Home Calendar News Links
 



Thirty-Eighth Annual Vestal XX
20 Kilometer Road Race
June 21, 2008

Please check out the list of volunteers, whose contributions insured the safety and success of this year's Vestal XX.

Note: Complete, searchable results of this year's race and ALL previous races are available from Active.com.

Award List

                                 Overall Male Winners
    1 Patrick Murphy          24 M 1:12:56 
    2 Shaun Horan             26 M 1:13:07 
    3 Gary Fancher            47 M 1:17:46 
Record 1:03:17 by Tom Carter in 1981
                                Overall Female Winners
    1 Jennifer Hastings       21 F 1:31:19 
    2 Janine Fitzgerald       34 F 1:32:39 
    3 Kristin Olson           38 F 1:37:13 
Record 1:14:29 by Charlene Lyford in 1999
 

Tom Carter High School Awards

    Ben Snodgrass           16 M 1:19:26 
    Erika Gates             18 F 1:43:34     

Age Graded Awards


**********************************************************************************
*    RESULTS GRADED BY AGE AND SEX BASED ON WORLD MASTERS ASSOCIATION TABLES     *
* This listing is produced by adjusting each finisher's time based on tables     *
* produced by Alan Jones for the World Masters Athletics organization.  These    *
* will replace the old (1994) tables generated by the World Association of       *
* Veteran Athletes.                                                              *
* The resulting time is theoretically what each runner should be able to run at  *
* about age 27.  The last column shows, as a percent, how close each runner      *
* came to a world-class performance after adjusting for age.                     *
* The overall 3 male and 3 female winners have been excluded from this list      *
**********************************************************************************
Place Name                    Ag S Time    Agegrad Age %   
===== ======================= == = ======= ======= ======= 
    1 Bong Joon Yoon          61 M 1:28:11 1:10:39   79.23 
    2 Nancy Werthmuller       57 F 1:40:31 1:18:59   78.89 
    3 Eric Maki               46 M 1:19:50 1:12:57   76.72 
    4 Ben Snodgrass           16 M 1:19:26 1:14:31   75.11 
    5 Paul McMahon            59 M 1:33:51 1:16:35   73.08 
    6 Barbara Morrissey       60 F 1:54:09 1:25:58   72.48 
    7 Gabe Yankowitz          58 M 1:35:31 1:18:40   71.16 
    8 Chungsik Choi           47 M 1:27:14 1:19:04   70.81 
    9 Nick Frankoski          27 M 1:19:29 1:19:29   70.41 
   10 Mike Sopinski           48 M 1:28:43 1:19:44   70.20 
   11 Graham Upton            53 M 1:33:45 1:20:44   69.33 
   12 Michael Olson           42 M 1:25:43 1:20:54   69.18 
   13 Robert Moore            46 M 1:29:06 1:21:25   68.74 
   14 Vince Fox               49 M 1:31:44 1:21:46   68.46 
   15 Harland Bigelow         61 M 1:42:33 1:22:09   68.13 
   16 Steve Esposito          18 M 1:25:43 1:22:42   67.68 
   17 Chuck Hein              49 M 1:33:03 1:22:56   67.49 
   18 Joey Opalka             24 M 1:23:01 1:23:01   67.42 
   19 Ryan Garges             20 M 1:24:04 1:23:07   67.35 
   20 Ron Hulslander          51 M 1:35:03 1:23:17   67.21 
   21 Carl Kobeski            52 M 1:35:57 1:23:21   67.15 
   22 Russ Hartman            60 M 1:43:05 1:23:21   67.15 
   23 Nathan Snodgrass        18 M 1:26:29 1:23:27   67.08 
   24 Dale Marris             51 M 1:35:30 1:23:41   66.89 
   25 Stephen Gaug            19 M 1:26:15 1:24:20   66.38 
   26 Prahlad Genung          25 M 1:25:00 1:25:00   65.84 
   27 Eric Theise             35 M 1:25:53 1:25:10   65.73 
 

Overall Results

                 USATF Certified.  Registration No. NY-07043-JG
                      Vestal, NY     06/21/2008  8:00 A.M.
 

