Home Calendar Links
 



Forty-First Annual Vestal XX 20 Kilometer Road Race
Triple Cities Runners Club
USATF Certified. Registration No. NY-07043-JG
Vestal, NY
June 18, 2011
Weather: 73 degrees, Partly Cloudy

Note: Complete, searchable results of ALL Vestal 20's are available from Active.com. Search for Vestal XX.

Award List

                                 Overall Male Winners
    1 Christopher Gaube     23 M 1:10:29 
    2 Andy Crawford         28 M 1:13:28 
    3 Stephen Marcin        27 M 1:15:35 
Record 1:03:17 by Tom Carter in 1981
                                Overall Female Winners
    1 Katie Aldridge        37 F 1:24:20 
    2 Sarah Antonaitis      25 F 1:31:51 
    3 Emily Piza-Taylor     34 F 1:32:22 
Record 1:14:29 by Charlene Lyford in 1999

Tom Carter High School Awards

    Jeremy Anderson        18 M Endwell         NY 1:18:40
    Alicia Sutphin         17 F Apalachin       NY 1:50:11 

Age Graded Awards

**********************************************************************************
*    RESULTS GRADED BY AGE AND SEX BASED ON WORLD MASTERS ATHLETICS / USATF      *
*                         2010 MEN AND WOMEN TABLES.                             *
* This listing is produced by adjusting each finisher's time based on tables     *
* produced by Alan Jones for the WMA and USATF.                                  *
* The resulting time is theoretically what each runner should be able to run at  *
* about age 27.  The last column shows, as a percent, how close each runner      *
* came to a world-class performance after adjusting for age.                     *
* The overall 3 male and 3 female winners have been excluded from this list      *
**********************************************************************************
Place Name                  Ag S Time    Agegrad Age %   
===== ===================== == = ======= ======= ======= 
    1 Jack Cleland          54 M 1:23:25 1:11:13   78.60 
    2 Suzy Myette           54 F 1:35:30 1:20:09   77.74 
    3 Lee Anderson          54 M 1:24:36 1:12:13   77.52 
    4 Eric Maki             49 M 1:21:08 1:12:18   77.42 
    5 Bong Joon Yoon        64 M 1:33:01 1:12:25   77.29 
    6 Ron Hulsander         54 M 1:25:22 1:12:52   76.81 
    7 Nancy Werthmuller     60 F 1:46:40 1:22:33   75.48 
    8 Jeremy Anderson       18 M 1:18:40 1:15:53   73.76 
    9 Jeffrey Juran         54 M 1:29:35 1:16:28   73.20 
   10 Doug Stoner           52 M 1:28:12 1:16:37   73.06 
   11 Michael Olson         45 M 1:25:06 1:18:24   71.39 
   12 Chris Cowden          37 M 1:20:14 1:18:41   71.14 
   13 Chungsik Choi         50 M 1:29:08 1:18:45   71.06 
   14 Paul McMahon          62 M 1:39:17 1:18:47   71.05 
   15 Paula Fitch           61 F 1:55:01 1:27:45   71.01 
   16 Mookey Kent           46 M 1:26:34 1:19:06   70.76 
   17 Nathan Snodgrass      21 M 1:19:37 1:19:18   70.59 
   18 Barbara Ann Morrissey 63 F 1:59:30 1:28:34   70.36 
   19 Karen Fennie          51 F 1:41:53 1:28:50   70.14 
   20 Stephen Nichols       56 M 1:35:19 1:19:56   70.02 
   21 Chuck Hein            52 M 1:32:06 1:20:00   69.97 
   22 Randy Reynolds        48 M 1:29:02 1:20:01   69.96 
   23 Chris Kaufman         34 M 1:20:29 1:20:06   69.88 
   24 John Salva            18 M 1:23:52 1:20:55   69.18 
   25 Steve Cammisa         43 M 1:27:11 1:21:37   68.58 
   26 Kathleen Lantry       49 F 1:41:51 1:31:02   68.45 
   27 Paul Jensen           20 M 1:22:44 1:21:47   68.44 

