Home Calendar Results News Links
 



22nd Annual RRCA Women's Distance Festival 5K Run & Walk
August 29, 2006
Binghamton, NY

Despite a lot of rain and many calls throughout the day inquiring if the race would be canceled, the TCRC's 22nd Annual Women's Distance Festival 5k Run/Walk had a possible record turnout of 91 women and girls of all abilities and ages ranging from 9-69 at its new site at Otsiningo Park on Tuesday evening.

Congratulations to Murphee Hayes, who won the race in 18:36, and now has the honor of the new course record. Stacy Kramer, a BU xc runner, was 2nd overall in 18:52 and Christa Winslow finished 3rd Overall and 1st Master in 19:50.

The race drew 8 females who had never run a 5k before, and the fastest First-Timer award went to Nicole Becker, a former U-E hurdler who now runs XC for BCC under Coach Tom Carter. Nicky finished her first 5k ever in 24:42. The Mother/Daughter team winners were Karen and Erika Gates, of Vestal, and the fastest Sister/Sister team was Patti Trabucco and Karen Burns, from Cortland, although Jessica and Jenn Felice,of Endicott, were a very close 2nd. Of the 88 finishers, Victoria Voorhees of Trumansburg, was the youngest at age 9.

Even though we had to read results and present awards in the dark, the evening race time was generally applauded, and we were so fortunate that the Susquehanna River didn't flood up over the lower end of the park until an hour after the race...!

There are so many people to thank who helped make this race not only possible, but the success that it was...I apologize if I've unintentionally omitted anyone, and if I did, please let me know so that you can get your Grand Prix volunteer credit, if needed. First, a very big thank you to 4 guys: Tom Hamlin, for general support throughout the past several weeks and race day; Byron LaBare for quickly assuming co-race director duties on race day, coordinating the finish-line and course volunteers and donating the wonderful Nezuntoz bagels; Dave Cody for working with Broome County for race approval, all of his help on race day and for bringing his Binghamton girls XC squad; and Kevin Pasterchik,financial advisor and VLV...Very Last Volunteer to leave the park (in the pitch dark).

Sincere thanks to everyone else who helped me and the club in this event:

Special thanks also to Grace Tabeek, who obtained race insurance on late notice, the Nichols family for certifying the new course, George Joseph for getting all the timing equipment from Sunday'sThater 5k all charged up for Tuesday's race, Diane Sherrer for bringing our sister runners from FLRC, Greg and Todd who did such a great job compiling and computing results by flashlight, and to former WDF 5k race director Vince Kelley for his advice, and to both him and TCRC President Tom Carter for their continual (and very much appreciated) support for this year's race.

Overall and age-group results are posted below.

