Home Calendar Results News Links
 



34rd Annual Forks XV
Fifteen Kilometer Road Race
Triple Cities Runners Club
Course USATF Certified NY01053AM
Chenango Forks, NY March 25, 2007 2:00 P.M.
Weather: 45-50 deg, partly sunny

Order of Finish

    1   1/4    Chad Byler           23 M Binghamton   NY GVH               51:12   5:30  817 
    2   1/13   Jim Derick           41 M Big Flats    NY FLRC              51:44*  5:33  808 
    3   1/9    Birant Akbay         18 M Niskayuna    NY                   52:25   5:38  798 
    4   2/9    Christian Thompson   18 M Candor       NY TCRC              54:44   5:53  764 
    5   2/13   Boris Dzikovski      42 M Ithaca       NY High Noon A C     55:26   5:57  754 
    6   1/21   Gary Fancher         45 M Windsor      NY                   55:39   5:59  751 
    7   1/10   Russell Derick       39 M Bath         NY                   55:52   6:00  749 
    8   2/4    Nicholas Frankoski   25 M Newark Valle NY                   57:25   6:10  728 
    9   2/10   John Evangelista     37 M Blakley      PA WV Striders       57:41   6:12  725 
   10   3/10   Jeff Felice          39 M Endicott     NY TCRC              57:45   6:12  724 
   11   1/3    Murphee Hayes        33 F Marathon     NY TCRC/Syr Charg    59:03   6:21  793 
   12   1/6    Michael Murphy       33 M Warren Cente PA Pro Care          59:23   6:23  704 
   13   1/10   Doug Wood            56 M San Diego    CA                   59:31*  6:24  703 
   14   4/10   Mark Thompson        36 M Ithaca       NY FLRC              59:35   6:24  702 
   15   3/9    Josh Schultheis      18 M Binghamton   NY TCRC            1:00:31   6:30  691 
   16   2/21   George Shakelton     45 M Hancock      NY                 1:01:02   6:33  685 
   17   5/10   Greg Derick          35 M Endicott     NY TCRC            1:01:12   6:34  683 
   18   2/10   Richard Stankivitz   56 M Canasota     NY                 1:01:16*  6:35  683 
   19   3/13   Geoff Hassard        43 M Oneonta      NY                 1:01:17   6:35  682 
   20   3/21   Mark Brugger         47 M Endicott     NY                 1:02:16   6:41  672 
   21   4/13   John Kirby           43 M Scranton     PA SOAR            1:02:30   6:43  669 
   22   4/21   Chungsik Choi        46 M Johnson City NY TCRC            1:02:36   6:43  668 
   23   5/21   David Jones          48 M Interlaken   NY FLRC            1:02:38   6:44  668 
   24   1/7    Bong Joon Yoon       60 M Vestal       NY TCRC            1:02:51*  6:45  665 
   25   1/6    Suzanne Myette       49 F Endicott     NY TCRC            1:03:09*  6:47  742 
   26   1/14   Charles Woidt        52 M Binghamton   NY TCRC            1:03:43   6:51  656 
   27   2/6    Dan Murphy           32 M Delmar       NY HMRRC           1:04:01   6:52  653 
   28   3/6    Chaz Ross            30 M Uniondale    PA                 1:04:36   6:56  647 
   29   3/4    Kevin Bandru Jr.     23 M Dickson City PA                 1:04:43   6:57  646 
   30   1/6    Kelly Billingere     17 F Binghamton   NY TCRC            1:04:57   6:58  721 
   31   1/3    Jennifer Hastings    20 F Vestal       NY                 1:05:05   6:59  720 
   32   2/3    Patricia Spring      21 F Binghamton   NY                 1:06:11   7:06  708 