Place Name                    Age S City         St Club       Time     Pace  PerF 
===== ======================= === = ============ == ========== =======  ===== ==== 
    1 Patrick Murphy           24 M Washington   DC Georgetown 1:12:56   5:53  779 
    2 Shaun Horan              26 M Norwich      NY TCRC       1:13:07   5:54  777 
    3 Gary Fancher             47 M Windsor      NY            1:17:46   6:16  730 
    4 Ben Snodgrass            16 M Apalachin    NY TCRC       1:19:26   6:24  715 
    5 Nick Frankoski           27 M Newark Valle NY            1:19:29   6:24  714 
    6 Eric Maki                46 M Cortland     NY TCRC       1:19:50   6:26  711 
    7 Joey Opalka              24 M Mayfield     NY            1:23:01   6:41  684 
    8 Ryan Garges              20 M Warren Cente PA Pro Care   1:24:04   6:46  675 
    9 Prahlad Genung           25 M Binghamton   NY            1:25:00   6:51  668 
   10 Michael Olson            42 M Vestal       NY TCRC       1:25:43   6:54  662 
   11 Steve Esposito           18 M Hallstead    NY            1:25:43   6:54  662 
   12 Eric Theise              35 M New York     NY            1:25:53   6:55  661 
   13 Stephen Gaug             19 M Vestal       NY TCRC       1:26:15   6:57  658 
   14 Nathan Snodgrass         18 M Apalachin    NY            1:26:29   6:58  657 
   15 Chungsik Choi            47 M Johnson City NY TCRC       1:27:14   7:02  651 
   16 Phil Kwasney             27 M Vestal       NY TCRC       1:27:16   7:02  651 
   17 Richard Nichols          23 M Apalachin    NY TCRC       1:27:53   7:05  646 
   18 Bong Joon Yoon           61 M Vestal       NY TCRC       1:28:11*  7:06  644 
   19 Cody Opalka              22 M Mayfield     PA            1:28:35   7:08  641 
   20 Mike Sopinski            48 M Binghamton   NY            1:28:43   7:09  640 
   21 Robert Moore             46 M Elmira       NY FLRC       1:29:06   7:11  637 
   22 Michael Evans            18 M Vestal       NY            1:29:22   7:12  635 
   23 Jon McDonough            37 M North Chili  NY            1:30:53   7:19  625 
   24 Joseph Gallagher         20 M Apalachin    NY            1:31:18   7:21  622 
   25 Jennifer Hastings        21 F Vestal       NY            1:31:19   7:21  692 
   26 Vince Fox                49 M Vestal       NY TCRC       1:31:44   7:23  619 
   27 Taylor Smith             22 M Owego        NY            1:31:52   7:24  618 
   28 Nick Reynolds            17 M Binghamton   NY            1:32:17   7:26  615 
   29 Joe Hollenbeck           16 M Port Crane   NY TCRC       1:32:17   7:26  615 
   30 Janine Fitzgerald        34 F Binghamton   NY TCRC       1:32:39   7:28  682 
   31 John Monopoli            19 M Vestal       NY            1:32:51   7:29  612 
   32 Chuck Hein               49 M Vestal       NY TCRC       1:33:03   7:30  610 
   33 Mark Wormuth             46 M Wittenberg   WI Wormuth    1:33:34   7:32  607 
   34 Steven Gorgos            21 M Binghamton   NY            1:33:44   7:33  606 
   35 Graham Upton             53 M Binghamton   NY TCRC       1:33:45   7:33  606 
   36 Paul McMahon             59 M Binghamton   NY TCRC       1:33:51   7:34  605 
   37 Benjamin Nichols         18 M Endicott     NY            1:34:07   7:35  603 
   38 Ron Hulslander           51 M Cortland     NY TCRC       1:35:03   7:39  597 
   39 Christopher Mencel       46 M Endwell      NY            1:35:24   7:41  595 
   40 Dale Marris              51 M Manlius      NY            1:35:30   7:42  595 
   41 Gabe Yankowitz           58 M Manlius      NY Syracuse C 1:35:31   7:42  594 
   42 Carl Kobeski             52 M Factoryville PA Bobcats    1:35:57   7:44  592 
   43 Jim Lawruk               28 M Bethesda     MD            1:36:29   7:46  588 
   44 Jason Riesbeck           27 M Endicott     NY            1:36:33   7:47  588 
   45 Carl Speicher            40 M Brackney     PA            1:36:35   7:47  588 
   46 Kerry Zemek              50 M Binghamton   NY            1:36:40   7:47  587 
