Home Calendar News Links
 



Fortieth Annual Vestal XX
20 Kilometer Road Race
Weather: 78 degrees, Sunny
June 19, 2010

Note: Complete, searchable results of this year's race and ALL previous races will be available from Active.com.

Award List

 
                                 Overall Male Winners
    1 Earl Steinbrecher     46 M 1:13:38 
    2 John Salva            17 M 1:16:36 
    3 Ben Snodgrass         18 M 1:21:22 
Record 1:03:17 by Tom Carter in 1981
                                Overall Female Winners
    1 Janine Fitzgerald     36 F 1:31:44 
    2 Rachel Murphy         29 F 1:32:58 
    3 Alice Kassens Uhl     35 F 1:34:52 
Record 1:14:29 by Charlene Lyford in 1999

Tom Carter High School Awards

    John Salva             17 M  1:16:36   
    Lauren Gates           18 F  1:39:54

Age Graded Awards

**********************************************************************************
*    RESULTS GRADED BY AGE AND SEX BASED ON WORLD MASTERS ATHLETICS / USATF      *
*                         2010 MEN AND WOMEN TABLES.                             *
* This listing is produced by adjusting each finisher's time based on tables     *
* produced by Alan Jones for the WMA and USATF.                                  *
* The resulting time is theoretically what each runner should be able to run at  *
* about age 27.  The last column shows, as a percent, how close each runner      *
* came to a world-class performance after adjusting for age.                     *
* The overall 3 male and 3 female winners have been excluded from this list      *
**********************************************************************************
Place Name                  Ag S Time    Agegrad Age %   
===== ===================== == = ======= ======= ======= 
    1 Jack Cleland          53 M 1:22:55 1:11:24   78.41 
    2 Lee Anderson          53 M 1:25:16 1:13:25   76.25 
    3 Bong Joon Yoon        63 M 1:33:54 1:13:49   75.83 
    4 Brian Cummins         55 M 1:27:51 1:14:20   75.31 
    5 Eric Maki             48 M 1:22:59 1:14:34   75.07 
    6 Nancy Werthmuller     59 F 1:46:24 1:23:30   74.63 
    7 Ron Hulsander         53 M 1:28:44 1:16:25   73.26 
    8 Paula Fitch           60 F 1:51:17 1:26:07   72.36 
    9 Chungsik Choi         49 M 1:26:53 1:17:26   72.28 
   10 Paul McMahon          61 M 1:38:38 1:19:00   70.84 
   11 Vince Fox             51 M 1:30:28 1:19:16   70.62 
   12 Joe Spivak            16 M 1:24:33 1:19:19   70.58 
   13 Bill McGovern         50 M 1:29:59 1:19:30   70.40 
   14 Cal Michaels          17 M 1:23:43 1:19:42   70.23 
   15 Doug Stoner           51 M 1:31:02 1:19:45   70.19 
   16 Michael Olson         44 M 1:26:01 1:19:53   70.07 
   17 Barbara Ann Morrissey 62 F 1:58:31 1:29:07   69.91 
   18 Chuck Hein            51 M 1:31:27 1:20:08   69.86 
   19 Jeff Felice           43 M 1:26:01 1:20:32   69.51 
   20 Chris Cowden          36 M 1:21:49 1:20:44   69.33 
   21 Randy Reynolds        47 M 1:29:42 1:21:18   68.86 
   22 Patrick Schiefen      21 M 1:21:38 1:21:18   68.85 
   23 Karla Eisch           54 F 1:48:54 1:31:24   68.17 
   24 Thomas Mullins        42 M 1:28:15 1:23:17   67.20 
   25 Karen Fennie          50 F 1:45:16 1:32:56   67.04 
   26 Anthony Disalvo       45 M 1:30:52 1:23:42   66.86 
   27 George White          60 M 1:43:57 1:24:03   66.59 
                                                         

