Home Calendar News Links
 



Thirty-Ninth Annual Vestal XX
20 Kilometer Road Race
Weather: 58 degrees, light rain
June 20, 2009

Note: Complete, searchable results of this year's race and ALL previous races are available from Active.com.

Award List

                                Overall Male Winners
    1 Eric Stermer          20 M 1:11:18 
    2 Patrick Murphy        25 M 1:13:29 
    3 Michael Murphy        35 M 1:13:51 
Record 1:03:17 by Tom Carter in 1981
                                Overall Female Winners
    1 Katie Radzik          22 F 1:19:18 
    2 Jennifer Hastings     22 F 1:27:40 
    3 Rachel Boardman       28 F 1:30:54 
Record 1:14:29 by Charlene Lyford in 1999
 

Tom Carter High School Awards

    Ben Snodgrass          17 M  1:15:09
    Lauren Gates           17 F  1:42:24

Age Graded Awards

**********************************************************************************
*    RESULTS GRADED BY AGE AND SEX BASED ON WORLD MASTERS ASSOCIATION TABLES     *
* This listing is produced by adjusting each finisher's time based on tables     *
* produced by Alan Jones for the World Masters Athletics organization.  These    *
* will replace the old (1994) tables generated by the World Association of       *
* Veteran Athletes.                                                              *
* The resulting time is theoretically what each runner should be able to run at  *
* about age 27.  The last column shows, as a percent, how close each runner      *
* came to a world-class performance after adjusting for age.                     *
* The overall 3 male and 3 female winners have been excluded from this list      *
**********************************************************************************
Place Name                  Ag S Time    Agegrad Age %   
===== ===================== == = ======= ======= ======= 
    1 Bong Joon Yoon        62 M 1:27:04 1:09:06   81.01 
    2 Tony Cerminaro        72 M 1:36:49 1:09:22   80.69 
    3 Boris Dzikovski       44 M 1:16:01 1:10:36   79.28 
    4 Nancy Werthmuller     58 F 1:42:30 1:19:26   78.44 
    5 Ben Snodgrass         17 M 1:15:09 1:11:33   78.22 
    6 Brian Cummins         54 M 1:25:46 1:13:13   76.45 
    7 Eric Maki             47 M 1:21:29 1:13:51   75.80 
    8 Steve Esposito        19 M 1:16:36 1:14:54   74.74 
    9 Michael Olson         43 M 1:20:50 1:15:41   73.96 
   10 Barbara Ann Morrissey 61 F 1:53:40 1:24:22   73.86 
   11 Tom Powers            59 M 1:32:55 1:15:50   73.81 
   12 Robert Congdon        63 M 1:37:10 1:16:23   73.28 
   13 Mike Sopinski         49 M 1:25:43 1:16:24   73.27 
   14 Chungsik Choi         48 M 1:25:40 1:17:00   72.70 
   15 Paul McMahon          60 M 1:35:22 1:17:07   72.58 
   16 Vince Fox             50 M 1:27:22 1:17:12   72.49 
   17 Bill McGovern         49 M 1:26:42 1:17:17   72.43 
   18 Graham Upton          54 M 1:31:56 1:18:29   71.32 
   19 Russ Hartman          61 M 1:38:00 1:18:30   71.29 
   20 Chuck Hein            50 M 1:30:23 1:19:52   70.07 
   21 Joe Spivak            15 M 1:26:52 1:20:06   69.88 
   22 George Groome         69 M 1:48:31 1:20:24   69.61 
   23 Doug Stoner           50 M 1:31:35 1:20:56   69.15 
   24 Leon Nevins           18 M 1:24:14 1:21:17   68.88 
   25 Norman Card           31 M 1:21:23 1:21:23   68.77 
   26 Karen Fennie          49 F 1:43:51 1:30:40   68.72 
   27 Janine Fitzgerald     35 F 1:32:00 1:30:55   68.53 
 