   47 David Nichols            16 M Endicott     NY            1:36:44   7:48  587 
   48 Paul Heiland             48 M Endicott     NY            1:36:52   7:48  586 
   49 Kristin Olson            38 F Vestal       NY TCRC       1:37:13   7:50  650 
   50 Martin Hahn              49 M Vestal       NY Early Air  1:37:33   7:51  582 
   51 Liz Pfeghardt            22 F Rochester    NY            1:37:39   7:52  647 
   52 Mark Brooks              25 M Apalachin    NY            1:37:53   7:53  580 
   53 Kevin Tripp              37 M Masonville   NY            1:38:56   7:58  574 
   54 Paul Moss                47 M Johnson City NY            1:39:10   7:59  573 
   55 David Losee              37 M Denver       NY            1:39:17   8:00  572 
   56 Mark Dobrowolski         41 M Vestal       NY TCRC       1:39:33   8:01  570 
   57 Stephen Nichols          20 M Endicott     NY TCRC       1:40:06   8:04  567 
   58 Caitlyn Herman           26 F New York     NY            1:40:27   8:05  629 
   59 Nancy Werthmuller        57 F Scranton     PA            1:40:31*  8:06  629 
   60 John Murdock             39 M Vestal       NY            1:40:35   8:06  565 
   61 Bill Hrostowski          53 M Binghamton   NY            1:40:52   8:07  563 
   62 Doreen West              29 F Apalachin    NY            1:41:02   8:08  626 
   63 Larry Bosket             48 M Apalachin    NY            1:41:08   8:09  561 
   64 Kelly Richards           39 F Grapevine    TX LGRAW      1:41:11   8:09  625 
   65 Elisabeth Laudermilch    22 F Berkshire    NY            1:41:43   8:12  622 
   66 Paul Strope              52 M Newark Valle NY OTB        1:41:46   8:12  558 
   67 Robert Hartmann          50 M Binghamton   NY            1:41:51   8:12  557 
   68 Allison Lawruk           27 F Bethesda     MD            1:42:01   8:13  620 
   69 Lisa Kemmerer            25 F Johnson City NY            1:42:27   8:15  617 
   70 Andy Bobier              25 M Binghamton   NY            1:42:28   8:15  554 
   71 Harland Bigelow          61 M Lisle        NY TCRC       1:42:33   8:16  554 
   72 Russ Hartman             60 M Johnson City NY TCRC       1:43:05   8:18  551 
   73 Don Slogar               46 M Vestal       NY            1:43:15   8:19  550 
   74 Lydia Stamato            22 F Binghamton   NY            1:43:17   8:19  612 
   75 Erin Kelly               35 F Cazenovia    NY Head to To 1:43:29   8:20  611 
   76 Erika Gates              18 F Vestal       NY            1:43:34   8:21  610 
   77 Libby McGovern           29 F Vestal       NY            1:43:55   8:22  608 
   78 Michael Lewis            29 M Endicott     NY            1:43:56   8:22  546 
   79 Megan Whalon             23 F Henrietta    NY            1:43:57   8:22  608 
   80 Mark Ciaravino           44 M Vestal       NY            1:43:58   8:22  546 
   81 Ken Weir                 54 M Johnson City NY Early Air  1:43:59   8:23  546 
   82 Monica Matthews          42 F Vestal       NY            1:44:16   8:24  606 
   83 Lauren Gates             16 F Vestal       NY            1:44:52   8:27  603 
   84 Diana Homoleski          43 F Hallstead    PA            1:45:05   8:28  602 
   85 Trish Spring             22 F Binghamton   NY            1:45:07   8:28  601 
   86 Frank Michaels           50 M Apalachin    NY            1:45:22   8:29  539 
   87 Michelle Winsor          41 F Endicott     NY            1:45:30   8:30  599 
   88 William Spittler         52 M Norwich      NY            1:45:38   8:30  538 
   89 Bernard Wormuth          37 M Hancock      NY Team Wormu 1:46:21   8:34  534 
   90 Mary Katherine Kulp      15 F Vestal       NY Vestal HS  1:46:31   8:35  594 
   91 John Kopalek             57 M Binghamton   NY            1:47:10   8:38  530 
   92 Michael Joyce            55 M Binghamton   NY            1:47:14   8:38  529 
   93 Aaron Wilks              41 M Endwell      NY TCRC       1:47:25   8:39  529 
   94 Peter Anderson           56 M Norwich      NY            1:48:42   8:45  522 
