Home Calendar Results News Links
 



1st Annual TCRC Scholarship Run
Eight Kilometer Road Race
Triple Cities Runners Club
USATF Certified NY07017JG
Binghamton, NY April 22, 2007 1:00 P.M.
Weather: 70 deg, sunny

The first annual TCRC Scholarship 8k was a success. Based on the race proceeds, the TCRC will be offering, as it did last year, four $500 college scholarships for local graduating seniors. The TCRC officers and Board of Directors feel strongly that funding these scholarships and supporting our high school runners directly supports the club mission of "promoting running in the Triple Cities Area" and the club hopes to be able to continue funding these scholarships with this 8k race.

The 8k race itself was a success due to the contributions of our generous sponsors, as well as the efforts of many club members and their families. The beautiful, sunny 70-degree day certainly boosted the event, as well! Many local high school athletes, who had raced the day before at the Penn/NY track Invitational at Windsor, came and ran the 8k to support the event.

We thank the following sponsors for their support and donations:

We also acknowledge and THANK all of the following individuals who helped out before, during and after the race.


Suzanne Myette
TCRC Membership Director

April 24 - Corrected age of one participant, affecting Female 35-39 and 40-44 age group awards.

Order of Finish

                                                                                 
                          FIRST ANNUAL TCRC SCHOLARSHIP RUN
                              EIGHT KILOMETER ROAD RACE
                     USATF Certified.  Registration No. NY07017JG
               Binghamton, NY    04/22/2007  Weather: Sunny, 73 degrees
 