Overall Results

Place Name                  Age S City            St Time     Pace  PerF 
===== ===================== === = =============== == =======  ===== ==== 
    1 Earl Steinbrecher      46 M Willseyville    NY 1:13:38*  5:56  771 
    2 John Salva             17 M Conklin         NY 1:16:36   6:10  741 
    3 Ben Snodgrass          18 M Apalachin       NY 1:21:22   6:33  698 
    4 Patrick Schiefen       21 M Elmira          NY 1:21:38   6:35  696 
    5 Chris Cowden           36 M Johnson City    NY 1:21:49   6:35  694 
    6 Jack Cleland           53 M Corning         NY 1:22:55   6:41  685 
    7 Eric Maki              48 M Cortland        NY 1:22:59   6:41  684 
    8 Cal Michaels           17 M Apalachin       NY 1:23:43   6:45  678 
    9 Joe Spivak             16 M Vestal          NY 1:24:33   6:49  672 
   10 Lee Anderson           53 M Endwell         NY 1:25:16   6:52  666 
   11 Michael Olson          44 M Vestal          NY 1:26:01   6:56  660 
   12 Jeff Felice            43 M Endicott        NY 1:26:01   6:56  660 
   13 Todd Stackhouse        25 M Endicott        NY 1:26:26   6:58  657 
   14 Chungsik Choi          49 M Johnson City    NY 1:26:53   7:00  654 
   15 Dan Makela             23 M Binghamton      NY 1:27:49   7:04  647 
   16 Brian Cummins          55 M Courtland       NY 1:27:51   7:05  646 
   17 Thomas Mullins         42 M Cortland        NY 1:28:15   7:07  643 
   18 Ron Hulsander          53 M Cortland        NY 1:28:44   7:09  640 
   19 Randy Reynolds         47 M Binghamton      NY 1:29:42   7:14  633 
   20 Brendan Pancheri       28 M Binghamton      NY 1:29:48   7:14  632 
   21 Bill McGovern          50 M Marathon        NY 1:29:59   7:15  631 
   22 Vince Fox              51 M Vestal          NY 1:30:28   7:17  628 
   23 Nicholas Montesano     17 M Apalachin       NY 1:30:41   7:18  626 
   24 Anthony Disalvo        45 M Hallstead       PA 1:30:52   7:19  625 
   25 Doug Stoner            51 M Spencer         NY 1:31:02   7:20  624 
   26 Chuck Hein             51 M Vestal          NY 1:31:27   7:22  621 
   27 Janine Fitzgerald      36 F Binghamton      NY 1:31:44   7:23  689 
   28 Rachel Murphy          29 F Wyalusing       PA 1:32:58   7:29  680 
   29 Michael Murphy         36 M Wyalusing       PA 1:32:59   7:29  611 
   30 Jake Bigelow           37 M Endicott        NY 1:33:49   7:33  605 
   31 Bong Joon Yoon         63 M Vestal          NY 1:33:54   7:34  605 
   32 Steve Himka            37 M Nicholson       PA 1:34:41   7:38  600 
   33 Alice Kassens Uhl      35 F Fincastle       VA 1:34:52   7:38  666 
   34 Dan Dofton             35 M Binghamton      NY 1:34:52   7:38  599 
   35 Jon McDonough          39 M North Chili     NY 1:35:25   7:41  595 
   36 Kimberly Law           21 F Binghamton      NY 1:35:35   7:42  661 
   37 Jade Marhaba           16 M Vestal          NY 1:35:49   7:43  593 
   38 Emily Piza-Taylor      33 F Binghamton      NY 1:35:57   7:44  659 
   39 Rob Krowiak            22 M Endicott        NY 1:36:13   7:45  590 
   40 Jennifer Hastings      23 F Vestal          NY 1:36:36   7:47  655 
   41 Mark Brugger           50 M Endicott        NY 1:36:37   7:47  588 
   42 Abe Nichols            41 M Barton          NY 1:36:58   7:49  586 
   43 Ben Krahn              28 M Milwaukee       WI 1:37:06   7:49  585 
   44 John Lomasney          52 M Apalachin       NY 1:37:55   7:53  580 
   45 Joe Londa              50 M Carmel          NY 1:38:08   7:54  579 