   33   4/9    Benjamin Nichols     17 M Endicott     NY TCRC            1:06:33   7:09  628 
   34   3/10   Larry Franks         58 M Smyrna       NY Syracuse Track  1:06:58   7:11  624 
   35   2/6    Melissa Kreppel      19 F E. Amherst   NY                 1:07:07   7:12  698 
   36   6/21   Vince Fox            48 M Vestal       NY TCRC            1:07:48   7:17  617 
   37   7/21   Chuck Hein           48 M Vestal       NY TCRC            1:07:53   7:17  616 
   38   4/10   Paul McMahon         57 M Binghamton   NY TCRC            1:08:01   7:18  615 
   39   3/3    Megan Nonnemacher    21 F Scranton     PA                 1:08:06   7:19  688 
   40   4/6    Chrisn Cowden        33 M Johnson City NY                 1:08:08   7:19  614 
   41   8/21   John Lomasney        49 M Apalachin    NY TCRC            1:08:31   7:21  610 
   42   6/10   David Christian      37 M Binghamton   NY                 1:08:42   7:23  609 
   43   5/13   Bob Stocks           41 M Binghamton   NY TCRC            1:08:44   7:23  608 
   44   5/6    Jeremy Corcoran      32 M Apalachin    NY                 1:08:45   7:23  608 
   45   3/6    Chelsie Schadt       17 F Jeffersonvil NY                 1:09:01   7:25  679 
   46   5/10   Steve Ryan           55 M Ithaca       NY FLRC            1:09:04   7:25  605 
   47   4/4    Brendan Sullivan-Sar 22 M Johnson City NY TCRC            1:09:37   7:29  601 
   48   6/13   John Wiley           43 M Binghamton   NY                 1:09:40   7:29  600 
   49   2/14   Kevin Reynolds       52 M Syracuse     NY                 1:09:48   7:30  599 
   50   1/7    Kristin Olson        37 F Vestal       NY TCRC            1:09:56   7:31  670 
   51   2/7    Bob Congdon          61 M Trumansburg  NY FLRC            1:10:06   7:32  597 
   52   9/21   Larry Bosket         47 M Apalachin    NY TCRC            1:10:08   7:32  596 
   53   2/3    Amy Rhodes           33 F Sidney       NY                 1:10:37   7:35  663 
   54   3/14   Vince Kelley         50 M Binghamton   NY TCRC            1:10:44   7:36  591 
   55   5/9    Stephen Gaug         17 M Vestal       NY                 1:11:07   7:38  588 
   56  10/21   Mark Dixson          48 M Owego        NY TCRC            1:11:20   7:40  586 
   57   6/9    Andrew Ciaravino     17 M Vestal       NY                 1:11:29   7:41  585 
   58  11/21   David Ruston         49 M Binghamton   NY                 1:11:37   7:41  584 
   59   4/14   Ed Jenner            52 M Vestal       NY TCRC            1:11:42   7:42  583 
   60   7/10   Lawrence Shea        36 M Binghamton   NY                 1:11:57   7:44  581 
   61   3/7    Harland Bigelow      60 M Lisle        NY TCRC            1:12:13   7:45  579 
   62   5/14   Michael Joyce        54 M Binghamton   NY                 1:12:21   7:46  578 
   63   6/10   Paul (skip) Hamlin   56 M Owego        NY TCRC            1:12:29   7:47  577 
   64   7/13   Rich Rigotti         43 M Vestal       NY TCRC            1:12:30   7:47  577 
   65  12/21   Kevin Pasterchik     49 M Binghamton   NY TCRC            1:12:31   7:47  577 
   66   1/6    Nancy Werthmuller    55 F Scranton     PA TCRC            1:12:36*  7:48  645 
   67   6/14   Ron Westbrook        52 M Baldwinsvill NY Syr Track Club  1:12:40   7:48  575 