Place Name                Ag S City            St Club            Time     Pace  PerF 
===== =================== == = =============== == =============== =======  ===== ==== 
    1 Earl J Steinbrecher 42 M Willseyville    NY FLRC              27:41   5:35  774 
    2 Steve Cammisa       39 M Vestal          NY TCRC              27:55   5:37  768 
    3 Birant Akbay        18 M Niskayuna       NY TCRC              28:22   5:43  756 
    4 Jordan Varano       28 M Endicott        NY TCRC              28:34   5:45  750 
    5 Byron LaBare        33 M Binghamton      NY TCRC              30:29   6:09  703 
    6 Jonathan Yahar      19 M Forest Hills    NY BU Running Club   31:05   6:16  690 
    7 Eric Maki           45 M Cortland        NY TCRC              31:48   6:24  674 
    8 Ron Huslander       50 M Cortland        NY TCRC              32:05   6:28  668 
    9 Suzy Myette         49 F Endicott        NY TCRC              32:21*  6:31  752 
   10 Randy Reynolds      44 M Binghamton      NY TCRC              32:51   6:37  653 
   11 Charles Woidt       52 M Binghamton      NY TCRC              33:03   6:39  649 
   12 Chris Cowden        33 M Johnson City    NY                   33:21   6:43  643 
   13 Chuck Hein          48 M Vestal          NY TCRC              34:26   6:56  623 
   14 Jeff Martinez       15 M Binghamton      NY TCRC              34:52   7:01  615 
   15 Paige Mullins       16 F Binghamton      NY TCRC              34:53   7:02  697 
   16 Megan Jacoby        15 F Endwell         NY                   35:14   7:06  690 
   17 Christian Thompson  18 M Candor          NY TCRC              35:15   7:06  608 
   18 Patrick Joyce       39 M Apalachin       NY TCRC              35:15   7:06  608 
   19 John Colling        34 M Binghamton      NY                   35:33   7:10  603 
   20 Lauren Mullins      13 F Binghamton      NY TCRC              36:03   7:16  675 
   21 Harland Bigelow     60 M Lisle           NY TCRC              36:11   7:17  592 
   22 John Lomasney       49 M Apalachin       NY TCRC              36:11   7:17  592 
   23 Lawrence Shea       36 M Binghamton      NY                   36:49   7:25  582 
   24 Chris Pilotti       44 M Vestal          NY                   37:18   7:31  575 
   25 Kelly Ford          33 F Binghamton      NY                   37:35   7:34  647 
   26 Larry Brooks        55 M Binghamton      NY TCRC              37:40   7:35  569 
   27 Vince Kelley        50 M Binghamton      NY TCRC              37:59   7:39  564 
   28 Wade Varano         26 M Endicott        NY                   38:14   7:42  561 
   29 Paul Skip Hamlin    56 M Owego           NY TCRC              38:30   7:45  557 
   30 Patrick Porter      15 M Greene          NY                   38:58   7:51  550 
   31 Lisa Mullins        41 F Binghamton      NY TCRC              39:08   7:53  622 
   32 Dan Mullins         41 M Binghamton      NY TCRC              39:09   7:53  548 
   33 Steve Willett       44 M Vestal          NY TCRC              39:32   7:58  542 
   34 Katherine Sullivan  18 F Binghamton      NY TCRC              40:02   8:04  608 
   35 Rick Crrisler       45 M Endicott        NY TCRC              40:42   8:12  527 
   36 Nancy Werthmuller   56 F Scranton        PA TCRC              40:53   8:14  595 
   37 Scott Vasisko       45 M Apalachin       NY TCRC              40:55   8:14  524 
   38 Alan Hess           38 M Vestal          NY                   40:59   8:15  523 
   39 Margret Betz        70 F Conklin         NY TCRC              41:08*  8:17  591 
   40 Karla Eisch         50 F Vestal          NY                   41:12   8:18  590 
   41 Nick Reynolds       16 M Binghamton      NY TCRC              41:14   8:18  520 
   42 Joseph Hollenbeck   15 M Port Crane      NY                   41:14   8:18  520 
   43 Bob Thompson        60 M Candor          NY TCRC/FLRC         42:02   8:28  510 
   44 Dan Young           44 M Vestal          NY TCRC              42:16   8:31  507 
   45 Gavin Pica          16 M Port Crane      NY PHR               42:18   8:31  507 
   46 Kelee Green-Alston  39 F Vestal          NY                   42:26   8:33  573 
   47 Heidi Moore         36 F Waverly         NY TCRC              42:28   8:33  573 
   48 Jason Moore         38 M Waverly         NY TCRC              42:28   8:33  505 
   49 John Denmon         40 M Endwell         NY                   42:46   8:37  501 
   50 Dave Talcott        47 M Owego           NY Share AC          42:54   8:38  500 
   51 Mike Nielsen        61 M Endwell         NY TCRC              44:21   8:56  483 
   52 Laura Hansen        17 F Johnson City    NY                   45:47   9:13  531 
   53 Heather Holland     37 F Endicott        NY                   45:51   9:14  531 
   54 Peggy Wozniak       57 F Binghamton      NY                   46:04   9:17  528 
   55 Susan Schultz       45 F Apalachin       NY TCRC              46:49   9:26  520 
   56 Robert DeBonis      37 M Endwell         NY                   46:54   9:27  457 
   57 Anthony Mazza       61 M Binghamton      NY TCRC              47:02   9:28  456 
   58 Debbie Grassi       57 F Johnson City    NY TCRC              47:29   9:34  512 
   59 Elizabeth Buchmann  33 F Owego           NY                   47:36   9:35  511 
   60 Alison Beaulieu     35 F Vestal          NY                   47:46   9:37  509 
   61 Scott Kurkosk       43 M Johnson City    NY                   49:31   9:58  433 
   62 Teri Franzen        41 F Endicott        NY                   50:26  10:09  482 
   63 Holly Parkyn        52 F Conklin         NY TCRC              51:29  10:22  472 
   64 Michael Schinn      33 M Afton           NY                   51:37  10:24  415 
   65 David Buchta        60 M Apalachin       NY TCRC              52:37  10:36  407 
   66 Tillie Battaglini   27 F Endicott        NY                   53:31  10:46  455 
   67 Maureen Somerwil    33 F Binghamton      NY                   53:47  10:50  452 
   68 Lucas Somerwil      47 M Binghamton      NY TCRC              53:48  10:50  398 
   69 Stacy Smith         30 F Johnson City    NY                   56:59  11:28  427 
   70 Angelina Hess       43 F Vestal          NY                   59:38  12:00  408 
   71 Dawn DeVita         43 F Binghamton      NY TCRC            1:00:30  12:11  402 
   72 Karren Bee-Donohoe  48 F Johnson City    NY TCRC            1:05:32  13:11  371 
   73 Patricia Coveny     66 F Endicott        NY TCRC            1:09:51  14:04  348 

* Under USATF Age-Group guideline

Award List

              ********** FEMALE OVERALL RESULTS ***********
    1 Suzy Myette         49 Endicott        NY TCRC              32:21 

    2 Paige Mullins       16 Binghamton      NY TCRC              34:53 
    3 Megan Jacoby        15 Endwell         NY                   35:14 
                ********** MALE OVERALL RESULTS ***********
    1 Earl J Steinbrecher 42 Willseyville    NY FLRC              27:41 