   46 Frank Michaels         51 M Apalachin       NY 1:38:34   7:56  576 
   47 Andrew Davis           23 M Vestal          NY 1:38:36   7:57  576 
   48 Paul McMahon           61 M Binghamton      NY 1:38:38   7:57  576 
   49 Kevin Tripp            39 M Masonville      NY 1:38:43   7:57  575 
   50 Kerry Zemek            52 M Binghamton      NY 1:39:27   8:01  571 
   51 Benjamin Nichols       20 M Endicott        NY 1:39:47   8:02  569 
   52 Lauren Gates           18 F Vestal          NY 1:39:54   8:03  633 
   53 Kyle Howerton          17 M Apalachin       NY 1:39:54   8:03  568 
   54 John Londa             53 M Lunenburg       MA 1:40:31   8:06  565 
   55 Stephen Nichols        22 M Endicott        NY 1:40:31   8:06  565 
   56 Timothy Nichols        16 M Endicott        NY 1:40:32   8:06  565 
   57 Lauren Vitkus          23 F Skaneateles     NY 1:40:52   8:07  627 
   58 Evan Londa             16 M Carmel          NY 1:40:56   8:08  563 
   59 Andrew Ciaravino       20 M Vestal          NY 1:41:10   8:09  561 
   60 Tim Van Hine           17 M Apalachin       NY 1:41:11   8:09  561 
   61 Elisabeth Jeremko      23 F Vestal          NY 1:41:15   8:09  624 
   62 Erika Gates            20 F Vestal          NY 1:41:20   8:10  624 
   63 Joe Hommel             40 M Endicott        NY 1:41:31   8:11  559 
   64 Sue Priestley          45 F Binghamton      NY 1:41:55   8:12  620 
   65 Graham Upton           55 M Binghamton      NY 1:42:14   8:14  555 
   66 Ron Knapick            41 M Endwell         NY 1:42:16   8:14  555 
   67 Don Slogar             48 M Vestal          NY 1:42:41   8:16  553 
   68 Carl Kobeski           54 M Factoryville    PA 1:43:02   8:18  551 
   69 Martin Hahn            51 M Vestal          NY 1:43:16   8:19  550 
   70 Andrea Prusik          18 F Endicott        NY 1:43:31   8:20  611 
   71 Aaron Wilks            43 M Endwell         NY 1:43:52   8:22  547 
   72 George White           60 M Bath            NY 1:43:57   8:22  546 
   73 James Wilson           26 M Vestal          NY 1:44:26   8:25  544 
   74 John Miller            43 M Vestal          NY 1:44:30   8:25  543 
   75 Katie Figura           23 F Skaneateles     NY 1:44:54   8:27  603 
   76 Justin Sturek          29 M Endicott        NY 1:44:55   8:27  541 
   77 Julie Spear            24 F Mystic          CT 1:45:09   8:28  601 
   78 Karen Fennie           50 F Binghamton      NY 1:45:16   8:29  601 
   79 Scott Breen            39 M Endicott        NY 1:45:19   8:29  539 
   80 Robert Kuchera         49 M Apalachin       NY 1:45:27   8:30  538 
   81 Brendan O'Brien        50 M Ithaca          NY 1:45:36   8:30  538 
   82 Anthony Muhlnickel     56 M North Syracuse  NY 1:45:43   8:31  537 
   83 Mark Hendley           43 M Binghamton      NY 1:45:55   8:32  536 
   84 Paul Moss              49 M Johnson City    NY 1:46:02   8:32  535 
   85 Theresa Hunter         28 F Philadelphia    PA 1:46:16   8:34  595 
   86 Shari Nichols          41 F Barton          NY 1:46:17   8:34  595 
   87 Nancy Werthmuller      59 F Scott Township  PA 1:46:24   8:34  594 
   88 Jason Medovich         31 M Windsor         NY 1:46:29   8:35  533 
   89 David Losee            39 M Denver          NY 1:46:39   8:35  532 
   90 Steve Holmbraker       50 M Middletown      NY 1:46:54   8:37  531 
   91 Leo O'Connor           58 M Binghamton      NY 1:47:01   8:37  531 
   92 Kevin Pasterchik       52 M Binghamton      NY 1:47:13   8:38  530 
   93 Brian Hatch            39 M Endicott        NY 1:47:14   8:38  529 