Overall Results

Place Name                  Age S City            St Time     Pace  PerF 
===== ===================== === = =============== == =======  ===== ==== 
    1 Eric Stermer           20 M Binghamton      NY 1:11:18   5:45  796 
    2 Patrick Murphy         25 M Washington      DC 1:13:29   5:55  773 
    3 Michael Murphy         35 M Warren Center   PA 1:13:51   5:57  769 
    4 Ben Snodgrass          17 M Apalachin       NY 1:15:09   6:03  756 
    5 Boris Dzikovski        44 M Ithaca          NY 1:16:01   6:08  747 
    6 Steve Esposito         19 M Hallstead       NY 1:16:36   6:10  741 
    7 Katie Radzik           22 F Mt. Sinai       NY 1:19:18   6:23  797 
    8 Michael Olson          43 M Vestal          NY 1:20:50   6:31  702 
    9 Norman Card            31 M Binghamton      NY 1:21:23   6:33  698 
   10 Eric Maki              47 M Cortland        NY 1:21:29   6:34  697 
   11 Chris Cowden           35 M Johnson City    NY 1:22:35   6:39  688 
   12 Patrick Schiefen       20 M Elmira          NY 1:23:36   6:44  679 
   13 Leon Nevins            18 M Walton          NY 1:24:14   6:47  674 
   14 Nathan Snodgrass       19 M Apalachin       NY 1:24:53   6:50  669 
   15 Ryan Garges            21 M Warren Center   PA 1:25:26   6:53  665 
   16 Chungsik Choi          48 M Johnson City    NY 1:25:40   6:54  663 
   17 Mike Sopinski          49 M Binghamton      NY 1:25:43   6:54  662 
   18 Brian Cummins          54 M Courtland       NY 1:25:46   6:55  662 
   19 Travis Nevins          27 M Walton          NY 1:26:08   6:56  659 
   20 Bill McGovern          49 M Marathon        NY 1:26:42   6:59  655 
   21 Joe Spivak             15 M Vestal          NY 1:26:52   7:00  654 
   22 Bong Joon Yoon         62 M Vestal          NY 1:27:04*  7:01  652 
   23 Kevin Tripp            38 M Masonville      NY 1:27:14   7:02  651 
   24 Vince Fox              50 M Vestal          NY 1:27:22   7:02  650 
   25 Jim Warner             23 M Ithaca          NY 1:27:35   7:03  648 
   26 Jennifer Hastings      22 F Vestal          NY 1:27:40   7:04  721 
   27 Michael Evans          19 M Vestal          NY 1:28:14   7:06  644 
   28 Phil Kwasney           28 M Johnson City    NY 1:28:39   7:09  640 
   29 Richard Nichols        24 M Apalachin       NY 1:30:00   7:15  631 
   30 Taylor Smith           23 M Rochester       NY 1:30:15   7:16  629 
   31 Jake Bigelow           36 M Endicott        NY 1:30:18   7:16  629 
   32 Chuck Hein             50 M Vestal          NY 1:30:23   7:17  628 
   33 Rachel Boardman        28 F Wyalusing       PA 1:30:54   7:19  696 
   34 Kevin Nelson           44 M Middletown      PA 1:31:32   7:22  620 
   35 Doug Stoner            50 M Spencer         NY 1:31:35   7:23  620 
   36 Graham Upton           54 M Binghamton      NY 1:31:56   7:24  618 
   37 Janine Fitzgerald      35 F Binghamton      NY 1:32:00   7:25  687 
   38 Andrew Cody            29 M Niantic         CT 1:32:06   7:25  617 
   39 Kimberly Law           20 F Binghamton      NY 1:32:32   7:27  683 
   40 Greg Amend             44 M Endicott        NY 1:32:47   7:28  612 
   41 Tom Powers             59 M Newfield        NY 1:32:55   7:29  611 
   42 Jeremy Anderson        16 M Endwell         NY 1:33:11   7:30  609 
