Home Calendar Results News Links
 



Thirty-Seventh Annual Vestal XX
20 Kilometer Road Race
June 16, 2007

Note: Complete, searchable results of this year's race and ALL previous racesare available from Active.com.

Congratulations to overall male winner, Patrick Murphy, and the overall female winner, Shelby Perkins. Congratulations also to the high school boys winner, Jeff Martinez, and the high school girls winner, Kelly Billingiere. Jeff finished in 1:20:07 and was fifth overall.

These accomplishments are certainly special, but none could happen without the efforts of all the volunteers who make the running of the Vestal XX possible each year.

The start and finish of the race were altered this year due to the construction of the new Vestal High School Stadium. They were moved to the old High School on Main Street. The best thing about this new venue was the huge tree under which registration was done as well as refreshments after the race.

Fred Bostrom, Race Director.


Award List

Tom Carter High School Awards

    5 Jeff Martinez            15 M Binghamton   NY            1:20:07   6:27  709
   57 Kelly Billingiere        18 F Binghamton   NY            1:39:25   8:00  636

Open Awards

                                      AWARD LIST
                             THIRTY-SIXTH ANNUAL VESTAL XX
                               TWENTY KILOMETER ROAD RACE
                     Vestal, New York     June 17, 2006  8:00 A.M.

                                  Overall Male Winners
     1 Patrick Murphy          23 M 1:13:28
     2 Gary Fancher            46 M 1:17:00
     3 Boris Dzikovski         42 M 1:17:54
 Record 1:03:17 by Tom Carter in 1981
                                 Overall Female Winners
     1 Shelby Perkins          22 F 1:26:11
     2 Mary Shea               38 F 1:29:12
     3 Jennifer Hastings       20 F 1:30:57
 Record 1:14:29 by Charlene Lyford in 1999
 

Age Graded Awards

 **********************************************************************************
 *    RESULTS GRADED BY AGE AND SEX BASED ON WORLD MASTERS ASSOCIATION TABLES     *
 * This listing is produced by adjusting each finisher's time based on tables     *
 * produced by Alan Jones for the World Masters Athletics organization.  These    *
 * will replace the old (1994) tables generated by the World Association of       *
 * Veteran Athletes.                                                              *
 * The resulting time is theoretically what each runner should be able to run at  *
 * about age 27.  The last column shows, as a percent, how close each runner      *
 * came to a world-class performance after adjusting for age.                     *
 * The overall 3 male and 3 female winners have been excluded from this list      *
 **********************************************************************************
 Place Name                    Ag S Time    Agegrad Age %
 ===== ======================= == = ======= ======= =======
     1 Tom Powers              57 M 1:24:38 1:10:21   79.56
     2 Jeff Martinez           15 M 1:20:07 1:13:53   75.77
     3 Eric Maci               45 M 1:21:02 1:14:39   74.97
     4 Nancy Werthmuller       56 F 1:44:57 1:23:37   74.51
     5 Michael Olson           41 M 1:19:20 1:15:28   74.16
     6 Larry Franks            58 M 1:33:01 1:16:36   73.07
     7 Gabriel Yankowitz       57 M 1:32:37 1:16:59   72.70
     8 Ron Hulslander          50 M 1:27:14 1:17:05   72.60
     9 Chungsik Choi           46 M 1:25:21 1:18:00   71.76
    10 Paul McMahon            58 M 1:35:04 1:18:18   71.49
    11 Mark Brugger            47 M 1:27:08 1:18:58   70.89
    12 Mike Sopinski           47 M 1:27:32 1:19:20   70.56
    13 Barbara Morrissey       59 F 1:56:00 1:28:37   70.30
    14 Ryan Garges             19 M 1:21:55 1:20:05   69.89
    15 Greg Derick             35 M 1:20:49 1:20:08   69.85
    16 Harland Bigelow         60 M 1:39:59 1:20:51   69.23
    17 Jeff Felice             40 M 1:24:31 1:21:03   69.06
    18 John Kirby              43 M 1:26:49 1:21:17   68.86
    19 Graham Upton            52 M 1:33:36 1:21:19   68.84
    20 Kurt Grassmann          56 M 1:37:15 1:21:34   68.62
    21 Katie Danner            33 F 1:31:24 1:30:56   68.53
    22 Michael Russ            24 M 1:22:08 1:22:08   68.14
    23 Bill McGovern           47 M 1:30:53 1:22:22   67.96
    24 John Lomasney           49 M 1:32:35 1:22:31   67.83
    25 Michael Finch           19 M 1:24:26 1:22:33   67.81
    26 Kristin Olson           37 F 1:33:54 1:31:57   67.77
    27 Tim Rent                50 M 1:33:47 1:22:53   67.53