Overall Results

Place Name                  Age S City            St Time     Pace  PerF 
===== ===================== === = =============== == =======  ===== ==== 
    1 Christopher Gaube      23 M Vestal          NY 1:10:29   5:41  806 
    2 Andy Crawford          28 M Almond          NY 1:13:28   5:55  773 
    3 Stephen Marcin         27 M Binghamton      NY 1:15:35   6:05  751 
    4 Jeremy Anderson        18 M Endwell         NY 1:18:40   6:20  722 
    5 Nathan Snodgrass       21 M Apalachin       NY 1:19:37   6:25  713 
    6 Chris Cowden           37 M Johnson City    NY 1:20:14   6:28  708 
    7 Chris Kaufman          34 M Ft. Wayne       IN 1:20:29   6:29  705 
    8 Eric Maki              49 M Cortland        NY 1:21:08   6:32  700 
    9 Paul Jensen            20 M Binghamton      NY 1:22:44   6:40  686 
   10 Jack Cleland           54 M Corning         NY 1:23:25   6:43  681 
   11 John Salva             18 M Conklin         NY 1:23:52   6:45  677 
   12 Jim Warner             25 M Ithaca          NY 1:24:05   6:46  675 
   13 Katie Aldridge         37 F Alpine          NY 1:24:20   6:48  750 
   14 Lee Anderson           54 M Endwell         NY 1:24:36   6:49  671 
   15 Michael Olson          45 M Vestal          NY 1:25:06   6:51  667 
   16 Ben Snodgrass          19 M Apalachin       NY 1:25:07   6:51  667 
   17 Ron Hulsander          54 M Cortland        NY 1:25:22   6:53  665 
   18 Mookey Kent            46 M Binghamton      NY 1:26:34   6:58  656 
   19 Andrew Cody            31 M Endicott        NY 1:26:52   7:00  654 
   20 Steve Cammisa          43 M Vestal          NY 1:27:11   7:01  651 
   21 Jade Marhaba           17 M Vestal          NY 1:27:12   7:01  651 
   22 Prahlad Gerung         28 M Binghamton      NY 1:27:37   7:03  648 
   23 Nate Culver            23 M Chemung         NY 1:27:42   7:04  647 
   24 Eric Symons            36 M Greene          NY 1:27:57   7:05  646 
   25 Doug Stoner            52 M Spencer         NY 1:28:12   7:06  644 
   26 Randy Reynolds         48 M Binghamton      NY 1:29:02   7:10  638 
   27 Chungsik Choi          50 M Johnson City    NY 1:29:08   7:11  637 
   28 Brendan Pancheri       29 M Binghamton      NY 1:29:13   7:11  636 
   29 Jeffrey Juran          54 M Spencer         NY 1:29:35   7:13  634 
   30 Jon McDonough          40 M North Chili     NY 1:30:30   7:17  627 
   31 Benjamin Nichols       21 M Endicott        NY 1:30:43   7:18  626 
   32 Sarah Antonaitis       25 F Endicott        NY 1:31:51   7:24  688 
   33 Chuck Hein             52 M Vestal          NY 1:32:06   7:25  617 
   34 Emily Piza-Taylor      34 F Binghamton      NY 1:32:22   7:26  685 
   35 John Kwiatkowski       41 M Nicholson       PA 1:32:30   7:27  614 
   36 Bong Joon Yoon         64 M Vestal          NY 1:33:01   7:30  610 
   37 James Gagnon           43 M Greene          NY 1:33:25   7:31  608 
   38 Patti Trabucco         35 F Cortland        NY 1:33:41   7:33  675 
   39 Martin Hahn            52 M Vestal          NY 1:34:20   7:36  602 
   40 Vince Fox              52 M Vestal          NY 1:34:31   7:37  601 
   41 Theresa Hunter         29 F Endicott        NY 1:34:49   7:38  667 
   42 Dan Cavalari           36 M Vestal          NY 1:34:51   7:38  599 
   43 Jennifer Hastings      24 F Vestal          NY 1:35:03   7:39  665 
