Home Calendar Results News Links
 

7th Annual St. Patrick's Day 4 Miler
USATF Certified. Registration No. NY01058AM
Binghamton, New York March 8, 2008 10:00 A.M.

Hmmm.... 35 degrees and heavy rain - not the weather I had been hoping for just two hours before the race. But still, it was better than the 31 degrees and freezing rain that had been predicted the night before.

The luck of the Irish came through somewhat, and by 10:00 AM the rain had settled into a very light mist. Not the best running weather by far, yet 335 runners still came out and had a good time running and a great time partying afterwards at the 7th annual St Patrick's Day 4-Miler.

Eric Davis, from Ithaca, and Murphee Hayes, of Marathon, were the overall winners. Davis ran a 22:01 and Hayes a 23:50. Norwich's Steven Spittler and Earl Steinbrecher of Wilseyville ran 2nd and 3rd overall. Earl was the first place male master. Fern Beckhorn and Gillian Sharp, both of Ithaca, ran 2nd and 3rd overall among the women. Gillian also was 1st among the women's masters.

The Binghamton Fire Department won the Police/Fire Department Team Challenge for the 2nd year in a row. The BFD beat out teams from the Broome County Sheriff Department and the New York State Police. As well as runners from those three departments - the Ithaca and Cortland Fire Departments and the Binghamton Police Department also fielded runners. Gillian Sharp was the fastest firefighter and Greg Derrick, representing the NYSP, was the fastest police officer.

A big thanks goes out to all the TCRC and Universal volunteers who help make this race possible. In no particular order except that my wife goes first, Anne Reichert, Mike Zwick, Tom Hamlin (who gave up running to fill in at the finish line), Dan Dougherty, Todd Lemmiksoo, Tom Morrissey, John O'Neil, Ron Hulslander, Chuck Hein, Chuck Barney, Diane Macko, Joe and Sue DiMattina, Rocky Martinez, Ron Havens, Todd Votapka, Brendan Flynn, Lisa Mallery, Brenda Stevenson, Dave Christian, Jay and Jason Danek, and Terry Donovan.

A special thanks to Steve Willett, who along with his son, brought his mobile DJ equipment to the gym. It was great having music before and after the race and nice having a sound system where you all could hear us.

Vince Kelley, Race Director

[Overall Results] [Awards List] [Police &Fire Teams] [Fire] [Police] [Athena/Clydesdale]