   43 Nick Reynolds          18 M Binghamton      NY 1:33:12   7:30  609 
   44 Greg Gronski           20 M Corning         NY 1:33:14   7:31  609 
   45 Kerry Zemek            51 M Binghamton      NY 1:33:49   7:33  605 
   46 Joe Hollenbeck         17 M Port Crane      NY 1:34:16   7:36  602 
   47 Bobby Thorborg         18 M Horseheads      NY 1:34:45   7:38  599 
   48 Ron Knapick            40 M Endwell         NY 1:34:51   7:38  599 
   49 Jim Lawruk             29 M Bethesda        MD 1:35:03   7:39  597 
   50 Kevin Vaughn           23 M Waverly         NY 1:35:12   7:40  596 
   51 Emily Piza-Taylor      32 F Binghamton      NY 1:35:15   7:40  664 
   52 Paul McMahon           60 M Binghamton      NY 1:35:22   7:41  595 
   53 Shannon Finnegan       20 F Binghamton      NY 1:35:33   7:42  662 
   54 John Murdock           40 M Vestal          NY 1:35:46   7:43  593 
   55 Andrew Davis           22 M Vestal          NY 1:36:00   7:44  591 
   56 Larry Bosket           49 M Apalachin       NY 1:36:07   7:45  591 
   57 Frank Michaels         51 M Apalachin       NY 1:36:14   7:45  590 
   58 Cal Michaels           16 M Apalachin       NY 1:36:14   7:45  590 
   59 Frank Bianco           31 M Binghamton      NY 1:36:40   7:47  587 
   60 Brendan Pancheri       27 M Binghamton      NY 1:36:42   7:47  587 
   61 Tony Cerminaro         72 M Jermyn          PA 1:36:49*  7:48  586 
   62 Ed Gavin               51 M Lake Ariel      PA 1:36:56   7:48  586 
   63 Benjamin Nichols       19 M Endicott        NY 1:37:08   7:49  585 
   64 Robert Congdon         63 M Ithaca          NY 1:37:10   7:50  584 
   65 Stephen Gaug           20 M Vestal          NY 1:37:31   7:51  582 
   66 Andrew Ciaravino       19 M Vestal          NY 1:37:34   7:52  582 
   67 Russ Hartman           61 M Johnson City    NY 1:38:00   7:54  579 
   68 Jade Morhaba           15 M Vestal          NY 1:38:20   7:55  577 
   69 John Monopoli          19 M Vestal          NY 1:38:43   7:57  575 
   70 David Losee            38 M Denver          NY 1:38:44   7:57  575 
   71 Dan Dofton             34 M Binghamton      NY 1:39:00   7:58  574 
   72 John Riese             49 M Central Square  NY 1:39:05   7:59  573 
   73 Elisabeth Jeremko      22 F Vestal          NY 1:39:34   8:01  635 
   74 Stephen Nichols        21 M Endicott        NY 1:39:43   8:02  569 
   75 Allison Lawruk         28 F Bethesda        MD 1:40:05   8:04  632 
   76 Richard Van Hall       49 M Owego           NY 1:40:12   8:04  567 
   77 Michael Joyce          56 M Binghamton      NY 1:40:14   8:04  566 
   78 Elizabeth Pfleghardt   23 F Rochester       NY 1:40:25   8:05  630 
   79 Carl Kobeski           53 M Factoryville    PA 1:40:49   8:07  563 
   80 David Nichols          17 M Endicott        NY 1:41:15   8:09  561 
   81 Erika Gates            19 F Vestal          NY 1:41:29   8:10  623 
   82 Don Slogar             47 M Vestal          NY 1:41:38   8:11  559 
   83 Paul Moss              48 M Johnson City    NY 1:41:49   8:12  558 
   84 Robert Kuchera         48 M Apalachin       NY 1:41:50   8:12  558 
   85 Ken Weir               55 M Johnson City    NY 1:41:57   8:13  557 
   86 Paul Heiland           49 M Endicott        NY 1:42:13   8:14  555 
   87 Michael Lewis          30 M Endicott        NY 1:42:23   8:15  555 