   68   7/10   Richard Begliomini   58 M Uniondale    PA TCRC            1:12:55   7:50  574 
   69   1/2    Sue Priestley        42 F Binghamton   NY TCRC            1:13:05   7:51  641 
   70   7/9    Joseph Hollenbeck    15 M Port Crane   NY                 1:13:06   7:51  572 
   71   2/7    Ashley Bezek         36 F Binghamton   NY                 1:13:26   7:53  638 
   72   8/13   Steve Willett        44 M Vestal       NY TCRC            1:13:30   7:54  569 
   73  13/21   Brian Gilbert        45 M Waterville   NY                 1:13:35   7:54  568 
   74   2/6    Michelle Marino      54 F Ithaca       NY FLRC            1:13:48*  7:55  635 
   75   8/9    Patrick Reynolds     15 M Binghamton   NY BHS Track       1:13:57   7:56  565 
   76   9/9    Farrel McKenna       17 M Binghamton   NY BHS Trrack      1:14:23   7:59  562 
   77  14/21   Vincent Juliano      49 M Schenectady  NY                 1:14:27   8:00  562 
   78   3/7    Susan Cain           38 F Maine        NY TCRC            1:14:43   8:01  627 
   79   8/10   Larry Brooks         55 M Binghamton   NY PHAR-Otters     1:15:37   8:07  553 
   80   7/14   Andrew Lake          50 M Chenango Bri NY                 1:16:02   8:10  550 
   81  15/21   Chris Kamp           45 M Windsor      NY                 1:16:09   8:11  549 
   82   9/13   Mark Ciaravino       42 M Vestal       NY                 1:16:17   8:11  548 
   83   8/14   Patrick McCabe       52 M Tully        NY                 1:16:24   8:12  547 
   84   9/10   Bob Matson           59 M Binghamton   NY TCRC            1:16:55   8:16  544 
   85   9/14   John May             51 M Vestal       NY                 1:17:23   8:19  540 
   86   4/6    Jennifer Wasileski   14 F Apalachin    NY OFA XC          1:17:24   8:19  605 
   87  10/13   John Wasileski       42 M Apalachin    NY                 1:17:24   8:19  540 
   88   2/6    Janie Cregan         47 F Endicott     NY TCRC            1:17:26   8:19  605 
   89  16/21   Patrick Ruehlman     47 M Endicott     NY TCRC            1:17:29   8:19  540 
   90  10/14   Joseph Gwizdaloski   54 M 957 Debonair NY TCRC            1:17:45   8:21  538 
   91   8/10   Kevin Tripp          36 M Bainbridge   NY                 1:17:53   8:22  537 
   92   9/10   David Losee          36 M Denver       NY                 1:17:54   8:22  537 
   93   4/7    Don Robbins          61 M Liverpool    NY Syracuse Track  1:18:14   8:24  535 
   94   4/7    Karen Grover         36 F Alpine       NY FLRC            1:18:22   8:25  598 
   95  11/14   William Ondrako      54 M Binghamton   NY TCRC            1:18:35   8:26  532 
   96   3/6    Eileen Mushalla      46 F Vestal       NY TCRC            1:18:58   8:29  593 
   97   5/6    Kaitlyn Schultz      19 F Apalachin    NY TCRC            1:19:58   8:35  586 
   98  11/13   Tim Kamp             42 M Binghamton   NY TCRC            1:20:24   8:38  520 
   99  12/14   Dennis Uhlig         53 M Sidney       NY TCRC            1:20:42   8:40  518 
  100  17/21   Daniel Viviano       46 M Endicott     NY                 1:20:58   8:42  516 
  101  10/10   Joe DiMattina        59 M Endicott     NY TCRC            1:21:31   8:45  513 
  102   5/7    Fred Bostrom         69 M Brackney     PA TCRC            1:21:34   8:45  513 