Overall Results

                                        
Place Div/Tot  Name                        Ag S City            St Club            Time    Pace  PerF 
===== ======== ============================== == = =============== == =============== ======= ===== ==== 
    1   1/22      Eric Davis                  28 M Ithaca          NY High Noon AC      22:01  5:31  773 
    2   1/27      Steven Spittler             16 M Norwich         NY Norwich XC        22:20  5:35  762 
    3   1/58      Earl J. Steinbrecher        43 M Willseyville    NY ALF               22:25  5:37  759 
    4   2/27      Matthew Gawars              19 M Middletown      NY                   22:36  5:39  753 
    5   3/27      Ben Snodgrass               15 M Apalachin       NY TCRC              22:37  5:40  752 
    6   2/58      Gary Fancher                46 M Windsor         NY                   22:43  5:41  749 
    7   3/58      Boris Dzikovski             43 M Ithaca          NY High Noon A C     22:54  5:44  743 
    8   1/36      Michael Murphy              34 M Warren Center   PA TCRC              22:57  5:45  741 
    9   4/58      Eric Maki                   46 M Cortland        NY TCRC              23:02  5:46  739 
   10   5/58      Steve Cammisa               40 M Vestal          NY TCRC              23:02  5:46  739 
   11   4/27      Max Straneva                15 M Binghamton      NY TCRC              23:08  5:47  735 
   12   2/36      Greg Derick                 36 M Endicott        NY NYSP              23:10  5:48  734 
   13   5/27      Steve Esposito              18 M Hallstead       PA BCC-CRJ           23:37  5:55  720 
   14   3/36      Scott Jacobs                32 M Ithaca          NY FLRC              23:38  5:55  720 
   15   1/39      Murphee Hayes               34 F Marathon        NY TCRC              23:50  5:58  814 
   16   1/27      Fern Beckhorn               24 F Ithaca          NY Finger Lakes      24:17  6:05  799 
   17   2/22      Mike Finch                  20 M Rome            PA ProCare           24:18  6:05  700 
   18   3/22      Richard Nichols             23 M Apalachin       NY TCRC              24:26  6:07  696 
   19   6/58      Todd Votapka                44 M Binghamton      NY TCRC              24:29  6:08  695 
   20   6/27      Justin Bowersox             17 M Port Crane      NY CF                24:36  6:09  692 
   21   7/58      Tim Ingall                  48 M Lansing         NY FLRC              24:43  6:11  688 
   22   4/22      Joseph Gallagher            20 M Apalachain      NY                   24:48  6:12  686 
   23   1/35      John Hylas                  50 M Ithaca          NY                   24:49  6:13  686 
   24   7/27      Nick Reynolds               16 M Binghamton      NY                   24:51  6:13  685 
   25   8/27      Dan Conklin                 16 M Binghamton      NY                   24:52  6:13  684 
   26   9/27      Stephen Gang                18 M Vestal          NY TCRC              24:53  6:14  684 
   27   4/36      Daniel Canon                36 M Owego           NY                   25:15  6:19  674 
   28  10/27      Benjamin Nichols            18 M Endicott        NY TCRC              25:21  6:21  671 
   29  11/27      Joe Guth                    17 M Binghamton      NY                   25:28  6:22  668 
   30   1/30      Gillian Sharp               46 F Ithaca          NY Ithaca FD         25:31  6:23  760 
   31   5/36      Tom Benoit                  36 M Oneonta         NY Syr Chargers      25:39  6:25  663 
   32   6/36      Kevin Tripp                 37 M Masonville      NY                   25:40  6:25  663 
   33  12/27      Thomas Planavsky            18 M Port Crane      NY                   26:05  6:32  652 
   34   8/58      David Jones                 49 M Interlaken      NY FLRC              26:24  6:36  644 
   35   2/27      Trish Spring                22 F Binghamton      NY                   26:25  6:37  734 
   36   7/36      Harry Back                  38 M Vestal          NY TCRC              26:36  6:39  640 
   37  13/27      Vince Mariano               17 M Endicott        NY                   26:39  6:40  638 
   38   8/36      John Colling                35 M Binghamton      NY BFD               26:41  6:41  638 
   39  14/27      Jereimiah Hodack            17 M Norwich         NY                   26:48  6:42  635 
   40   1/10      McKenna Coughlin            14 F Johnson City    NY                   26:49  6:43  723 
   41  15/27      Jeff Martinez               16 M Binghamton      NY TCRC              26:49  6:43  634 
   42   3/27      Erica Riecke                24 F Great Bend      PA                   26:54  6:44  721 
   43   9/36      Dan Pierson                 39 M Oriskany        NY                   26:56  6:44  632 
   44  16/27      Devin Middaugh              15 M Wyalusing       PA                   27:03  6:46  629 
   45   9/58      Bill McGovern               48 M Marathon        NY TCRC              27:09  6:48  627 
   46   2/39      Christine Reynolds          38 F Newfield        NY FLRC              27:10  6:48  714 
   47   3/39      Amy Rhodes                  34 F Bainbridge      NY                   27:11  6:48  713 
   48   2/35      Bruce Lee                   51 M Port Crane      NY TCRC              27:17  6:50  624 
   49   4/27      Anne Riordan                23 F Ithaca          NY                   27:27  6:52  706 
   50   3/35      Graham Upton                53 M Binghamton      NY TCRC              27:32  6:53  618 
   51  10/36      Michael Clapp               33 M Vestal          NY                   27:39  6:55  615 
   52   4/35      Paul McMahon                58 M Binghamton      NY TCRC              27:41  6:56  615 
   53  10/58      Brian Tolan                 48 M Binghamton      NY TCRC              27:48  6:57  612 
   54   5/22      Dave Slater                 23 M Sidney          NY                   27:49  6:58  612 
   55  11/58      Bill Ross                   47 M Endicott        NY                   27:51  6:58  611 
   56  11/36      Jake Bigelow                35 M Endicott        NY TCRC              27:52  6:58  611 
   57   5/35      Larry Brooks                56 M Binghamton      NY PHAR-Otters       27:54  6:59  610 
   58  12/36      Thomas Edwards              34 M Binghamton      NY BFD               27:57  7:00  609 
   59   6/35      Stephen R. Nichols          52 M Endicott        NY TCRC              27:59  7:00  608 
   60  17/27      Sy Poggemeyer               18 M Vestal          NY                   28:02  7:01  607 
   61  12/58      Randy Reynolds              45 M Binghamton      NY TCRC              28:03  7:01  607 
   62  13/58      Chris Pilotti               45 M Vestal          NY TCRC              28:05  7:02  606 
   63   4/39      Emily Piza-Taylor           30 F Binghamton      NY                   28:20  7:05  684 
   64   1/12      Emily Lowe                  16 F Binghamton      NY                   28:26  7:07  682 
   65  18/27      Christopher Lake            18 M Harpursville    NY TCRC              28:30  7:08  597 