   88 Lauren Gates           17 F Vestal          NY 1:42:24   8:15  617 
   89 Nancy Werthmuller      58 F Scranton        PA 1:42:30*  8:15  617 
   90 Christopher Mencel     47 M Endwell         NY 1:42:42   8:16  553 
   91 Mark Hendley           42 M Binghamton      NY 1:43:00   8:18  551 
   92 Kevin Pasterchik       51 M Binghamton      NY 1:43:06   8:18  551 
   93 Larry Brooks           57 M Binghamton      NY 1:43:18   8:19  550 
   94 Karen Fennie           49 F Binghamton      NY 1:43:51   8:22  609 
   95 Sue Priestley          44 F Binghamton      NY 1:43:53   8:22  609 
   96 Justin Sturek          28 M Endicott        NY 1:44:03   8:23  546 
   97 Kori Wood              37 M Montrose        PA 1:44:22   8:24  544 
   98 David Hagstrom         49 M Lansing         NY 1:44:25   8:25  544 
   99 Kelly Ford             35 F Binghamton      NY 1:46:09   8:33  596 
  100 Bob Quinlan            62 M Mt. Cobb        PA 1:46:27   8:34  533 
  101 John Kopalek           58 M Binghamton      NY 1:46:43   8:36  532 
  102 Laura Gray             19 F New Windsor     NY 1:46:54   8:37  591 
  103 Terry Ross             41 M Binghamton      NY 1:46:58   8:37  531 
  104 Todd Sivers            36 M Towanda         PA 1:47:00   8:37  531 
  105 Joshua Burton          19 M Frederick       MD 1:47:15   8:38  529 
  106 Steven Leslie          19 M Horseheads      NY 1:47:21   8:39  529 
  107 Mark Ciaravino         45 M Vestal          NY 1:47:24   8:39  529 
  108 Shari Nichols          40 F Barton          NY 1:47:29   8:39  588 
  109 Karen Gates            45 F Vestal          NY 1:47:32   8:40  588 
  110 Robert Hartmann        51 M Binghamton      NY 1:47:43   8:41  527 
  111 Aaron Wilks            42 M Endwell         NY 1:47:46   8:41  527 
  112 Vince Kelley           52 M Binghamton      NY 1:48:06   8:42  525 
  113 George Groome          69 M Vestal          NY 1:48:31   8:44  523 
  114 Chelsea Reynolds       22 F Endicott        NY 1:48:37   8:45  582 
  115 Ben Reynolds           18 M Endicott        NY 1:48:38   8:45  523 
  116 Megan Goetz            21 F Rochester       NY 1:48:51   8:46  581 
  117 Kathleen Lantry        47 F Whitney Point   NY 1:48:54   8:46  581 
  118 Harland Bigelow        62 M Lisle           NY 1:49:18   8:48  519 
  119 Kenneth Moss           25 M Johnson City    NY 1:49:25   8:49  519 
  120 Vicki Becker           49 F Binghamton      NY 1:49:31   8:49  577 
  121 Romina Stanton         40 F Binghamton      NY 1:51:27   8:59  567 
  122 Dave Bohrer            54 M Apalachin       NY 1:51:50   9:00  508 
  123 Scott Breen            38 M Endicott        NY 1:52:28   9:03  505 
  124 Ray Brooks             54 M Johnson City    NY 1:52:42   9:05  504 
  125 Sara Gdovin            25 F Binghamton      NY 1:52:42   9:05  561 
  126 Christopher Hoskins    14 M Vestal          NY 1:52:55   9:06  503 
  127 Kathy Anderson         47 F Endwell         NY 1:52:57   9:06  560 
  128 Jared Mohr             15 M Vestal          NY 1:53:00   9:06  502 
  129 Eileen Mushalla        49 F Vestal          NY 1:53:03   9:06  559 
  130 Erica McQuade          36 F Endwell         NY 1:53:10   9:07  559 
  131 Melissa Gravelding     39 F Endwell         NY 1:53:11   9:07  559 