Overall Results

                         THIRTY-SEVENTH ANNUAL VESTAL XX
                           TWENTY KILOMETER ROAD RACE
                           Triple Cities Runners Club
                 USATF Certified.  Registration No. NY-07043-JG
          Vestal, New York     June 16, 2007   Weather: Sunny, mid 60s

Place Name                    Age S City         St Club       Time     Pace  PerF
===== ======================= === = ============ == ========== =======  ===== ====
    1 Patrick Murphy           23 M Binghamton   NY TCRC       1:13:28   5:55  773
    2 Gary Fancher             46 M Windsor      NY            1:17:00   6:12  737
    3 Boris Dzikovski          42 M Ithaca       NY            1:17:54   6:17  729
    4 Michael Olson            41 M Vestal       NY TCRC       1:19:20   6:24  716
    5 Jeff Martinez            15 M Binghamton   NY            1:20:07   6:27  709
    6 Greg Derick              35 M Endicott     NY TCRC       1:20:49   6:31  703
    7 Eric Maci                45 M Cortland     NY            1:21:02   6:32  701
    8 Ryan Garges              19 M Warren Cente PA Pro Care   1:21:55   6:36  693
    9 Michael Russ             24 M Clarks Summi PA            1:22:08   6:37  691
   10 Michael Finch            19 M Rome         PA Pro Care   1:24:26   6:48  672
   11 Jeff Felice              40 M Endicott     NY TCRC       1:24:31   6:49  672
   12 Tom Powers               57 M Newfield     NY FLRC       1:24:38   6:49  671
   13 Chungsik Choi            46 M Johnson City NY TCRC       1:25:21   6:53  665
   14 Shelby Perkins           22 F Syracuse     NY            1:26:11   6:57  734
   15 Paul O'Hara              35 M Scranton     PA            1:26:41   6:59  655
   16 Stephen Gaug             18 M Vestal       NY Vestal CC  1:26:45   6:59  655
   17 John Kirby               43 M Scranton     PA SOAR       1:26:49   7:00  654
   18 Mark Brugger             47 M Endicott     NY            1:27:08   7:01  652
   19 Ron Hulslander           50 M Cortland     NY TCRC       1:27:14   7:02  651
   20 Joseph Gallagher         19 M Apalachin    NY            1:27:31   7:03  649
   21 Mike Sopinski            47 M Binghamton   NY            1:27:32   7:03  649
   22 Stephen Nichols          19 M Endicott     NY TCRC       1:29:10   7:11  637
   23 Mary Shea                38 F Binghamton   NY            1:29:12   7:11  709
   24 Davis Gates              44 M Summit       NJ            1:29:31   7:13  634
   25 Michael Murphy           33 M Warren Cente PA Pro Care   1:29:52   7:14  632
   26 Adrian Robert            37 M Preble       NY            1:29:56   7:15  631
   27 Mike McKenney            33 M Mechanicsbur PA            1:30:29   7:17  628
   28 Greg Amend               42 M Endicott     NY TCRC       1:30:49   7:19  625
   29 Bill McGovern            47 M Marathon     NY TCRC       1:30:53   7:19  625
   30 Jennifer Hastings        20 F Vestal       NY            1:30:57   7:20  695
   31 Joe Hollenbeck           15 M Port Crane   NY            1:31:03   7:20  624
   32 Richard Nichols          22 M Endicott     NY TCRC       1:31:23   7:22  621
   33 Katie Danner             33 F Alpine       NY FLRC       1:31:24   7:22  692
   34 George Gerner, III       18 M Vestal       NY            1:32:18   7:26  615
   35 John Lomasney            49 M Apalachin    NY            1:32:35   7:27  613
   36 Gabriel Yankowitz        57 M Manlius      NY Syracuse C 1:32:37   7:28  613
   37 Larry Franks             58 M Smyrna       NY Syracuse C 1:33:01   7:30  610
   38 Vince Fox                48 M Vestal       NY TCRC       1:33:08   7:30  610
   39 Chuck Hein               48 M Vestal       NY TCRC       1:33:20   7:31  608
   40 Graham Upton             52 M Binghamton   NY TCRC       1:33:36   7:32  607
   41 Tim Rent                 50 M Endwell      NY TCRC       1:33:47   7:33  605