   66  13/36      Frank Bianco                30 M Binghamton      NY                   28:40  7:10  594 
   67   5/39      Kelly Ford                  34 F Binghamton      NY                   28:42  7:11  676 
   68   5/27      Rachel Boardman             27 F Wyalusing       PA                   28:44  7:11  675 
   69  14/36      Jon Murray                  30 M Little Meadows  PA TCRC              28:46  7:12  591 
   70  19/27      John Chapman                18 M Binghamton      NY                   28:47  7:12  591 
   71  15/36      Nikia Angevine              31 M Binghamton      NY BCC-CRJ           28:47  7:12  591 
   72   2/10      Sarah Krizan                14 F Binghamton      NY                   28:50  7:13  673 
   73   7/35      Timothy Foley               52 M Binghamton      NY                   28:51  7:13  590 
   74   6/27      Lisa Kemmerer               25 F Johnson City    NY                   28:55  7:14  671 
   75  14/58      Mark Dobrowolski            40 M Vestal          NY TCRC              28:57  7:15  588 
   76   2/12      Katherine Sullivan          19 F Binghamton      NY TCRC              28:58  7:15  669 
   77   2/30      Sue Priestley               43 F Binghamton      NY TCRC              28:59  7:15  669 
   78   8/35      Robert Hartmann             50 M Binghamton      NY TCRC              29:00  7:15  587 
   79   1/12      Paul McCabe                 62 M Binghamton      NY TCRC              29:15  7:19  582 
   80  15/58      John Wiley                  44 M Binghamton      NY                   29:18  7:20  581 
   81   6/22      Chris Stoeckel              28 M Windsor         NY BC Sheriff        29:19  7:20  580 
   82  16/58      Scott Eaton                 40 M Ithaca          NY Ithaca FD         29:24  7:21  579 
   83  20/27      David Nichols               16 M Endicott        NY TCRC              29:25  7:22  578 
   84  17/58      Carl Speicher               40 M Brackney        PA                   29:26  7:22  578 
   85   1/15      Nancy Werthmuller           56 F Scranton        PA TCRC              29:32  7:23  657 
   86   2/12      Russ Hartman                60 M Johnson City    NY TCRC              29:33  7:24  576 
   87   3/10      Kristen Brooks              14 F Binghamton      NY PHAR-Otters       29:34  7:24  656 
   88   9/35      Paul Yannuzzi               50 M Binghamton      NY BFD               29:35  7:24  575 
   89   3/12      Harland Bigelow             61 M Lisle           NY TCRC              29:35  7:24  575 
   90   3/30      Cindy Gretzinger            45 F Vestal          NY OTB               29:37  7:25  655 
   91   6/39      Susan Cain                  39 F Maine           NY TCRC              29:38  7:25  654 
   92   7/39      Patti Trabucco              32 F Cortland        NY                   29:42  7:26  653 
   93   3/12      Erika Gates                 18 F Vestal          NY                   29:42  7:26  653 
   94  10/35      Michael Wozniak             56 M Vestal          NY                   29:43  7:26  573 
   95   2/15      Shelly Marino               55 F Ithaca          NY FLRC              29:44  7:26  652 
   96   1/7       Martin Reynolds             13 M Vestal          NY                   29:45  7:27  572 
   97  21/27      Dennis Fitzgerald           16 M Binghamton      NY                   29:45  7:27  572 
   98   7/22      Ryan Andrew                 25 M Binghamton      NY TCRC              29:46  7:27  572 
   99  16/36      Tim Holland                 39 M Endicott        NY                   29:55  7:29  569 
  100  11/35      Jim Sitek                   51 M Binghamton      NY                   29:56  7:29  568 
  101  18/58      Mark Oliver                 42 M Port Crane      NY BC Sheriff        29:57  7:30  568 
  102  17/36      Dan Vale                    35 M Binghamton      NY BFD               30:12  7:33  563 
  103   4/12      Lauren Gates                16 F Vestal          NY                   30:14  7:34  641 
  104   8/22      Jason Riesbeck              26 M Endicott        NY                   30:17  7:35  562 
  105  12/35      Ed Jenner                   53 M Vestal          NY TCRC              30:19  7:35  561 
  106   5/12      Sarah Sitek                 16 F Binghamton      NY                   30:21  7:36  639 
  107  18/36      Jared Zembek                33 M Horseheads      NY                   30:23  7:36  560 
  108   7/27      Katie Brown                 24 F Forest Hills    NY                   30:25  7:37  638 
  109  19/58      Alan Hess                   43 M Vestal          NY                   30:32  7:38  557 
  110  22/27      Brennan Coates              17 M LeRaysville     PA                   30:41  7:41  555 
  111  13/35      Dennis Gilyard              57 M Endwell         NY TCRC              30:42  7:41  554 
  112  19/36      Phil Terpening              38 M Endicott        NY                   30:45  7:42  553 
  113  20/36      David Losee                 37 M Denver          NY                   30:47  7:42  553 
  114  20/58      Kerry Zemek                 49 M Binghamton      NY TCRC              30:48  7:42  552 
  115  21/58      Scott Vasisko               46 M Apalachin       NY TCRC              30:50  7:43  552 
  116   8/39      Karen Burns                 35 F Cortland        NY                   30:58  7:45  626 
  117  21/36      Scott O'Donnell             33 M Apalachin       NY                   31:12  7:48  545 
  118   9/39      Charis Zembek               33 F Horseheads      NY                   31:17  7:50  620 
  119   4/12      Joe Reynolds                63 M Newfield        NY FLRC              31:19  7:50  543 
  120  22/58      James Trainor               42 M Binghamton      NY                   31:30  7:53  540 
  121   4/30      Christine O'Neil            47 F Athens          PA                   31:31  7:53  615 
  122  22/36      Dennis Charsky              34 M Ithaca          NY                   31:31  7:53  540 
  123  14/35      Michael Andersen            59 M Truxton         NY Cortland FD       31:32  7:53  540 
  124  15/35      Brian Cummins               53 M Cortland        NY TCRC              31:33  7:54  539 
  125  23/58      Rick Chrisler               46 M Endicott        NY TCRC              31:34  7:54  539 
  126  23/36      Todd Zyrzynski              38 M Endicott        NY Oakdale PT        31:36  7:54  538 
  127  24/58      Jim Mitchell                43 M Binghamton      NY                   31:39  7:55  538 
  128  25/58      Chris Kamp                  46 M Windsor         NY                   31:41  7:56  537 
  129  16/35      Richard Begliumini          59 M Clifford        PA TCRC              31:43  7:56  536 
  130             Patrick Joyce                  M Apalachin       NY                   31:44  7:56  536 
  131   9/22      Kevin Grace                 27 M Binghamton      NY BFD               31:47  7:57  535 
  132  17/35      Larry Ostanek               53 M Binghamton      NY BFD               31:50  7:58  534 
  133  26/58      Tim Kamp                    43 M Binghamton      NY TCRC              31:51  7:58  534 