  132 Barbara Ann Morrissey  61 F Owego           NY 1:53:40*  9:09  556 
  133 Tony Ciccone           60 M Locke           NY 1:54:02   9:11  498 
  134 Andrew Coleman         52 M Vestal          NY 1:54:09   9:12  497 
  135 Fred Bostrom           71 M Brackney        PA 1:54:14   9:12  497 
  136 Kathleen Rifkin        45 F Middletown      NY 1:54:25   9:13  553 
  137 John Miller            42 M Vestal          NY 1:54:37   9:14  495 
  138 John Goodson           38 M Vestal          NY 1:54:38   9:14  495 
  139 Marla Goyden           43 F Endwell         NY 1:54:55   9:15  550 
  140 Kim Melrose-Harty      49 F Endicott        NY 1:54:57   9:15  550 
  141 Lisa Mallery           50 F Vestal          NY 1:54:58   9:16  550 
  142 Kevin Harty            51 M Endicott        NY 1:55:05   9:16  493 
  143 Kristine Maslin        37 F Owego           NY 1:55:07   9:16  549 
  144 Linda Capozzi          41 F Binghamton      NY 1:55:24   9:18  548 
  145 Kerri Swails           21 F Vestal          NY 1:56:20   9:22  543 
  146 Kristy Zuber           44 F Maine           NY 1:56:32   9:23  543 
  147 Bob Beavan             45 M Johnson City    NY 1:57:09   9:26  485 
  148 Candice Poyer          41 F Greene          NY 1:57:33   9:28  538 
  149 Tracy Bourngart        40 F Endicott        NY 1:57:33   9:28  538 
  150 Steve Reilly           23 M Sayre           PA 1:57:51   9:29  482 
  151 Michael Welch          49 M Endicott        NY 1:58:12   9:31  480 
  152 Glenn Small            64 M Binghamton      NY 1:59:00   9:35  477 
  153 Aaron Wrda             18 M Elmira          NY 2:00:20   9:41  472 
  154 Barbara Reese          40 F Owego           NY 2:00:34   9:43  524 
  155 Edziel Menchavez       21 F Vestal          NY 2:01:04   9:45  522 
  156 Aimee Anderson         45 F Truxton         NY 2:01:05   9:45  522 
  157 Sara Lizzul            22 F Flushing        NY 2:02:19   9:51  517 
  158 Sandra Lepianka        22 F Binghamton      NY 2:02:19   9:51  517 
  159 Larry Lepak            59 M Endwell         NY 2:02:33   9:52  463 
  160 Jennifer Woltjen       51 F Endwell         NY 2:02:51   9:54  515 
  161 Karen Goodson          34 F Vestal          NY 2:03:05   9:55  514 
  162 Ed Desantis            44 M Binghamton      NY 2:06:13  10:10  450 
  163 Laura Hodel            29 F Owego           NY 2:06:29  10:11  500 
  164 Ronald Burton          57 M Hallstead       PA 2:08:32  10:21  442 
  165 Melissa Maikoksoong    23 F New York        NY 2:10:06  10:29  486 
  166 Don Burton             57 M Frederick       NY 2:12:04  10:38  430 
  167 Nate Saunders          34 M Endicott        NY 2:13:36  10:46  425 
  168 Rodney Allrich         33 M Binghamton      NY 2:13:57  10:47  424 
  169 Kyle Howerton          16 M Apalachin       NY 2:15:55  10:57  418
  170 Dan MacQuarrie         18 M Vestal          NY 2:15:55  10:57  418
  171 Veda Dickson           27 F Newark          NJ 2:34:11  12:25  410
  172 Abigail Allrich        32 F Binghamton      NY 2:34:17  12:25  410
  173 Karren Bee-Donohoe     50 F Johnson City    NY 2:39:44  12:52  396
  174 Ron Slocum             65 M Binghamton      NY 2:44:50  13:16  344
  175 Dawn Devita            45 F Binghamton      NY 2:57:01  14:15  357  
Record 1:03:17 by Tom Carter in 1981
* Under USATF Age-Group guideline