   44 Stephen Nichols        56 M Endicott        NY 1:35:19   7:41  596 
   45 Suzy Myette            54 F Binghamton      NY 1:35:30   7:42  662 
   46 Janine Fitzgerald      37 F Binghamton      NY 1:35:38   7:42  661 
   47 Jim Devona             28 M Binghamton      NY 1:36:17   7:45  590 
   48 Tom Gaube              28 M Binghamton      NY 1:36:41   7:47  587 
   49 Tim Greer              53 M Endicott        NY 1:37:01   7:49  585 
   50 Greg Amend             46 M Endicott        NY 1:37:35   7:52  582 
   51 Anthony Disalvo        46 M Vestal          NY 1:37:50   7:53  580 
   52 Mark Hendley           44 M Binghamton      NY 1:38:43   7:57  575 
   53 John Lomasney          53 M Apalachin       NY 1:38:48   7:57  575 
   54 Stephen Nichols        23 M Germantown      NY 1:38:57   7:58  574 
   55 Brian Hatch            40 M Endicott        NY 1:39:15   8:00  572 
   56 John Miller            44 M Vestal          NY 1:39:16   8:00  572 
   57 Steve Himka            38 M Nicholson       PA 1:39:17   8:00  572 
   58 Paul McMahon           62 M Binghamton      NY 1:39:17   8:00  572 
   59 Shari Nichols          42 F Barton          NY 1:39:20   8:00  636 
   60 Frank Bianco           33 M Binghamton      NY 1:40:39   8:06  564 
   61 Andrew Davis           24 M Charleson       SC 1:41:05   8:08  562 
   62 Colten Steinbrecher    16 M Windsor         NY 1:41:09   8:09  561 
   63 Jeremiach Shaw         30 M Owego           NY 1:41:14   8:09  561 
   64 Dave MacEwan           40 M Binghamton      NY 1:41:15   8:09  561 
   65 Kerry Zemek            53 M Binghamton      NY 1:41:22   8:10  560 
   66 Michelle Winsor        44 F Endicott        NY 1:41:41   8:11  622 
   67 Kathleen Lantry        49 F Whitney Point   NY 1:41:51   8:12  621 
   68 Karen Fennie           51 F Binghamton      NY 1:41:53   8:12  621 
   69 Scotty Buchanan        44 M Cortland        NY 1:41:54   8:12  557 
   70 William Thompson       24 M Johnson City    NY 1:42:11   8:14  556 
   71 Larry Bosket           51 M Apalachin       NY 1:42:32   8:15  554 
   72 Melissa Haahr          21 F Owego           NY 1:42:35   8:16  616 
   73 Elisabeth Jeremko      24 F Vestal          NY 1:42:36   8:16  616 
   74 Bill Trass             42 M Greene          NY 1:42:38   8:16  553 
   75 Robert Lenonard        18 M Windsor         NY 1:42:56   8:17  552 
   76 Dan Dofton             36 M Binghamton      NY 1:43:10   8:19  550 
   77 Richard Nichols        26 M Endicott        NY 1:43:16   8:19  550 
   78 Jerry Keene            55 M Waverly         NY 1:43:27   8:20  549 
   79 Harry Sherick          56 M Endicott        NY 1:43:29   8:20  549 
   80 Timothy Nichols        17 M Endicott        NY 1:43:46   8:21  547 
   81 Kenneth Moss           27 M Johnson City    NY 1:43:50   8:22  547 
   82 Daniel Wells           50 M Nicholson       PA 1:44:00   8:23  546 
   83 Ken Weir               57 M Johnson City    NY 1:44:07   8:23  545 
   84 Sue Priestley          46 F Binghamton      NY 1:44:26   8:25  605 
   85 Erika Washington       32 F Lake Havasu Cit AZ 1:44:42   8:26  604 
   86 Faith Rittenburg       28 F Binghamton      NY 1:45:05   8:28  602 
   87 Josh Axtell            25 M Deposit         NY 1:45:05   8:28  540 
   88 John Riese             52 M Central Square  NY 1:45:17   8:29  539 