  134   4/10      Mackenzie Faughnan          14 F Binghamton      NY TCRC              31:52  7:58  609 
  135  18/35      John Kopalek                57 M Binghamton      NY                   31:53  7:59  534 
  136  27/58      Mark Hendley                40 M Binghamton      NY                   31:55  7:59  533 
  137  10/39      Patrice Back                37 F Vestal          NY TCRC              31:56  7:59  607 
  138  28/58      Tom Mullins                 43 M Vestal          NY                   32:02  8:01  531 
  139   2/7       Nicholas Rinde              11 M Vestal          NY                   32:03  8:01  531 
  140  29/58      Bob Crounse                 43 M Binghamton      NY                   32:04  8:01  531 
  141   8/27      Adrienne Wilson             23 F Ithaca          NY                   32:07  8:02  604 
  142  10/22      Eric Bowerman               29 M Vestal          NY                   32:09  8:03  529 
  143   9/27      Danielle Olsen              23 F Walton          NY                   32:10  8:03  603 
  144   3/7       Luke Day                    10 M Greene          NY                   32:10  8:03  529 
  145  24/36      Joseph Oconnor              30 M Johnson City    NY                   32:11  8:03  529 
  146   4/7       Patrick Kane                12 M Binghamton      NY                   32:11  8:03  529 
  147  19/35      Kevin Pasterchik            50 M Binghamton      NY TCRC              32:12  8:03  528 
  148  10/27      Sarah Dake                  24 F Binghamton      NY                   32:12  8:03  602 
  149   5/30      Diana Homoleski             43 F Hallstead       PA                   32:13  8:04  602 
  150  30/58      Dave Talcott                47 M Kirwood         NY Syr Chgrs TC      32:15  8:04  528 
  151  31/58      Tom LaSarso                 45 M Endwell         NY                   32:20  8:05  526 
  152   6/30      Gail Maekstein              46 F Binghamton      NY                   32:21  8:06  599 
  153  11/39      Lisa Rieger                 37 F Binghamton      NY                   32:22  8:06  599 
  154  25/36      Martin Newhard              34 M Binghamton      NY                   32:22  8:06  526 
  155  11/27      Meggan Fitzgerald           25 F Binghamton      NY                   32:27  8:07  598 
  156  20/35      Keith Heron                 57 M Binghamton      NY BFD               32:29  8:08  524 
  157   7/30      Terry Williams              48 F Windsor         NY                   32:29  8:08  597 
  158   6/12      Amy Sorber                  15 F Vestal          NY                   32:34  8:09  595 
  159   8/30      Karen Fennie                48 F Binghamton      NY TCRC              32:38  8:10  594 
  160  32/58      Mike Vachon                 44 M Johnson City    NY TCRC              32:38  8:10  521 
  161  11/22      Eben Bullock                28 M Port Crane      NY                   32:44  8:11  520 
  162  26/36      Sammy Davis                 36 M Endicott        NY BC Sheriff        32:44  8:11  520 
  163  33/58      Patrick Ruehlman            48 M Endicott        NY TCRC              32:49  8:13  518 
  164   9/30      Karen Gates                 44 F Vestal          NY                   32:51  8:13  590 
  165   5/12      Ronald Eaton                64 M Newark          NY                   32:51  8:13  518 
  166  27/36      Dave Mitchell               35 M Apalachin       NY                   32:55  8:14  517 
  167  28/36      Richard Frank               36 M Binghamton      NY                   32:57  8:15  516 
  168  12/27      Johanna Schroeder           26 F Ithaca          NY                   33:01  8:16  587 
  169  21/35      Joseph Gluck                55 M Susquehanna     PA TCRC              33:02  8:16  515 
  170  34/58      David Albright              43 M Endicott        NY                   33:07  8:17  514 
  171  35/58      Kevin D Smith               44 M Endicott        NY BC Sheriff        33:08  8:17  514 
  172   3/15      Paula Williams              54 F Johnson City    NY TCRC              33:08  8:17  585 
  173  36/58      Timothy Brown               48 M Barton          NY                   33:09  8:18  513 
  174  12/39      Julie Aquilio               35 F Sayre           PA                   33:10  8:18  585 
  175  10/30      Kimberly Palermo            40 F Endwell         NY                   33:11  8:18  584 
  176  12/22      Stephen Harrington          27 M Conesus         NY                   33:14  8:19  512 
  177  13/39      Kara Braltie                33 F Bighamton       NY                   33:16  8:19  583 
  178  37/58      Mike Myers                  44 M Waverly         NY NYSP              33:19  8:20  511 
  179  23/27      Eric Myers                  18 M Waverly         NY                   33:19  8:20  511 
  180  14/39      Paula Dygert                34 F binghamton      NY                   33:20  8:20  582 
  181  38/58      David Holleran              43 M Binghamton      NY BFD               33:21  8:21  510 
  182  15/39      Debbie Rice                 36 F Nichols         NY NYSP              33:22  8:21  581 
  183  16/39      Melissa Gravelding          38 F Endwell         NY TCRC              33:27  8:22  580 
  184  17/39      Erica McQuade               34 F Endwell         NY TCRC              33:28  8:22  579 
  185  13/22      Timothy Gould               26 M Endwell         NY Oakdale PT        33:29  8:23  508 
  186  22/35      Keith Day                   50 M Greene          NY                   33:31  8:23  508 
  187  11/30      Laura Lamash                47 F Binghamton      NY                   33:34  8:24  578 
  188   5/7       Joseph Fierle               11 M Binghamton      NY                   33:36  8:24  506 
  189  18/39      Lori Morrison               38 F Sugar Run       PA                   33:38  8:25  577 
  190  29/36      Marcus Zimmer               30 M Endwell         NY                   33:39  8:25  506 
  191  39/58      Kevin McGuigan              47 M Conklin         NY                   33:43  8:26  505 
  192  30/36      Will Corrington             34 M Binghamton      NY                   33:45  8:27  504 
  193  12/30      Lisa Mallery                49 F Vestal          NY TCRC              33:46  8:27  574 
  194  13/27      Susan Ostanek               25 F Binghamton      NY South Side RC     33:50  8:28  573 
  195   4/15      Ginger VanEtten             52 F Endicott        NY TCRC              33:51  8:28  573 
  196  31/36      Christopher Barnum          31 M Johnson City    NY Oakdale PT        34:08  8:32  498 
  197   1/4       Margret Betz                71 F Conklin         NY TCRC              34:08  8:32  568 
  198  40/58      Michael Welch               48 M Endicott        NY                   34:10  8:33  498 
  199  14/22      Dan Whalen                  22 M Binghamton      NY                   34:15  8:34  497 
  200   5/10      Grace Fierle                13 F Binghamton      NY                   34:17  8:35  566 