  103   1/2    Lennie Tucker        68 F Fayetteville NY Syracuse Track  1:21:34*  8:46  574 
  104   6/6    Daniel Lesch         32 M Chenango For NY                 1:21:57   8:48  510 
  105   5/7    Lisa Abbott          38 F Freeville    NY                 1:22:04   8:49  571 
  106  10/10   Larry Hoffman        38 M Ontario      NY                 1:22:14   8:50  509 
  107   3/6    Barbara Morrissey    59 F Owego        NY TCRC            1:22:22   8:51  569 
  108   6/7    Brendan Flynn        67 M Binghamton   NY TCRC            1:22:22   8:51  508 
  109   6/7    Candice Poyer        39 F Greene       NY                 1:22:58   8:54  565 
  110   4/6    Karla Eisch          50 F Vestal       NY                 1:23:39   8:59  560 
  111  18/21   Barry Bonitz         48 M Endwell      NY                 1:24:36   9:05  494 
  112  12/13   Christopher Pilotti  44 M Vestal       NY                 1:25:04   9:08  492 
  113   7/7    Mellisa Gravelding   37 F Endwell      NY                 1:25:04   9:08  551 
  114  13/14   James Mahlum         50 M Endwell      NY                 1:25:21   9:10  490 
  115  19/21   Gregory Huck         49 M Binghamton   NY                 1:25:40   9:12  488 
  116   4/6    Kim Melrose-Harty    47 F Endicott     NY TCRC            1:26:35   9:18  541 
  117  20/21   Kevin Harty          49 M Endicott     NY TCRC            1:26:36   9:18  483 
  118   5/6    Vicki Becker         46 F Binghamton   NY TCRC            1:27:15   9:22  537 
  119   6/6    Zoe Mahlum           18 F Endwell      NY                 1:28:10   9:28  531 
  120  14/14   David Bocko          54 M Waterville   NY                 1:29:46   9:38  466 
  121   5/6    Holly Parkyn         52 F Conklin      NY TCRC            1:33:08  10:00  503 
  122   6/6    Debbie Grassi        57 F Johnson City NY TCRC            1:34:34  10:09  495 
  123  13/13   Leslie Intemann      40 F Ithaca       NY                 1:36:55  10:24  431 
  124   3/3    Maureen Somerwil     33 F Binghamton   NY TCRC            1:39:20  10:40  472 
  125  21/21   Lucas Somerwil       47 M Binghamton   NY TCRC            1:39:21  10:40  421 
  126   2/2    Dawn DeVita          43 F Binghamton   NY                 1:52:29  12:05  416 
  127   7/7    Ron Slocum           63 M Binghamton   NY                 1:59:34  12:50  350 
  128   6/6    Karren Bee-Donohoe   48 F Johnson City NY TCRC            2:02:23  13:08  383 
  129   2/2    Patricia Coveny      66 F Endicott     NY TCRC            2:16:10  14:37  344 
Record 0:46:15 by Tom Carter in 1982
* Under USATF Age-Group guideline

Award List

Due to technical difficulties, some award winners were not properly acknowledged after the race. Apologies to Nancy Werthmuller, who was the masters' winner, and several age group winners.

OVERALL MALE WINNER
    1     1 Chad Byler           23 Binghamton         NY   51:12 
    2     2 Jim Derick           41 Big Flats          NY   51:44 
    3     3 Birant Akbay         18 Niskayuna          NY   52:25 
Record 46:15 by Tom Carter in 1982.
OVERALL FEMALE WINNER
    1    11 Murphee Hayes        33 Marathon           NY   59:03 
    2    25 Suzanne Myette       49 Endicott           NY 1:03:09 
    3    30 Kelly Billingere     17 Binghamton         NY 1:04:57 
Record 54:01 by Cindi Girard in 1994.