   89 Jim Wetekamp           36 M Endwell         NY 1:45:48   8:31  537 
   90 Jenn Homa              29 F Somerset        NJ 1:46:06   8:33  596 
   91 Graham Upton           56 M Binghamton      NY 1:46:12   8:33  535 
   92 Nancy Werthmuller      60 F Scott Twp       PA 1:46:40   8:35  593 
   93 Adena Schutzbert       47 F Somerville      MA 1:47:19   8:39  589 
   94 Paul Moss              50 M Johnson City    NY 1:47:45   8:41  527 
   95 Robert Hartmann        53 M Binghamton      NY 1:47:46   8:41  527 
   96 Carly Gill             20 F Conklin         NY 1:47:47   8:41  587 
   97 Harland Bigelow        64 M Lisle           NY 1:47:48   8:41  527 
   98 Kelly Ford             37 F Binghamton      NY 1:47:50   8:41  586 
   99 Matt Richards          44 M Endicott        NY 1:47:56   8:42  526 
  100 George White           61 M Bath            NY 1:48:02   8:42  526 
  101 Mark Ciaravino         47 M Vestal          NY 1:48:04   8:42  525 
  102 Susan Cain             43 F Maine           NY 1:48:15   8:43  584 
  103 Robert Damiano         33 M Tunkhannock     PA 1:48:19   8:43  524 
  104 Kevin Pasterchik       53 M Binghamton      NY 1:48:29   8:44  523 
  105 Debra Avery            44 F Johnson City    NY 1:49:01   8:47  580 
  106 Carl Kobeski           55 M Factoryville    PA 1:49:26   8:49  519 
  107 Lisa Gallagher         46 F Vestal          NY 1:49:26   8:49  578 
  108 Michelle Milkovich     22 F Vestal          NY 1:49:31   8:49  577 
  109 Roy Kiekel             47 M Vestal          NY 1:49:44   8:50  517 
  110 David Mitchell         39 M Apalachin       NY 1:50:06   8:52  516 
  111 Dennis Gilyard         60 M Endwell         NY 1:50:10   8:52  515 
  112 Alicia Sutphin         17 F Apalachin       NY 1:50:11   8:52  574 
  113 Kathy Anderson         49 F Endwell         NY 1:50:21   8:53  573 
  114 Rachael Grubb          31 F Vestal          NY 1:50:25   8:54  573 
  115 Shanna Andrews         24 F Whitney Point   NY 1:50:38   8:55  571 
  116 Ned Clarke             54 M Dalton          PA 1:50:59   8:56  512 
  117 Joanne Weir            54 F Johnson City    NY 1:51:06   8:57  569 
  118 Andrew Ciaravino       21 M Vestal          NY 1:51:52   9:01  508 
  119 Vince Kelley           54 M Binghamton      NY 1:52:10   9:02  506 
  120 Ife Ojetayo            28 M Binghamton      NY 1:52:14   9:02  506 
  121 Marla Goyden           45 F Endwell         NY 1:52:14   9:02  563 
  122 Joe Betzenhauser       56 M Endwell         NY 1:52:23   9:03  505 
  123 Kristin Olson          41 F Vestal          NY 1:53:02   9:06  559 
  124 Lisa Mallery           52 F Vestal          NY 1:53:24   9:08  558 
  125 Brian Deskin           49 M Vestal          NY 1:53:26   9:08  501 
  126 Ryan Andrew            28 M Binghamton      NY 1:53:28   9:08  500 
  127 Phyllis Wells          51 F Nicholson       PA 1:53:29   9:08  557 
  128 Julie Perlick          49 F Brackney        PA 1:54:10   9:12  554 
  129 Linda Harding          46 F Vestal          NY 1:54:15   9:12  553 
  130 Bill Ondrako           58 M Binghamton      NY 1:54:15   9:12  497 
  131 Kathleen Rifkin        47 F Middletown      NY 1:54:34   9:14  552 
  132 Les Buchanan           47 M Cortland        NY 1:54:45   9:14  495 
  133 Thomas Meagher         55 M Nicholson       PA 1:54:48   9:15  495 