   94 William Cunningham     45 M Endicott        NY 1:47:14   8:38  529 
   95 Frank Bianco           32 M Binghamton      NY 1:47:17   8:38  529 
   96 Elizabeth Pfleghardt   24 F Rochester       NY 1:47:37   8:40  588 
   97 Larry Bosket           50 M Apalachin       NY 1:47:42   8:40  527 
   98 Al Weaver              56 M Lafayette       NY 1:47:49   8:41  527 
   99 Jay Teinert            47 M Bedford         TX 1:48:14   8:43  525 
  100 Harry Sherick          55 M Endicott        NY 1:48:18   8:43  524 
  101 Joshua Burton          20 M Frederick       MD 1:48:19   8:43  524 
  102 Tom McLaughlin         47 M Endwell         NY 1:48:21   8:44  524 
  103 Mike Terwilliger       55 M Brooktondale    NY 1:48:33   8:45  523 
  104 Larry Brooks           58 M Binghamton      NY 1:48:51   8:46  522 
  105 Karla Eisch            54 F Vestal          NY 1:48:54   8:46  581 
  106 David MacEwan          39 M Binghamton      NY 1:48:59   8:47  521 
  107 Kathleen Lantry        48 F Whitney Point   NY 1:48:59   8:47  580 
  108 Mark Ciaravino         46 M Vestal          NY 1:49:19   8:48  519 
  109 Lisa Gallagher         45 F Vestal          NY 1:49:20   8:48  578 
  110 Harland Bigelow        63 M Lisle           NY 1:49:26   8:49  519 
  111 Michael Joyce          57 M Binghamton      NY 1:49:47   8:50  517 
  112 Jay Wellman            40 M Binghamton      NY 1:50:40   8:55  513 
  113 Janie Cregan           50 F Endwell         NY 1:50:58   8:56  570 
  114 Carla Williams-Drake   32 F Endicott        NY 1:51:16   8:58  568 
  115 Paula Fitch            60 F Binghamton      NY 1:51:17*  8:58  568 
  116 Alicia Sutphin         16 F Apalachin       NY 1:51:42   9:00  566 
  117 Rachael Grubb          30 F Vestal          NY 1:51:45   9:00  566 
  118 Robert Damiano         32 M Tunkhannock     PA 1:51:45   9:00  508 
  119 John Kopalek           59 M Binghamton      NY 1:52:22   9:03  505 
  120 Jim Warner             24 M Ithaca          NY 1:52:55   9:06  503 
  121 Diane Distefano        39 F Norwich         NY 1:53:20   9:08  558 
  122 Sara Gdovin            26 F Binghamton      NY 1:53:23   9:08  558 
  123 Faith Rittenburg       27 F Binghamton      NY 1:54:34   9:14  552 
  124 Jessica Axtell         24 F Deposit         NY 1:54:34   9:14  552 
  125 David Favalo           56 M Phoenix         NY 1:54:39   9:14  495 
  126 Tom Meagher            54 M Nicholson       NY 1:54:48   9:15  495 
  127 Kathy Anderson         48 F Endwell         NY 1:55:14   9:17  549 
  128 Richard Nichols        25 M Apalachin       NY 1:56:34   9:23  487 
  129 Dana Schmidt           15 F Johnson City    NY 1:56:43   9:24  542 
  130 Carly Gill             19 F Conklin         NY 1:56:44   9:24  542 
  131 Kelley Hamlin          38 F Endicott        NY 1:57:09   9:26  540 
  132 Adam Davis             20 M Vestal          NY 1:57:23   9:27  484 
  133 Kodie Tanner           25 F Norwich         NY 1:57:29   9:28  538 
  134 Lisa Mallery           51 F Vestal          NY 1:57:34   9:28  538 
  135 George Groome          70 M Vestal          NY 1:57:45   9:29  482 
  136 Jamie Lee Scott        28 M Endicott        NY 1:58:10   9:31  481 
  137 Andrew Coleman         53 M Vestal          NY 1:58:15   9:31  480 
  138 Barbara Ann Morrissey  62 F Owego           NY 1:58:31*  9:33  533 
  139 Katie Gorgos           27 F Binghamton      NY 1:58:32   9:33  533 
  140 Virginia Paige Walker  24 F Binghamton      NY 1:58:36   9:33  533 
