Home Calendar Results News Links
 



23rd Annual RRCA Women's Distance Festival 5K Run & Walk
August 30, 2007
Binghamton, NY

Threatening skies and high humidity didn't deter the many women and girls, ages 11 to 70, who ran and/or walked our 23rd annual TCRC Women's Distance Festival 5k at Otsiningo Park last Thursday evening. Just under last year's record field, we had a great turnout with 75 registrants and 72 finishers.

Congratulations to repeat winner, Murhpee Hayes; although she didn't quite hit the course record time she set last year, she still ran an impressive 18:47, only 4 days after her strong finish at Chris Thater 5k. 25-yr-old Lindsay LaRose, from Oneonta, who ran for Wellesely College, finished 2nd in 19:32. We had 13 mother-daughter teams (Myettes won and Gates placed 2nd) and 1 sister-sister team (Gates won that one). The 4 Gates women had an impressive family showing - in addition to their team placements, Karen, Erika, Carly and Lauren all finished within the top 15 Overall. The fastest first timer (in a 5k) was Madeline Staiger, 11, sister of CF xc and track athlete Michele Staiger; Madeline ran her first 5k in 26:24 - another Staiger on her way!

As many will attest, the highlight of this race is not only the female camaraderie, male support and the chance to participate in a women's-only event, but the food afterwards ... the picnic tables under the shelter adorned with tablecloths, candles and wonderful baked goodies (and Donna's hot coffee), provided a nice atmosphere for TCRC, FLRC and high school and middle school girls to socialize. The club presented a gift basket and gift card to Diane Sherrer, as an acknowledgment and thank-you for her contribution to and support of women's running over the past few decades.

I have many people of all ages and both genders to thank:
THANK YOU...
Donna Russell and Debbie Grassi, my co-race committee women, who did a tremendous job in the baked goods department and table spread set up...
Grace Tabeek, for helping me with Registration;
Sue Cain, for her blueberry jam and general support;
Barb Morrissey, for her organization and presentation of our club gift to Diane Sherrer;
Cathy and Natalie Hawkes, for baking all day Thursday;
Greg Amend and Todd Votapka, who did an awesome, efficient and fast job with the computer results;
The Finish Line Crew of Kevin Pasterchik, George Joseph, Skip and Tom Hamlin, Dan Dougherty, Ed Jenner and newbie Chris Pilotti;
Dave Cody, for all of his help with the golf cart setting up the course and water stop, plus being our "turnaround" marshal;
Dan Young, for being Mile 1 and Mile 3 timer;
Donna and Phil Russell for donating the Mid-pack award;
Barb and Joe Gwizdaloski, for their help at various locations;
Fran Fitch, who had the smarts to ride his mountain bike so he could be a "road" marshal out on the course;
XC Coaches Tom Carter, Gary Fancher and Mike Cordi, for bringing some of their xc girls and for side-line cheering and encouragement for everyone;
Harland Bigelow, Tony Mazza, Lee and Jeremy Anderson, Vince Kelley, and Ellen Jenner for their help out on the course, water stop and finish line cheering.
And finally, a big thank you to many of the above-mentioned people who stayed till the very end in the very dark and helped with the cleanup!

It was an honor to be both the Race Director and winner of the Mother-Daughter team. I look forward to next year and already have some new ideas for the event. If anyone has any comments or suggestions, please feel free to E-me.