   42 Kristin Olson            37 F Vestal       NY TCRC       1:33:54   7:34  673
   43 Paul McMahon             58 M Binghamton   NY TCRC       1:35:04   7:39  597
   44 Lynann Lorenz            27 F Apalachin    NY            1:35:13   7:40  664
   45 Erin Kelly               34 F Cazenovia    NY Head to To 1:35:30   7:42  662
   46 David Ruston             49 M Binghamton   NY            1:36:07   7:45  591
   47 Kurt Grassmann           56 M Jettingen    GE TSV Hilriz 1:37:15   7:50  584
   48 Kevin Nelson             42 M Silver Sprin MD MCRR       1:37:22   7:51  583
   49 David Antonaitis         46 M Endicott     NY            1:37:27   7:51  583
   50 Jon McDonough            36 M North Chili  NY Mendon Cyc 1:37:42   7:52  581
   51 Tim Greer                49 M Endicott     NY            1:38:11   7:55  578
   52 Yvonne Smith             24 F Binghamton   NY            1:38:12   7:55  644
   53 Richard VanHall          47 M Owego        NY            1:38:30   7:56  576
   54 Larry Bosket             47 M Apalachin    NY            1:38:41   7:57  575
   55 John Murdock             38 M Vestal       NY            1:39:03   7:59  573
   56 Scott Breen              36 M Endicott     NY            1:39:23   8:00  571
   57 Kelly Billingiere        18 F Binghamton   NY            1:39:25   8:00  636
   58 Carl Kobeski             51 M Factoryville PA Bobcats    1:39:34   8:01  570
   59 Paul Moss                46 M Johnson City NY            1:39:45   8:02  569
   60 Harland Bigelow          60 M Lisle        NY TCRC       1:39:59   8:03  568
   61 Timothy Foley            52 M Binghamton   NY            1:40:12   8:04  567
   62 Liz Pflegnardt           21 F Tioga Center NY            1:40:16   8:05  631
   63 Christopher Pilotti      44 M Vestal       NY            1:40:19   8:05  566
   64 Paul Heiland             47 M Endicott     NY            1:40:35   8:06  565
   65 John Riese               47 M Central Squa NY            1:40:46   8:07  563
   66 David Hagstrom           47 M Lansing      NY            1:41:37   8:11  559
   67 Andrew Davis             20 M vestal       NY            1:41:49   8:12  558
   68 Lisa Gallagher           42 F Vestal       NY            1:41:58   8:13  620
   69 Michael Lewis            28 M Endicott     NY            1:42:02   8:13  556
   70 Nick Reynolds            16 M Binghamton   NY            1:42:12   8:14  556
   71 John Monopoli            18 M Vestal       NY            1:43:11   8:19  550
   72 Hal Coghill              46 M Owego        NY Ithaca Tr  1:43:22   8:20  549
   73 Erika Gates              17 F Vestal       NY            1:43:42   8:21  610
   74 Mary Katherine Kulp      14 F Vestal       NY Vestal HS  1:43:44   8:21  609
   75 Russ Hartman             59 M Johnson City NY TCRC       1:43:48   8:22  547
   76 Kevin Tripp              36 M Masonville   NY            1:44:23   8:24  544
   77 David Losee              36 M Denver       NY            1:44:24   8:25  544
   78 Sarah White              17 F Vestal       NY            1:44:25   8:25  606
   79 Ron Dellapenta           41 M Endicott     NY            1:44:27   8:25  544
   80 Andrew Ciaravino         17 M Vestal       NY Vestal XC  1:44:42   8:26  542
   81 Nancy Werthmuller        56 F Scranton     PA            1:44:57*  8:27  602
   82 Kelly Ford               33 F Binghamton   NY            1:45:15   8:29  601
   83 William Ondrako          54 M Binghamton   NY TCRC       1:45:34   8:30  538
   84 Brian Deskin             45 M Vestal       NY            1:45:35   8:30  538
   85 Megan Whalon             22 F Vestal       NY            1:46:32   8:35  593
   86 Jean Ziolkowski          47 F Apalachin    NY TCRC       1:46:35   8:35  593
   87 Mark Ciaravino           43 M Vestal       NY            1:47:35   8:40  528
   88 Janie Cregan             47 F Endicott     NY TCRC       1:47:53   8:41  586