  201  32/36      Timothy McQuade             34 M Endwell         NY NYSP              34:18  8:35  496 
  202  41/58      Jeffrey Rinde               45 M Vestal          NY                   34:19  8:35  496 
  203  19/39      Heidi Moore                 37 F Waverly         NY TCRC              34:21  8:36  565 
  204  15/22      Torrey Jacobs               28 M Ithaca          NY FLRC              34:22  8:36  495 
  205  42/58      Rick Harrington             49 M Greene          NY                   34:22  8:36  495 
  206  13/30      Christine Wozniak           47 F Owego           NY                   34:24  8:36  564 
  207  14/27      Amanda Imler                23 F Ithaca          NY                   34:25  8:37  563 
  208  14/30      Molly Kane                  44 F Binghamton      NY                   34:25  8:37  563 
  209  20/39      Linda Capozzi               39 F Binghamton      NY                   34:26  8:37  563 
  210   2/4       Barbara Morrissey           60 F Owego           NY TCRC              34:27  8:37  563 
  211  23/35      Pat McManus                 53 M Binghamton      NY                   34:28  8:37  494 
  212  24/35      James Mahlum                51 M Endwell         NY                   34:35  8:39  492 
  213  43/58      Dan Gates                   43 M Vestal          NY                   34:36  8:39  492 
  214  33/36      Will Andres                 34 M Endicott        NY BC Sheriff        34:38  8:40  491 
  215  25/35      Bill Grace                  59 M Binghamton      NY BPD               34:46  8:42  489 
  216  44/58      Shaun Carnevale             44 M Johnson City    NY BC Sheriff        34:47  8:42  489 
  217  45/58      Steve Willett               45 M Vestal          NY                   34:49  8:43  489 
  218  46/58      Ed Desantis                 43 M Binghamton      NY Powered By Ed R   34:54  8:44  488 
  219  21/39      Jessica Grace               31 F Endwell         NY                   34:56  8:44  555 
  220  22/39      Kara Hendley                38 F Binghamton      NY                   34:57  8:45  555 
  221  15/30      Ann Maria Faughnan          46 F Binghamton      NY                   35:05  8:47  553 
  222  34/36      Jason Luke                  30 M Endwell         NY                   35:09  8:48  484 
  223  16/22      Cal Brown                   22 M Vestal          NY                   35:22  8:51  481 
  224  47/58      Dan Freer                   49 M Binghamton      NY                   35:27  8:52  480 
  225  35/36      Dennis Nayor                35 M Oneonta         NY                   35:30  8:53  479 
  226  26/35      Gordon Saggese              55 M Oneonta         NY                   35:30  8:53  479 
  227   5/15      Peggy Wozniak               57 F Binghamton      NY                   35:33  8:54  546 
  228  23/39      Kerry Medina                36 F Astoria         NY                   35:33  8:54  546 
  229  17/22      Adam St. John               28 M Bighamton       NY                   35:34  8:54  478 
  230  16/30      Kim Melrose-Harty           48 F Endicott        NY TCRC              35:38  8:55  544 
  231  24/27      Connor Harty                15 M Endicott        NY TCRC              35:42  8:56  477 
  232  24/39      Lisa Vine                   30 F Horseheads      NY FLRC              35:43  8:56  543 
  233  17/30      Felicia Brown               46 F Vestal          NY                   35:44  8:56  543 
  234  15/27      Sarah Wikens                28 F New York        NY                   35:45  8:57  542 
  235  16/27      Kerri Bullock               27 F Port Crane      NY                   35:45  8:57  542 
  236  18/22      Bryan Conklin               29 M Woodhull        NY OM Light          35:47  8:57  475 
  237  18/30      Candice Poyer               40 F Greene          NY                   35:51  8:58  541 
  238  48/58      Michael Krieger             44 M Vestal          NY                   35:52  8:58  474 
  239   7/12      Elise Hayes                 16 F Warren Center   PA                   35:55  8:59  540 
  240  19/22      Justin Sturek               27 M Vestal          NY                   35:56  8:59  473 
  241   6/12      Woody Walls                 65 M Binghamton      NY                   36:06  9:02  471 
  242  19/30      Aimee Andersen              43 F Truxton         NY                   36:08  9:02  537 
  243  20/22      Brian Quadrozzi             29 M Ithaca          NY Ithaca FD         36:15  9:04  469 
  244  27/35      Kevin Harty                 50 M Endicott        NY TCRC              36:24  9:06  467 
  245  25/39      Eliza Fuhrey                30 F Laceyville      PA                   36:25  9:07  533 
  246  28/35      Paul O'Neil                 56 M Conklin         NY                   36:30  9:08  466 
  247   6/15      Nancy McGowan               50 F Binghamton      NY TCRC              36:40  9:10  529 
  248  26/39      Jennifer Bunao              39 F Newark Valley   NY Oakdale PT        36:41  9:11  529 
  249   7/12      Anthony Mazza               62 M Binghamton      NY TCRC              36:51  9:13  462 
  250  20/30      Jackie Speicher             46 F Brackney        PA                   36:53  9:14  526 
  251  21/30      Susan Burtis                41 F Binghamton      NY                   36:53  9:14  526 
  252   6/7       Timothy Nichols             14 M Endicott        NY TCRC              36:54  9:14  461 
  253   6/10      Jill Rinde                  14 F Endicott        NY                   36:59  9:15  524 
  254  49/58      Chris Lyons                 43 M Chenango Forks  NY                   37:02  9:16  459 
  255  29/35      James Casselberry           52 M Elmira          NY                   37:08  9:17  458 
  256  17/27      Megan Shea                  24 F Binghamton      NY                   37:09  9:18  522 
  257  25/27      Tim Myers                   19 M Apalachin       NY                   37:09  9:18  458 
  258  50/58      Dan Myers                   44 M Apalachin       NY                   37:10  9:18  458 
  259  22/30      Anne Reichert               45 F Binghamton      NY TCRC              37:11  9:18  522 
  260  21/22      Mike Ford                   28 M Endwell         NY                   37:23  9:21  455 
  261  27/39      Angela Driscoll             34 F Port Crane      NY                   37:24  9:21  519 
  262   8/12      Elizabeth McGowan           15 F Binghamton      NY TCRC              37:25  9:22  518 
  263  30/35      Pete Sullivan               54 M Whitney Point   NY                   37:32  9:23  453 
  264  28/39      Grace Andres                38 F Endicott        NY TCRC              37:40  9:25  515 
  265   8/12      Anthony LoTempio            66 M Binghamton      NY TCRC              37:47  9:27  450 
  266  26/27      Craig Fox                   17 M Vestal          NY TCRC              37:53  9:29  449 
  267   9/12      Emily Blakeslee             19 F Binghamton      NY                   37:54  9:29  512 
  268  31/35      Don Chier                   57 M Binghamton      NY BCC-CRJ           37:55  9:29  449 