  134 Kevin Tripp            40 M Masonville      NY 1:54:51   9:15  494 
  135 David Losee            40 M Denver          NY 1:54:53   9:15  494 
  136 Paula Fitch            61 F Binghamton      NY 1:55:01   9:16  550 
  137 Michael Welch          51 M Endicott        NY 1:55:03   9:16  494 
  138 John Burns             39 M Cortland        NY 1:55:08   9:16  493 
  139 Karen Gates            47 F Vestal          NY 1:56:06   9:21  545 
  140 Carla Williams-Drake   33 F Endicott        NY 1:56:21   9:22  543 
  141 Terry Ross             43 M Vestal          NY 1:57:06   9:26  485 
  142 Daniele Vick           41 F Binghamton      NY 1:57:18   9:27  539 
  143 Joe Dimattina          63 M Endicott        NY 1:58:10   9:31  481 
  144 Melissa Gravelding     41 F Endwell         NY 1:59:10   9:36  531 
  145 Adam Van Buren         28 M Johnson City    NY 1:59:10   9:36  476 
  146 Barbara Ann Morrissey  63 F Owego           NY 1:59:30   9:37  529 
  147 Rebecca Broderick      18 F Binghamton      NY 2:00:49   9:44  523 
  148 Paula Williams         58 F Johnson City    NY 2:01:09   9:45  522 
  149 Scott Kavulich         30 M Johnson City    NY 2:01:35   9:47  467 
  150 Stephanie Figary       25 F Syracuse        NY 2:01:49   9:49  519 
  151 Steve Willett          49 M Altoona         PA 2:02:10   9:50  465 
  152 Fred Bostrom           73 M Brackney        PA 2:03:03   9:55  461 
  153 Deb James              39 F Lisle           NY 2:03:23   9:56  512 
  154 Eileen Mushalla        51 F Vestal          NY 2:03:57   9:59  510 
  155 Ed Desantis            46 M Binghamton      NY 2:04:51  10:03  455 
  156 Jennifer Bramsh        44 F Endicott        NY 2:06:20  10:10  500 
  157 Michael Majewski       28 M Vestal          NY 2:06:55  10:13  447 
  158 Mike Golembesks        64 M Endicott        NY 2:07:27  10:16  446 
  159 Stacey Axtell-Whiting  39 F Deposit         NY 2:10:27  10:30  485 
  160 Karen Currier          37 F Apalachin       NY 2:10:33  10:31  484 
  161 Douglas Dziedzic       49 M Binghamton      NY 2:11:06  10:33  433 
  162 Kalindi Naslund        18 F Vestal          NY 2:12:31  10:40  477 
  163 Lori Haskell           40 F Endicott        NY 2:13:10  10:43  475 
  164 Mike Terwilliger       56 M Brooktondale    NY 2:13:57  10:47  424 
  165 Kathy Cook             41 F Tioga Center    NY 2:14:50  10:51  469 
  166 Jerry Patton           76 M Sayre           NY 2:18:13  11:08  411 
  167 Kevin Seidl            46 M Canaan          CT 2:21:19  11:23  402 
  168 Craig Fox              20 M Vestal          NY 2:21:22  11:23  402 
  169 Jennifer St John       34 F Canaan          CT 2:21:48  11:25  446 
  170 Kristina Hayes         28 F Windsor         NY 2:24:31  11:38  437 
  171 Diana Hayes            49 F Harpursville    NY 2:24:31  11:38  437 
  172 Emily Fox              16 F Vestal          NY 2:25:31  11:43  434 
  173 Brian Homa             35 M Summit          NJ 2:25:56  11:45  389 
  174 Dorean Sherwood        41 F Vestal          NY 2:27:10  11:51  430 
  175 Gary Obialero          57 M Binghamton      NY 2:27:14  11:51  386 
  176 Nicki Conroy           49 F Endicott        NY 2:41:30  13:00  391 
  177 Dawn Devita            47 F Binghamton      NY 2:52:21  13:53  367 
  178 Ron Slocum             67 M Binghamton      NY 3:18:02  15:57  287 
Record 1:03:17 by Tom Carter in 1981