  141 Terry Ross             42 M Binghamton      NY 1:58:49   9:34  478 
  142 Bob Beavan             46 M Johnson City    NY 1:59:19   9:37  476 
  143 Lori Anderson          25 F Binghamton      NY 1:59:25   9:37  529 
  144 Fred Bostrom           72 M Brackney        PA 1:59:36   9:38  475 
  145 Vicki Becker           50 F Binghamton      NY 1:59:56   9:40  527 
  146 Kathleen Rifkin        46 F Middletown      NY 2:01:34   9:47  520 
  147 Les Buchanan           46 M Cortland        NY 2:01:37   9:48  467 
  148 Marsha Pulz            49 F Vestal          NY 2:01:46   9:48  519 
  149 Ryen Both              35 M Owego           NY 2:01:52   9:49  466 
  150 Jessica Billard        29 F Owego           NY 2:02:16   9:51  517 
  151 Megan Goetz            22 F Rochester       NY 2:02:36   9:52  516 
  152 Dick Litzel            70 M Newark Valley   NY 2:02:38   9:53  463 
  153 Susan Choi             52 F Johnson City    NY 2:02:39   9:53  515 
  154 Katymay Malone         28 F Newark Valley   NY 2:04:21  10:01  508 
  155 Christopher Hoskins    15 M Vestal          NY 2:04:46  10:03  455 
  156 Marne Einarson         53 F Ithaca          NY 2:04:57  10:04  506 
  157 Larry Clarkberg        46 M Ithaca          NY 2:05:01  10:04  454 
  158 Joseph Gwizdalowki     57 M Endwell         NY 2:05:25  10:06  453 
  159 Kara Hendley           40 F Binghamton      NY 2:06:34  10:12  500 
  160 Deb James              38 F Lisle           NY 2:06:52  10:13  498 
  161 Kathrine Switzer       63 F New Paltz       NY 2:07:06  10:14  497 
  162 James Miner            61 M Dryden          NY 2:07:06  10:14  447 
  163 Larry Lepak            60 M Endicott        NY 2:07:13  10:15  446 
  164 Eileen Mushalla        50 F Vestal          NY 2:07:16  10:15  497 
  165 Jared Mohr             16 M Vestal          NY 2:11:07  10:34  433 
  166 Chris Mahon            38 M Vestal          NY 2:11:15  10:34  433 
  167 Anthony Mazza          64 M Binghamton      NY 2:11:16  10:34  433 
  168 Rob Kurst              41 M Vestal          NY 2:11:17  10:34  432 
  169 Matthew Rose           56 M Johnson City    NY 2:11:48  10:37  431 
  170 Craig Fox              19 M Vestal          NY 2:14:14  10:49  423 
  171 Sue-Mei Slogar         20 F Vestal          NY 2:14:53  10:52  469 
  172 Edziel Menchavez       22 F Jersey City     NY 2:15:00  10:52  468 
  173 William Kelly          50 M Vestal          NY 2:15:04  10:53  420 
  174 Jennifer Woltjen       52 F Endicott        NY 2:18:45  11:10  456 
  175 Ann O'Neil             53 F Conklin         NY 2:21:06  11:22  448 
  176 Anne McGuigan          48 F Conklin         NY 2:21:09  11:22  448 
  177 Nelson Torres          53 M Binghamton      NY 2:21:37  11:24  401 
  178 Barbara Reese          41 F Owego           NY 2:23:22  11:33  441 
  179 Kristy Angelo          33 F Kirkwood        NY 2:28:34  11:58  426 
  180 Margaret Stackhouse    52 F Endicott        NY 2:28:34  11:58  426 
  181 Don Burton             58 M Frederick       NY 2:29:07  12:00  381 
  182 Maureen Somerwil       36 F Binghamton      NY 2:34:36  12:27  409 
  183 Lucas Somerwil         50 M Binghamton      NY 2:34:37  12:27  367 
  184 Ron Slocum             66 M Binghamton      NY 2:41:01  12:58  353 
  185 Nicki Conroy           48 F Endicott        NY 2:42:52  13:07  388 
  186 Dawn Devita            46 F Binghamton      NY 2:54:23  14:02  363 
  187 Melissa Laugle         24 F Vestal          NY 2:54:33  14:03  362 
Record 1:03:17 by Tom Carter in 1981
* Under USATF Age-Group guideline