  269  18/27      Allison Cass                23 F Binghamton      NY                   37:57  9:30  511 
  270   9/12      Mike Nielsen                62 M Endwell         NY TCRC              38:00  9:30  448 
  271  51/58      Mike Kelly                  45 M Binghamton      NY Pine Lounge AC    38:18  9:35  444 
  272  10/12      Elizabeth Van Loke          19 F Binghamton      NY BCC-CRJ           38:23  9:36  505 
  273   7/7       John Rinde                  13 M Vestal          NY                   38:32  9:38  442 
  274  29/39      Dana Gillette               33 F Nichols         NY                   38:45  9:42  500 
  275  52/58      Mark Blakeslee              48 M Binghamton      NY BPD               38:56  9:44  437 
  276  23/30      Ellen Blakeslee             44 F Binghamton      NY                   39:04  9:46  496 
  277  30/39      Jeanine Andrews             33 F Harpursville    NY                   39:07  9:47  496 
  278  32/35      Tom Griffin                 50 M Binghamton      NY                   39:08  9:47  435 
  279  53/58      Pat Donahue                 49 M Binghamton      NY                   39:09  9:48  435 
  280  31/39      Michelle Jennings           36 F Sayre           PA                   39:15  9:49  494 
  281  32/39      Christine Davis             37 F Sayre           PA                   39:22  9:51  493 
  282  27/27      Kyle Vachon                 15 M Johnson City    NY TCRC              39:22  9:51  432 
  283   7/15      Peggy Hendrickson           50 F Binghamton      NY NYSP              39:23  9:51  492 
  284  33/39      Lynda Kramer                32 F Millport        NY                   39:23  9:51  492 
  285   7/10      Catherine Cites             12 F Horseheads      NY                   39:25  9:52  492 
  286   8/10      Jill VanBrunt               12 F Horseheads      NY                   39:25  9:52  492 
  287   8/15      Anne Dabbracci              52 F Binghamton      NY                   39:26  9:52  492 
  288  34/39      Jackie VanBrunt             38 F Horseheads      NY                   39:31  9:53  491 
  289  35/39      Connie Buchinsky            37 F Binghamton      NY                   39:31  9:53  491 
  290  36/39      Sandy Morris                38 F Rome            PA                   39:31  9:53  491 
  291  19/27      Kristin Thompson            23 F Sidney          NY                   39:32  9:53  491 
  292  20/27      Karen Lehtonen              25 F Oneonta         NY                   39:33  9:54  490 
  293  10/12      Brendan Flynn               68 M Binghamton      NY TCRC              39:41  9:56  429 
  294  24/30      Anne McGuigan               46 F Conklin         NY                   39:47  9:57  487 
  295  22/22      Erich Kramer                27 M Millport        NY FLRC              39:57 10:00  426 
  296   9/15      Ann O'Neil                  51 F Conklin         NY                   39:57 10:00  485 
  297  21/27      Beth Egitto                 27 F Binghamton      NY                   40:09 10:03  483 
  298   9/10      Marisa Rinde                13 F Vestal          NY                   40:09 10:03  483 
  299  10/15      Holly Parkyn                53 F Whitney Point   NY TCRC              40:17 10:05  481 
  300  54/58      Ken Brown                   49 M Vestal          NY                   40:20 10:05  422 
  301  22/27      Melissa Jewett              27 F Newark Valley   NY TCRC/NTRC         40:25 10:07  480 
  302  33/35      Paul Strope                 51 M Newark Valley   NY NTRC              40:27 10:07  421 
  303  55/58      Dave Merritt                43 M Binghamton      NY                   40:43 10:11  418 
  304  11/12      Kelsey Gitchell             17 F Binghamton      NY                   40:44 10:11  476 
  305  37/39      Rebecca Charsky             34 F Ithaca          NY                   40:49 10:13  475 
  306  36/36      Christopher Guinan          38 M Whitney Point   NY BC Sheriff        41:09 10:18  413 
  307  23/27      Laura Barrett               27 F Ithaca          NY FLRC              42:23 10:36  458 
  308  11/15      Nancy Cloke                 54 F Elmira          NY                   42:28 10:37  457 
  309  24/27      Elizabeth french            28 F Endicott        NY                   42:31 10:38  456 
  310  38/39      Colette O'Donnell           33 F Apalachin       NY                   42:39 10:40  455 
  311  34/35      Glenn Wanck                 58 M Endicott        NY Ithaca FD         43:11 10:48  394 
  312  56/58      Bill Fierle                 45 M Binghamton      NY                   43:21 10:51  392 
  313  10/10      Kelly Holleran              13 F Binghamton      NY                   43:32 10:53  445 
  314  57/58      Lucas Somerwil              48 M Binghamton      NY TCRC              43:33 10:54  391 
  315  11/12      John Smigiel                60 M Old Forge       PA                   43:40 10:55  390 
  316  12/15      Maureen Santoni             53 F Binghamton      NY                   43:46 10:57  443 
  317  13/15      Ellen Hasbrouck             52 F NYC             NY New York Flyers   44:00 11:00  441 
  318  35/35      Kenneth Weissman            50 M NYC             NY New York Flyers   44:24 11:06  383 
  319  25/30      Joyleen Gaustad             48 F Trumansburg     NY                   44:25 11:07  437 
  320  39/39      Maureen Somerwil            34 F Binghamton      NY TCRC              44:28 11:07  436 
  321  26/30      Darlene Harrington          49 F Greene          NY                   44:29 11:08  436 
  322  25/27      Karen Harrington            27 F Conesus         NY                   44:37 11:10  435 
  323  12/12      Ralph King                  60 M Montrose        PA                   44:37 11:10  381 
  324  27/30      Rebecca Hemzik              48 F Binghamton      NY                   45:14 11:19  429 
  325  14/15      Janice Johnson              51 F Trumansburg     NY                   45:31 11:23  426 
  326  28/30      Karren Bee-Donohoe          49 F Johnson City    NY TCRC              47:11 11:48  411 
  327  26/27      Vicky Corrington            26 F Binghamton      NY                   47:13 11:49  411 
  328  29/30      Angelina Hess               44 F Vestal          NY                   47:20 11:50  410 
  329  27/27      Jessica Himmelberger        25 F Endicott        NY                   47:23 11:51  409 
  330  15/15      Katherine Karlson           55 F Binghamton      NY                   47:35 11:54  408 
  331   3/4       Patricia Coveny             67 F Endicott        NY TCRC              49:07 12:17  395 
  332  30/30      Kathleen McKenna            48 F Endwell         NY BCC-CRJ           54:18 13:35  357 
  333  12/12      Jessica Nightengale         19 F Greene          NY BCC-CRJ           55:26 13:52  350 
  334  58/58      Wesley Warren               43 M Apalachin       NY BCC-CRJ           55:27 13:52  307 
  335   4/4       Ginny Rober                 60 F Vestal          NY TCRC            1:02:19 15:35  311 
Record 20:08 by Michael Styczynski in 2005