Suzanne Myette
Race Director

Overall Results

Place Div/Tot     Name                   Ag City               St Time    Pace  
===== ======== ========================= == ================== == ======= ===== 
    1   1/2       Murphee Hayes          33 Marathon           NY   18:47  6:03 
    2   1/7       Lindsay LaRose         25 Oneonta            NY   19:32  6:18 
    3   1/9       Suzanne Myette         50 Binghamton         NY   20:22  6:34 
    4   1/5       Kristin Olson          38 Vestal             NY   20:59  6:46 
    5   1/5       Erika Gates            17 Vestal             NY   21:30  6:56 
    6   2/5       Megan Cordi            17 Endwell            NY   21:37  6:58 
    7   1/8       Adri Hartung           15 Endicott           NY   21:51  7:02 
    8   1/7       Lorrie Tily            46 Locke              NY   22:30  7:15 
    9   2/8       Carly Gates            13 Vestal             NY   22:44  7:20 
   10   3/5       Kelsey Myette          17 Binghamton         NY   22:47  7:20 
   11   3/8       Lauren Gates           15 Vestal             NY   22:49  7:21 
   12   2/5       Susan Cain             39 Maine              NY   22:49  7:21 
   13   2/9       Michelle Marino        54 Ithaca             NY   23:13  7:29 
   14   4/5       Stephanie Gitlo        16 Binghamton         NY   23:59  7:44 
   15   1/7       Karen Gates            43 Vestal             NY   24:11  7:48 
   16   1/5       Kaitlyn Schultz        19 Apalachin          NY   24:33  7:55 
   17   3/5       Candice Poyer          39 Greene             NY   24:48  7:59 
   18   4/8       Kaitlin Holmes         15 Endicott           NY   25:26  8:12 
   19   2/7       Lisa Vine              29 Horseheads         NY   25:40  8:16 
   20   2/7       Susan Schultz          45 Apalachin          NY   26:02  8:23 
   21   1/2       Barbara Ann Morrissey  60 Owego              NY   26:02  8:23 
   22   2/5       Nichole Becker         19 Endicott           NY   26:09  8:26 
   23   3/9       Darlene Hartmann       50 Binghamton         NY   26:14  8:27 
   24   1/8       Madeline Staiger       11 Binghamton         NY   26:24  8:30 
   25   3/7       Diana Bean             48 Brackney           PA   26:31  8:33 
   26   2/7       Therese Staiger        44 Binghamton         NY   26:42  8:36 
   27   4/9       Debra Yelverton        54 Ithaca             NY   26:55  8:40 
   28   1/5       P. J. Peterman         55 Dryden             NY   26:56  8:41 
   29   2/5       Debbie Grassi          57 Johnson City       NY   27:00  8:42 
   30   5/9       Ginger VanEtten        51 Endicott           NY   27:10  8:45 
   31   3/5       Julie Bertoni          19 Endicott           NY   27:14  8:46 
   32   3/5       Kathy Williams         56 Binghamton         NY   27:55  9:00 
   33   4/7       Anne Reichert          45 Binghamton         NY   28:06  9:03 
   34   2/2       Lynda Kramer           31 Millport           NY   28:23  9:09 
   35   4/5       Ashley Bigelow         22 Greene             NY   28:25  9:09 
   36   4/5       Donna Russell          57 Kirkwood           NY   28:28  9:10 
   37   3/7       Lisa Gallagher         43 Vestal             NY   28:36  9:13 
   38   3/7       Amy Manuell            27 Binghamton         NY   28:38  9:13 
   39   4/7       Meigo Kao              29 Chenango Bridge    NY   29:08  9:23 
   40   2/8       Hannah Elliott         11 Binghamton         NY   29:17  9:26 
   41   3/8       Natalie Hawkes         11 Binghamton         NY   29:17  9:26 
   42   5/7       Christie Zevotek       28 Binghamton         NY   29:28  9:30 
   43   5/5       Alexis Pasquale        18 Binghamton         NY   29:28  9:30 
   44   6/7       Julie Green            28 Port Crane         NY   29:46  9:35 
   45   4/5       Laura Voorhees         39 Trumansburg        NY   30:05  9:41 
   46   5/8       Amy Lyon               14 Binghamton         NY   30:06  9:42 
   47   6/8       Arianna Young          13 Vestal             NY   30:16  9:45 
   48   4/7       Kelly Bonitz           42 Endwell            NY   30:17  9:45 
   49   7/8       Lauren Bonitz          13 Endicott           NY   31:19 10:05 
   50   4/8       Jenna Nyschot          11 Endicott           NY   31:38 10:11 
   51   5/7       Dawn DeVita            43 Binghamton         NY   31:48 10:15 
   52   7/7       April St. John         25 Binghamton         NY   31:56 10:17 
   53   5/8       Anne Allstadt          12 Endicott           NY   32:05 10:20 
   54   5/5       Christine Nyschot      38 Endicott           NY   32:13 10:23 
   55   6/7       Beth Borgna            42 Endicott           NY   32:14 10:23 
   56   6/8       Elena Borgna           10 Endicott           NY   32:21 10:25 
   57   7/8       Kirsten Anderson       12 Endwell            NY   32:47 10:34 
   58   5/7       Kathy Anderson         46 Endwell            NY   32:49 10:34 
   59   8/8       Elle Bienvenu          14 Binghamton         NY   33:19 10:44 
   60   5/5       Amanda Taylor          22 Binghamton         NY   33:41 10:51 
   61   6/7       Luann Morlando         49 Binghamton         NY   34:04 10:58 
   62   7/7       Angelina Hess          44 Vestal             NY   34:15 11:02 
   63   6/9       Katherine Karlson      54 Binghamton         NY   36:53 11:53 
   64   7/9       Theresa Donovan        50 Johnson City       NY   40:07 12:55 
   65   2/2       Mary Ann Thompson      62 Endicott           NY   40:34 13:04 
   66   8/9       Glynna Hamlin          51 Owego              NY   40:52 13:10 
   67   1/2       Patricia Coveny        66 Endicott           NY   41:18 13:18 
   68   7/7       Ruth Allstadt          47 Endicott           NY   44:56 14:28 
   69   8/8       Victoria Voorhees      10 Trumansburg        NY   45:43 14:43 
   70   2/2       Sally Rusby            70 Horseheads         NY   51:59 16:44 
   71   9/9       Suzanne Aigen          54 Ithaca             NY   52:00 16:45 
   72   5/5       Dianne Sherrer         56 Trumansburg        NY   52:00 16:45 
Record 18:36 by Murphee Hayes in 2006