   95 Kathleen Rifkin          44 F Middletown   NY            1:49:07   8:47  579 
   96 Frank Bianco             30 M Binghamton   NY            1:49:16   8:48  520 
   97 Kevin Pasterchik         50 M Binghamton   NY TCRC       1:49:18   8:48  519 
   98 Kenneth Moss             24 M Johnson City NY            1:49:52   8:51  517 
   99 Bobby Wheet              23 M Minier       IL            1:50:09   8:52  515 
  100 Marla Goyden             42 F Endwell      NY            1:50:36   8:54  572 
  101 Katymay Malone           26 F Newark Valle NY            1:50:43   8:55  571 
  102 Karen Fennie             48 F Binghamton   NY TCRC       1:50:46   8:55  571 
  103 Kevin Wessels            42 M Grapevine    TX LGRAW      1:50:49   8:56  512 
  104 Karen Moore              43 F Elmira       NY FLRC       1:51:05   8:57  569 
  105 Ron Knapick              39 M Endwell      NY TCRC       1:51:14   8:58  510 
  106 Colleen Harding          39 F Vestal       NY            1:51:40   9:00  566 
  107 Karen Panare             43 F Vestal       NY            1:51:40   9:00  566 
  108 Ray Brooks               53 M Johnson City NY UAC        1:51:52   9:01  508 
  109 Kevin Vaughn             22 M Waverly      NY            1:52:15   9:02  506 
  110 Melissa Gravelding       38 F Endwell      NY TCRC       1:52:18   9:03  563 
  111 Hernan Adames            37 M Johnson City NY            1:52:26   9:03  505 
  112 Vicki Becker             48 F Binghamton   NY            1:52:30   9:04  562 
  113 Karen Gates              44 F Vestal       NY            1:53:07   9:07  559 
  114 Lisa Mallery             49 F Vestal       NY TCRC       1:53:11   9:07  559 
  115 Barbara Morrissey        60 F Owego        NY TCRC       1:54:09*  9:12  554 
  116 Andrew Ciaravino         18 M Vestal       NY            1:54:32   9:13  496 
  117 Sandra Lepianks          21 F Brooklyn     NY            1:56:09   9:21  544 
  118 Terry Ross               40 M Binghamton   NY OTB        1:56:58   9:25  485 
  119 Marilyn Moore            16 F Elmira       NY            1:57:22   9:27  539 
  120 Fred Bostrom             70 M Brackney     PA TCRC       1:57:44   9:29  482 
  121 Adam Lewis Davis         18 M Vestal       NY            1:58:08   9:31  481 
  122 Daniel Schatz            22 M Vestal       NY            1:58:51   9:34  478 
  123 Glenn Small              63 M Binghamton   NY            1:59:00   9:35  477 
  124 Eileen Mushalla          48 F Vestal       NY TCRC       2:00:24   9:42  525 
  125 Tillie Battaglini        28 F Endicott     NY            2:00:50   9:44  523 
  126 Kristine Zuber           43 F Maine        NY            2:00:57   9:44  523 
  127 Larry Lepak              58 M Endwell      NY TCRC       2:00:58   9:45  469 
  128 Kim Melrose-Harty        48 F Endicott     NY TCRC       2:01:21   9:46  521 
  129 Jennifer Woltjen         50 F Endwell      NY TCRC       2:05:03  10:04  506 
  130 Anne Reichert            46 F Binghamton   NY TCRC       2:05:26  10:06  504 
  131 Vince Kelley             51 M Binghamton   NY Anne & Vin 2:05:27  10:06  453 
  132 Kevin Harty              50 M Endicott     NY TCRC       2:06:28  10:11  449 
  133 Dan Gates                43 M Vestal       NY            2:06:31  10:11  449 
  134 Nancy Labare             58 F Endicott     NY TCRC       2:08:25  10:20  492 
  135 Don Burton               56 M Frederick    MD            2:14:27  10:50  422 
  136 Craig Fox                17 M Vestal       NY TCRC       2:14:38  10:51  422 
  137 Mark Hendley             41 M Binghamton   NY TCRC       2:15:44  10:56  418 
  138 Kara Hendley             38 F Binghamton   NY TCRC       2:15:45  10:56  466 
  139 Mary Boyle               49 F Conklin      NY            2:16:20  10:59  464 
  140 Ron Slocum               64 M Binghamton   NY            2:52:40  13:54  329 
  141 Patricia Coveny          67 F Endicott     NY TCRC       3:01:51  14:38  348 
Record 1:03:17 by Tom Carter in 1981
* Under USATF Age-Group guideline