Awards List

Female Open Results

    1 Murphee Hayes       34 Marathon        NY TCRC              23:50 
    2 Fern Beckhorn       24 Ithaca          NY Finger Lakes      24:17 
    3 Trish Spring        22 Binghamton      NY                   26:25 
Record 23:23 by Anette Acuff in 2006

 

Male Open Results

    1 Eric Davis          28 Ithaca          NY High Noon AC      22:01 
    2 Steven Spittler     16 Norwich         NY Norwich XC        22:20 
    3 Matthew Gawars      19 Middletown      NY                   22:36 
Record 20:08 by Michael Styczynski in 2005

Female Masters Results

    1 Gillian Sharp       46 Ithaca          NY Ithaca FD         25:31 
    2 Sue Priestley       43 Binghamton      NY TCRC              28:59 
    3 Nancy Werthmuller   56 Scranton        PA TCRC              29:32 

Male Masters Results

    1 Earl J. Steinbreche 43 Willseyville    NY ALF               22:25 
    2 Gary Fancher        46 Windsor         NY                   22:43 
    3 Boris Dzikovski     43 Ithaca          NY High Noon A C     22:54 

Age Group Results

                          Male Age Group:  1 - 14
    1 Martin Reynolds     13 Vestal             NY   29:45 
    2 Nicholas Rinde      11 Vestal             NY   32:03 
    3 Luke Day            10 Greene             NY   32:10 
                         Female Age Group:  1 - 14
    1 McKenna Coughlin    14 Johnson City       NY   26:49 
    2 Sarah Krizan        14 Binghamton         NY   28:50 
    3 Kristen Brooks      14 Binghamton         NY   29:34 
                         Male Age Group:  15 - 19
    1 Ben Snodgrass       15 Apalachin          NY   22:37 
    2 Max Straneva        15 Binghamton         NY   23:08 
    3 Steve Esposito      18 Hallstead          PA   23:37 
                        Female Age Group:  15 - 19
    1 Emily Lowe          16 Binghamton         NY   28:26 
    2 Katherine Sullivan  19 Binghamton         NY   28:58 
    3 Erika Gates         18 Vestal             NY   29:42 
                         Male Age Group:  20 - 29
    1 Mike Finch          20 Rome               PA   24:18 
    2 Richard Nichols     23 Apalachin          NY   24:26 
    3 Joseph Gallagher    20 Apalachain         NY   24:48 
                        Female Age Group:  20 - 29
    1 Erica Riecke        24 Great Bend         PA   26:54 
    2 Anne Riordan        23 Ithaca             NY   27:27 
    3 Rachel Boardman     27 Wyalusing          PA   28:44 
                         Male Age Group:  30 - 39
    1 Michael Murphy      34 Warren Center      PA   22:57 
    2 Greg Derick         36 Endicott           NY   23:10 
    3 Scott Jacobs        32 Ithaca             NY   23:38 
                        Female Age Group:  30 - 39
    1 Christine Reynolds  38 Newfield           NY   27:10 
    2 Amy Rhodes          34 Bainbridge         NY   27:11 
    3 Emily Piza-Taylor   30 Binghamton         NY   28:20 
                         Male Age Group:  40 - 49
    1 Eric Maki           46 Cortland           NY   23:02 
    2 Steve Cammisa       40 Vestal             NY   23:02 
    3 Todd Votapka        44 Binghamton         NY   24:29 
                        Female Age Group:  40 - 49
    1 Cindy Gretzinger    45 Vestal             NY   29:37 
    2 Christine O'Neil    47 Athens             PA   31:31 
    3 Diana Homoleski     43 Hallstead          PA   32:13 
                         Male Age Group:  50 - 59
    1 John Hylas          50 Ithaca             NY   24:49 
    2 Bruce Lee           51 Port Crane         NY   27:17 
    3 Graham Upton        53 Binghamton         NY   27:32 
                        Female Age Group:  50 - 59
    1 Shelly Marino       55 Ithaca             NY   29:44 
    2 Paula Williams      54 Johnson City       NY   33:08 
    3 Ginger VanEtten     52 Endicott           NY   33:51 
                         Male Age Group:  60 - 99
    1 Paul McCabe         62 Binghamton         NY   29:15 
    2 Russ Hartman        60 Johnson City       NY   29:33 
    3 Harland Bigelow     61 Lisle              NY   29:35 
                        Female Age Group:  60 - 99
    1 Margret Betz        71 Conklin            NY   34:08 
    2 Barbara Morrissey   60 Owego              NY   34:27 
    3 Patricia Coveny     67 Endicott           NY   49:07 


Police and Fire Department Team Scores

   1.  BFD            
            26:41   27:57   29:35   30:12   31:47 (  31:50) (  32:29) = 2:26:12
         John Colling, Thomas Edwards, Paul Yannuzzi, Dan Vale, Kevin Grace,
         Larry Ostanek, Keith Heron
   2.  BC Sheriff     
            29:19   29:57   32:44   33:08   34:38 (  34:47) (  41:09) = 2:39:46
         Chris Stoeckel, Mark Oliver, Sammy Davis, Kevin D Smith, Will Andres,
         Shaun Carnevale, Christopher Guinan
   3.  NYSP           
            23:10   33:19   33:22   34:18   39:23 = 2:43:32
         Greg Derick, Mike Myers, Debbie Rice, Timothy McQuade, Peggy
         Hendrickson

Fire Department Results

Place Div/Tot  Name                Ag S City         St Club            Time    Pace  
===== ======== ====================== == = ============ == =============== ======= ===== 
    1   1/1       Gillian Sharp       46 F Ithaca       NY Ithaca FD         25:31  6:23 
    2   1/3       John Colling        35 M Binghamton   NY BFD               26:41  6:41 
    3   2/3       Thomas Edwards      34 M Binghamton   NY BFD               27:57  7:00 
    4   1/2       Scott Eaton         40 M Ithaca       NY Ithaca FD         29:24  7:21 
    5   1/5       Paul Yannuzzi       50 M Binghamton   NY BFD               29:35  7:24 
    6   3/3       Dan Vale            35 M Binghamton   NY BFD               30:12  7:33 
    7   2/5       Michael Andersen    59 M Truxton      NY Cortland FD       31:32  7:53 
    8   1/2       Kevin Grace         27 M Binghamton   NY BFD               31:47  7:57 
    9   3/5       Larry Ostanek       53 M Binghamton   NY BFD               31:50  7:58 
   10   4/5       Keith Heron         57 M Binghamton   NY BFD               32:29  8:08 
   11   2/2       David Holleran      43 M Binghamton   NY BFD               33:21  8:21 
   12   2/2       Brian Quadrozzi     29 M Ithaca       NY Ithaca FD         36:15  9:04 
   13   5/5       Glenn Wanck         58 M Endicott     NY Ithaca FD         43:11 10:48 

