron Slocum             70 M Windsor         NY 4:25:30  21:22 X    
                                                                       
* Under USATF Age-Group guideline

Disqualified Runners

Some runners were disqualified for use of prohibited items (e.g., headsets or earbuds) during the race. Please refer to the race application for more information.