    2 Steve Cammisa       39 Vestal          NY TCRC              27:55 
    3 Birant Akbay        18 Niskayuna       NY TCRC              28:22 
           ********** FEMALE MASTERS OVERALL RESULTS **********
    1 Lisa Mullins        41 Binghamton      NY TCRC              39:08 
    2 Nancy Werthmuller   56 Scranton        PA TCRC              40:53 
    3 Margret Betz        70 Conklin         NY TCRC              41:08 
            ********** MALE MASTERS OVERALL RESULTS **********
    1 Eric Maki           45 Cortland        NY TCRC              31:48 
    2 Ron Huslander       50 Cortland        NY TCRC              32:05 
    3 Randy Reynolds      44 Binghamton      NY TCRC              32:51 
                         Female AGE GROUP:  1 - 13
    1    20 Lauren Mullins      13 Binghamton         NY   36:03 
                           Male AGE GROUP:  1 - 13
                        Female AGE GROUP:  14 - 19
    1    34 Katherine Sullivan  18 Binghamton         NY   40:02 
    2    52 Laura Hansen        17 Johnson City       NY   45:47 
                          Male AGE GROUP:  14 - 19
    1     6 Jonathan Yahar      19 Forest Hills       NY   31:05 
    2    14 Jeff Martinez       15 Binghamton         NY   34:52 
                        Female AGE GROUP:  20 - 24
                          Male AGE GROUP:  20 - 24
                        Female AGE GROUP:  25 - 29
    1    66 Tillie Battaglini   27 Endicott           NY   53:31 
                          Male AGE GROUP:  25 - 29
    1     4 Jordan Varano       28 Endicott           NY   28:34 
    2    28 Wade Varano         26 Endicott           NY   38:14 
                        Female AGE GROUP:  30 - 34
    1    25 Kelly Ford          33 Binghamton         NY   37:35 
    2    59 Elizabeth Buchmann  33 Owego              NY   47:36 
                          Male AGE GROUP:  30 - 34
    1     5 Byron LaBare        33 Binghamton         NY   30:29 
    2    12 Chris Cowden        33 Johnson City       NY   33:21 
                        Female AGE GROUP:  35 - 39
    1    46 Kelee Green-Alston  39 Vestal             NY   42:26 
    2    47 Heidi Moore         36 Waverly            NY   42:28 

                          Male AGE GROUP:  35 - 39
    1    18 Patrick Joyce       39 Apalachin          NY   35:15 
    2    23 Lawrence Shea       36 Binghamton         NY   36:49 
                        Female AGE GROUP:  40 - 44
    1    62 Teri Franzen        41 Endicott           NY   50:26 
    2    70 Angelina Hess       43 Vestal             NY   59:38 
                          Male AGE GROUP:  40 - 44
    1    24 Chris Pilotti       44 Vestal             NY   37:18 
    2    32 Dan Mullins         41 Binghamton         NY   39:09 
                        Female AGE GROUP:  45 - 49
    1    55 Susan Schultz       45 Apalachin          NY   46:49 
    2    72 Karren Bee-Donohoe  48 Johnson City       NY 1:05:32 
                          Male AGE GROUP:  45 - 49
    1    13 Chuck Hein          48 Vestal             NY   34:26 
    2    22 John Lomasney       49 Apalachin          NY   36:11 
                        Female AGE GROUP:  50 - 54
    1    40 Karla Eisch         50 Vestal             NY   41:12 
    2    63 Holly Parkyn        52 Conklin            NY   51:29 
                          Male AGE GROUP:  50 - 54
    1    11 Charles Woidt       52 Binghamton         NY   33:03 
    2    27 Vince Kelley        50 Binghamton         NY   37:59 
                        Female AGE GROUP:  55 - 59
    1    54 Peggy Wozniak       57 Binghamton         NY   46:04 
    2    58 Debbie Grassi       57 Johnson City       NY   47:29 
                          Male AGE GROUP:  55 - 59
    1    26 Larry Brooks        55 Binghamton         NY   37:40 
    2    29 Paul Skip Hamlin    56 Owego              NY   38:30 
                        Female AGE GROUP:  60 - 64
                          Male AGE GROUP:  60 - 64
    1    21 Harland Bigelow     60 Lisle              NY   36:11 
    2    43 Bob Thompson        60 Candor             NY   42:02 
                        Female AGE GROUP:  65 - 69
    1    73 Patricia Coveny     66 Endicott           NY 1:09:51 
                          Male AGE GROUP:  65 - 69
                        Female AGE GROUP:  70 - 99
                         Male AGE GROUP:  70 - 99