   89 Sue Priestley            42 F Binghamton   NY TCRC       1:48:31   8:44  583
   90 Josphy Gwizdaloski       54 M Endwell      NY            1:48:50   8:46  522
   91 Lydia Stamato            21 F Binghamton   NY            1:49:08   8:47  579
   92 Ray Brooks               52 M Johnson City NY UAC        1:49:16   8:48  520
   93 Eileen Mushalla          47 F Vestal       NY TCRC       1:50:19   8:53  573
   94 Lisa Abbott              38 F Freevillen   NY            1:50:59   8:56  570
   95 Kim Winslow              27 F Johnson City NY TCRC       1:51:10   8:57  569
   96 Susan Cain               39 F Maine        NY            1:51:26   8:58  567
   97 Vicki Becker             47 F Binghamton   NY            1:51:28   8:59  567
   98 James Casselberry        51 M Elmira       NY            1:52:02   9:01  507
   99 Joseph Betzenhauser      52 M Endicott     NY TCRC       1:52:21   9:03  505
  100 Lauren Gates             15 F Vestal       NY            1:52:39   9:04  561
  101 Fred Bostrom             69 M Brackney     PA TCRC       1:52:47   9:05  503
  102 Lisa Mallery             48 F Vestal       NY Mallery    1:53:13   9:07  558
  103 Susan Choi               49 F Johnson City NY            1:53:21   9:08  558
  104 Alexis Stanley           19 F vestal       NY            1:54:13   9:12  554
  105 Di Mattina Joe           59 M Endicott     NY            1:54:42   9:14  495
  106 Kim Melrose-Harty        47 F Endicott     NY            1:55:04   9:16  549
  107 Kevin Harty              49 M Endicott     NY            1:55:04   9:16  493
  108 Heather Warfle           17 F Vestal       NY            1:55:53   9:20  546
  109 Karen Fennie             47 F Binghamton   NY TCRC       1:55:58   9:20  545
  110 Barbara Morrissey        59 F Owego        NY TCRC       1:56:00   9:21  545
  111 Tim Kamp                 42 M Binghamton   NY            1:57:22   9:27  484
  112 Herb Male                54 M Vestal       NY            1:57:38   9:28  483
  113 Kathy Anderson           45 F Endwell      NY TCRC       1:58:02   9:30  536
  114 Bill O'Brien             60 M Austin       TX            1:58:15   9:31  480
  115 Karen Gates              43 F Vestal       NY            2:00:25   9:42  525
  116 Dan Gates                42 M Vestal       NY            2:00:26   9:42  471
  117 Peter Morgan             27 M Johnson City NY            2:02:02   9:50  465
  118 Paula Williams           53 F johnson city NY            2:02:14   9:51  517
  119 Holly Parkyn             52 F Conklin      NY            2:03:08   9:55  513
  120 Don Slogar               45 M Vestal       NY            2:03:52   9:59  458
  121 Anne Reichert            45 F Binghamton   NY TCRC       2:04:06  10:00  509
  122 Vince Kelley             50 M Binghamton   NY Anne & Vin 2:04:07  10:00  457
  123 Diana LaBelle            38 F Binghamton   NY            2:04:20  10:01  509
  124 Ronald Burton            55 M Hallstead    PA            2:07:45  10:17  444
  125 Terry Ross               39 M Binghamton   NY OTB        2:08:02  10:19  443
  126 Jennifer Woltjen         49 F Endwell      NY            2:09:22  10:25  489
  127 Brendan Flynn            67 M Binghamton   NY TCRC       2:09:26  10:25  439
  128 Kevin Pasterchik         49 M Binghamton   NY TCRC       2:09:26  10:25  439
  129 Douglas Dziedzic         45 M Binghamton   NY TCRC       2:11:17  10:34  432
  130 Anthony Mazza            61 M Binghamton   NY BAE System 2:11:57  10:38  430
  131 Theresia Golluscio       41 F Vestal       NY            2:14:06  10:48  471
  132 Don Burton               55 M Frederick    MD            2:15:06  10:53  420
  133 Victoria Cabanos         42 F New York     NY            2:15:45  10:56  466
  134 Mark Williams            59 M johnson city NY            2:45:05  13:18  344
  135 Ron Slocum               63 M Binghamton   NY            2:45:46  13:21  343
* Under USATF Age-Group guideline