MASTERS MALE WINNER
    1     5 Boris Dzikovski      42 Ithaca             NY   55:26 
MASTERS FEMALE WINNER
    1    66 Nancy Werthmuller    55 Scranton           PA 1:12:36 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  1 - 19
    1    35 Melissa Kreppel      19 E. Amherst         NY 1:07:07 
    2    45 Chelsie Schadt       17 Jeffersonville     NY 1:09:01 
MALE AGE GROUP:  1 - 19
    1     4 Christian Thompson   18 Candor             NY   54:44 
    2    15 Josh Schultheis      18 Binghamton         NY 1:00:31 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 29
    1    31 Jennifer Hastings    20 Vestal             NY 1:05:05 
    2    32 Patricia Spring      21 Binghamton         NY 1:06:11 
MALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 29
    1     8 Nicholas Frankoski   25 Newark Valley      NY   57:25 
    2    29 Kevin Bandru Jr.     23 Dickson Citywp.    PA 1:04:43 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 34
    1    53 Amy Rhodes           33 Sidney             NY 1:10:37 
    2   124 Maureen Somerwil     33 Binghamton         NY 1:39:20 
MALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 34
    1    12 Michael Murphy       33 Warren Center      PA   59:23 
    2    27 Dan Murphy           32 Delmar             NY 1:04:01 
    3    28 Chaz Ross            30 Uniondale          PA 1:04:36 
    4    40 Chrisn Cowden        33 Johnson City       NY 1:08:08 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  35 - 39
    1    50 Kristin Olson        37 Vestal             NY 1:09:56 
    2    71 Ashley Bezek         36 Binghamton         NY 1:13:26 
MALE AGE GROUP:  35 - 39
    1     7 Russell Derick       39 Bath               NY   55:52 
    2     9 John Evangelista     37 Blakley            PA   57:41 
    3    10 Jeff Felice          39 Endicott           NY   57:45 
    4    14 Mark Thompson        36 Ithaca             NY   59:35 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 44
    1    69 Sue Priestley        42 Binghamton         NY 1:13:05 
    2   123 Leslie Intemann      40 Ithaca             NY 1:36:55 
MALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 44
    1    19 Geoff Hassard        43 Oneonta            NY 1:01:17 
    2    21 John Kirby           43 Scranton           PA 1:02:30 
    3    43 Bob Stocks           41 Binghamton         NY 1:08:44 
    4    48 John Wiley           43 Binghamton         NY 1:09:40 
    5    64 Rich Rigotti         43 Vestal             NY 1:12:30 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  45 - 49
    1    88 Janie Cregan         47 Endicott           NY 1:17:26 
    2    96 Eileen Mushalla      46 Vestal             NY 1:18:58 
MALE AGE GROUP:  45 - 49
    1     6 Gary Fancher         45 Windsor            NY   55:39 
    2    16 George Shakelton     45 Hancock            NY 1:01:02 
    3    20 Mark Brugger         47 Endicott           NY 1:02:16 
    4    22 Chungsik Choi        46 Johnson City       NY 1:02:36 
    5    23 David Jones          48 Interlaken         NY 1:02:38 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 59
    1    74 Michelle Marino      54 Ithaca             NY 1:13:48 
    2   107 Barbara Morrissey    59 Owego              NY 1:22:22 
MALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 54
    1    26 Charles Woidt        52 Binghamton         NY 1:03:43 
    2    49 Kevin Reynolds       52 Syracuse           NY 1:09:48 
    3    54 Vince Kelley         50 Binghamton         NY 1:10:44 
    4    59 Ed Jenner            52 Vestal             NY 1:11:42 
MALE AGE GROUP:  55 - 59
    1    13 Doug Wood            56 San Diego          CA   59:31 
    2    18 Richard Stankivitz   56 Canasota           NY 1:01:16 
    3    34 Larry Franks         58 Smyrna             NY 1:06:58 
    4    38 Paul McMahon         57 Binghamton         NY 1:08:01 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 99
    1   103 Lennie Tucker        68 Fayettevillee      NY 1:21:34 
    2   129 Patricia Coveny      66 Endicott           NY 2:16:10 
MALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 69
    1    24 Bong Joon Yoon       60 Vestal             NY 1:02:51 
    2    51 Bob Congdon          61 Trumansburg        NY 1:10:06 
MALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 99