Police Department Results

Place Div/Tot  Name                Ag S City         St Club            Time    Pace  
===== ======== ====================== == = ============ == =============== ======= ===== 
    1   1/5       Greg Derick         36 M Endicott     NY NYSP              23:10  5:48 
    2   1/1       Chris Stoeckel      28 M Windsor      NY BC Sheriff        29:19  7:20 
    3   1/5       Mark Oliver         42 M Port Crane   NY BC Sheriff        29:57  7:30 
    4   2/5       Sammy Davis         36 M Endicott     NY BC Sheriff        32:44  8:11 
    5   2/5       Kevin D Smith       44 M Endicott     NY BC Sheriff        33:08  8:17 
    6   3/5       Mike Myers          44 M Waverly      NY NYSP              33:19  8:20 
    7   1/1       Debbie Rice         36 F Nichols      NY NYSP              33:22  8:21 
    8   3/5       Timothy McQuade     34 M Endwell      NY NYSP              34:18  8:35 
    9   4/5       Will Andres         34 M Endicott     NY BC Sheriff        34:38  8:40 
   10   1/1       Bill Grace          59 M Binghamton   NY BPD               34:46  8:42 
   11   4/5       Shaun Carnevale     44 M Johnson City NY BC Sheriff        34:47  8:42 
   12   5/5       Mark Blakeslee      48 M Binghamton   NY BPD               38:56  9:44 
   13   1/1       Peggy Hendrickson   50 F Binghamton   NY NYSP              39:23  9:51 
   14   5/5       Christopher Guinan  38 M Whitney Poin NY BC Sheriff        41:09 10:18 


Athena and Clydesdale Results

Place Div/Tot  Name                C Ag S City         St Time    Pace  
===== ======== ====================== = == = ============ == ======= ===== 
    1   1/7       Christine Reynolds  X 38 F Newfield     NY   27:10  6:48 
    2   1/8       Jake Bigelow        X 35 M Endicott     NY   27:52  6:58 
    3   2/7       Susan Cain          X 39 F Maine        NY   29:38  7:25 
    4   1/1       Joe Reynolds        X 63 M Newfield     NY   31:19  7:50 
    5   1/13      Chris Kamp          X 46 M Windsor      NY   31:41  7:56 
    6   2/13      Tim Kamp            X 43 M Binghamton   NY   31:51  7:58 
    7   1/5       Adrienne Wilson     X 23 F Ithaca       NY   32:07  8:02 
    8   2/5       Danielle Olsen      X 23 F Walton       NY   32:10  8:03 
    9   3/13      Dave Talcott        X 47 M Kirwood      NY   32:15  8:04 
   10   1/3       Keith Heron         X 57 M Binghamton   NY   32:29  8:08 
   11   1/7       Karen Fennie        X 48 F Binghamton   NY   32:38  8:10 
   12   1/2       Eben Bullock        X 28 M Port Crane   NY   32:44  8:11 
   13   2/8       Sammy Davis         X 36 M Endicott     NY   32:44  8:11 
   14   3/8       Dave Mitchell       X 35 M Apalachin    NY   32:55  8:14 
   15   3/5       Johanna Schroeder   X 26 F Ithaca       NY   33:01  8:16 
   16   4/13      Timothy Brown       X 48 M Barton       NY   33:09  8:18 
   17   5/13      Mike Myers          X 44 M Waverly      NY   33:19  8:20 
   18   3/7       Lori Morrison       X 38 F Sugar Run    PA   33:38  8:25 
   19   4/8       Christopher Barnum  X 31 M Johnson City NY   34:08  8:32 
   20   5/8       Timothy McQuade     X 34 M Endwell      NY   34:18  8:35 
   21   6/13      Jeffrey Rinde       X 45 M Vestal       NY   34:19  8:35 
   22   2/2       Torrey Jacobs       X 28 M Ithaca       NY   34:22  8:36 
   23   7/13      Dan Gates           X 43 M Vestal       NY   34:36  8:39 
   24   6/8       Will Andres         X 34 M Endicott     NY   34:38  8:40 
   25   8/13      Steve Willett       X 45 M Vestal       NY   34:49  8:43 
   26   7/8       Jason Luke          X 30 M Endwell      NY   35:09  8:48 
   27   4/5       Kerri Bullock       X 27 F Port Crane   NY   35:45  8:57 
   28   2/7       Candice Poyer       X 40 F Greene       NY   35:51  8:58 
   29   9/13      Michael Krieger     X 44 M Vestal       NY   35:52  8:58 
   30   4/7       Eliza Fuhrey        X 30 F Laceyville   PA   36:25  9:07 
   31  10/13      Chris Lyons         X 43 M Chenango For NY   37:02  9:16 
   32   5/7       Angela Driscoll     X 34 F Port Crane   NY   37:24  9:21 
   33   2/3       Don Chier           X 57 M Binghamton   NY   37:55  9:29 
   34  11/13      Mike Kelly          X 45 M Binghamton   NY   38:18  9:35 
   35   6/7       Lynda Kramer        X 32 F Millport     NY   39:23  9:51 
   36   3/3       Paul Strope         X 51 M Newark Valle NY   40:27 10:07 
   37  12/13      Dave Merritt        X 43 M Binghamton   NY   40:43 10:11 
   38   8/8       Christopher Guinan  X 38 M Whitney Poin NY   41:09 10:18 
   39   1/3       Nancy Cloke         X 54 F Elmira       NY   42:28 10:37 
   40   3/7       Joyleen Gaustad     X 48 F Trumansburg  NY   44:25 11:07 
   41   7/7       Maureen Somerwil    X 34 F Binghamton   NY   44:28 11:07 
   42   4/7       Darlene Harrington  X 49 F Greene       NY   44:29 11:08 
   43   5/7       Rebecca Hemzik      X 48 F Binghamton   NY   45:14 11:19 
   44   2/3       Janice Johnson      X 51 F Trumansburg  NY   45:31 11:23 
   45   6/7       Karren Bee-Donohoe  X 49 F Johnson City NY   47:11 11:48 
   46   5/5       Vicky Corrington    X 26 F Binghamton   NY   47:13 11:49 
   47   3/3       Katherine Karlson   X 55 F Binghamton   NY   47:35 11:54 
   48   7/7       Kathleen McKenna    X 48 F Endwell      NY   54:18 13:35 
   49  13/13      Wesley Warren       X 43 M Apalachin    NY   55:27 13:52 
   50   1/1       Ginny Rober         X 60 F Vestal       NY 1:02:19 15:35