Age Group Results

                       FEMALE AGE GROUP:  1 - 12
    1    24 Madeline Staiger       11 Binghamton         NY   26:24 
    2    40 Hannah Elliott         11 Binghamton         NY   29:17 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  13 - 15
    1     7 Adri Hartung           15 Endicott           NY   21:51 
    2     9 Carly Gates            13 Vestal             NY   22:44 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  16 - 18
    1     5 Erika Gates            17 Vestal             NY   21:30 
    2     6 Megan Cordi            17 Endwell            NY   21:37 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  19 - 24
    1    16 Kaitlyn Schultz        19 Apalachin          NY   24:33 
    2    22 Nichole Becker         19 Endicott           NY   26:09 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  25 - 29
    1    19 Lisa Vine              29 Horseheads         NY   25:40 
    2    38 Amy Manuell            27 Binghamton         NY   28:38 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 34
    1    34 Lynda Kramer           31 Millport           NY   28:23 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  35 - 39
    1    12 Susan Cain             39 Maine              NY   22:49 
    2    17 Candice Poyer          39 Greene             NY   24:48 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 44
    1    15 Karen Gates            43 Vestal             NY   24:11 
    2    26 Therese Staiger        44 Binghamton         NY   26:42 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  45 - 49
    1    20 Susan Schultz          45 Apalachin          NY   26:02 
    2    25 Diana Bean             48 Brackney           PA   26:31 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 54
    1    23 Darlene Hartmann       50 Binghamton         NY   26:14 
    2    27 Debra Yelverton        54 Ithaca             NY   26:55 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  55 - 59
    1    28 P. J. Peterman         55 Dryden             NY   26:56 
    2    29 Debbie Grassi          57 Johnson City       NY   27:00 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 64
    1    21 Barbara Ann Morrissey  60 Owego              NY   26:02 
    2    65 Mary Ann Thompson      62 Endicott           NY   40:34 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  65 - 99
    1    67 Patricia Coveny        66 Endicott           NY   41:18 
    2    70 Sally Rusby            70 Horseheads         NY   51:59 

Mother-Daughter Team Results

   1.  MD5       
            20:22   22:47 =   43:09
         Suzanne Myette, Kelsey Myette
   2.  MD4       
            21:30   24:11 =   45:41
         Erika Gates, Karen Gates
   3.  MD10      
            24:33   26:02 =   50:35
         Kaitlyn Schultz, Susan Schultz
   4.  MD12      
            26:24   26:42 =   53:06
         Madeline Staiger, Therese Staiger
   5.  MD3       
            24:48   28:25 =   53:13
         Candice Poyer, Ashley Bigelow
   6.  MD9       
            30:17   31:19 = 1:01:36
         Kelly Bonitz, Lauren Bonitz
   7.  MD6       
            31:38   32:13 = 1:03:51
         Jenna Nyschot, Christine Nyschot
   8.  MD11      
            32:14   32:21 = 1:04:35
         Beth Borgna, Elena Borgna
   9.  MD1       
            32:47   32:49 = 1:05:36
         Kirsten Anderson, Kathy Anderson
  10.  MD8       
            31:56   40:07 = 1:12:03
         April St. John, Theresa Donovan
  11.  MD7       
            30:05   45:43 = 1:15:48
         Laura Voorhees, Victoria Voorhees
  12.  MD2       
            32:05   44:56 = 1:17:01
         Anne Allstadt, Ruth Allstadt

Sister-Sister Team Results

   1.  SS1       
            22:44   22:49 =   45:33
         Carly Gates, Lauren Gates