Suzanne Myette
Race Director

Overall Results

Place Div/Tot     Name                   Ag City               St Time    Pace  
===== ======== ========================= == ================== == ======= ===== 
    1   1/7       Murphee Hayes          32 Marathon           NY   18:36  6:00*
    2   1/3       Stacy Kramer           22 Johnson City       NY   18:52  6:05 
    3   1/13      Christa Winslow        43 Binghamton         NY   19:50  6:24 
    4   2/7       Patti Trabucco         30 Cortland           NY   20:02  6:27 
    5   1/20      Megan Jacoby           15 Endwell            NY   20:07  6:29 
    6   2/20      Katherine Sullivan     18 Binghamton         NY   21:03  6:47 
    7   3/7       Nancy Bennett          33 Endwell            NY   21:07  6:48 
    8   3/20      Erika Gates            16 Vestal             NY   21:18  6:52 
    9   4/20      Kristen Kilmer         17 Binghamton         NY   21:35  6:57 
   10   5/20      Jessica Felice         15 Endicott           NY   22:32  7:16 
   11   1/11      Kristin Olson          37 Vestal             NY   22:36  7:17 
   12   2/11      Lisa Abbott            38 Freevillen         NY   23:08  7:27 
   13   6/20      Kaitlyn Schultz        18 Apalachin          NY   23:12  7:29 
   14   7/20      Erin Flannagan         17 Endicott           NY   23:20  7:31 
   15   2/3       Ashley Tierney         22 Halstead           PA   23:26  7:33 
   16   1/9       Michelle Marino        53 Ithaca             NY   23:30  7:34 
   17   8/20      Lauren Gates           14 Vestal             NY   24:14  7:48 
   18   1/4       Margret Betz           69 Conklin            NY   24:20  7:50 
   19   9/20      Nicole Becker          18 Endicott           NY   24:42  7:58 
   20   2/13      Ann Felice             40 Endicott           NY   24:55  8:02 
   21   3/11      Candice Poyer          38 Greene             NY   24:59  8:03 
   22   4/7       Karen Burns            33 Cortland           NY   25:04  8:05 
   23   1/8       Kathy Anderson         45 Endwell            NY   25:05  8:05 
   24  10/20      Gabriella Gallus       17 Vestal             NY   25:11  8:07 
   25   4/11      Tonya Mosher           37 Apalachin          NY   25:11  8:07 
   26   3/13      Linda Zalaffi          44 Kirkwood           NY   25:23  8:11 
   27   4/13      Karen Gates            42 Vestal             NY   25:26  8:12 
   28   1/3       Barbara Ann Morrissey  59 Owego              NY   25:33  8:14 
   29   5/13      Susan Schultz          44 Apalachin          NY   25:50  8:19 
   30   2/3       Diane Sherrer          55 Trumansburg        NY   26:13  8:27 
   31  11/20      Leslie Cody            14 Binghamton         NY   26:16  8:28 
   32  12/20      Stephanie Brewer       14 Binghamton         NY   26:24  8:30 
   33   1/8       Jenn Felice            11 Endicott           NY   26:25  8:31 
   34   2/8       Carly Gates            12 Vestal             NY   26:27  8:31 
   35   5/11      Doneen Sarr            36 Binghamton         NY   26:39  8:35 
   36  13/20      Martine Casey          16 Binghamton         NY   26:47  8:38 
   37   2/8       Sandy Jones            46 Kirkwood           NY   27:00  8:42 
   38  14/20      April Midyette         16 Binghamton         NY   27:01  8:42 
   39   3/3       Debbie Grassi          55 Johnson City       NY   27:02  8:43 
   40   2/9       Ginger VanEtten        50 Endicott           NY   27:02  8:43 
   41   6/13      Leslie Intemann        40 Ithaca             NY   27:10  8:45 
   42  15/20      Abby Mandak            18 Binghamton         NY   27:13  8:46 
   43   3/9       P. J. Peterman         54 Dryden             NY   27:14  8:46 
   44  16/20      Kaitlyn Holmes         14 Endicott           NY   27:26  8:50 
   45   4/9       Holly Parkyn           52 Conklin            NY   27:32  8:52 
   46  17/20      Lynette Errante        17 Johnson City       NY   27:36  8:54 
   47   7/13      Anne Reichert          44 Binghamton         NY   27:51  8:58 
   48   3/8       Sarah DeCastro         45 Binghamton         NY   28:35  9:13 
   49   5/7       Michelle Dickey        30 Binghamton         NY   28:40  9:14 
   50   6/11      Laura Doud             39 Port Crane         NY   28:46  9:16 
   51   3/3       Allison Perry          21 Vestal             NY   28:58  9:20 
   52   8/13      Kelly Birtch           44 Conklin            NY   29:00  9:21 
   53   3/8       Brittany Cartie        13 Endwell            NY   29:03  9:22 
   54   7/11      Laura Voorhees         38 Trumansburg        NY   29:13  9:25 
   55  18/20      Rebecca Blakeslee      14 Binghamton         NY   29:37  9:32 
   56  19/20      Shannon Paro           16 Binghamton         NY   29:39  9:33 
   57   9/13      Ellen Blakeslee        42 Binghamton         NY   29:39  9:33 
   58   5/9       Carol Miller           52 Binghamton         NY   29:45  9:35 
   59  20/20      Annalee Kain           17 Binghamton         NY   29:58  9:39 
   60   1/2       Rachel Heslin          25 Johnson City       NY   30:01  9:40 
   61   4/8       Darlene Harrington     48 Greene             NY   30:08  9:42 
   62   6/7       Maureen Somerwil       32 Binghamton         NY   30:10  9:43 
   63   2/2       Tillie Battaglini      26 Endicott           NY   30:32  9:50 
   64   6/9       Joanne Wescott         50 Greene             NY   30:35  9:51 
   65   4/8       Arianna Young          12 Vestal             NY   30:55  9:58 
   66   8/11      Kathy Purtell          38 Kirkwood           NY   31:02 10:00 
   67   2/4       Sally Rusby            69 Horseheads         NY   32:00 10:18 
   68   5/8       Polly Gregory          47 Vestal             NY   32:38 10:31 
   69   6/8       Angie Card             46 Lockwood           NY   32:38 10:31 
   70   5/8       Kirsten Anderson       11 Endwell            NY   32:47 10:34 
   71  10/13      Dawn DeVita            42 Binghamton         NY   33:36 10:49 
   72  11/13      Kelly Bonitz           41 Endwell            NY   34:10 11:00 
   73  12/13      Angelina Hess          43 Vestal             NY   34:21 11:04 
   74  13/13      Chris DelVillano       41 Endicott           NY   34:26 11:05 
   75   6/8       Lauren Bonitz          12 Endicott           NY   34:39 11:10 
   76   9/11      Debbie Cartie          37 Endwell            NY   34:53 11:14 
   77   7/8       Spencer Corbin         12 Conklin            NY   37:06 11:57 
   78  10/11      Gina Curcio            38 Vestal             NY   37:06 11:57 
   79   7/9       Katherine Karlson      53 Binghamton         NY   37:15 12:00 
   80   8/8       Victoria Voorhees       9 Trumansburg        NY   37:30 12:05 
   81   7/8       Karren Bee-Donohoe     47 Johnson City       NY   37:42 12:09 
   82   8/9       Nancy Shuman           54 Vestal             NY   44:24 14:18 
   83   8/8       Patricia Barton        48 Susquehanna        PA   46:03 14:50 
   84   9/9       Glynna Hamlin          50 Owego              NY   46:33 14:59 
   85  11/11      Jeanne Kisacky         39 Ithaca             NY   47:00 15:08 
   86   7/7       Erin Shiel             30 Binghamton         NY   47:16 15:13 
   87   3/4       Margaret Shiel         62 Binghamton         NY   47:16 15:13 
   88   4/4       Margaret Malloy        60 Binghamton         NY   53:44 17:18 
New course. Record 18:36 by Murphee Hayes in 2006

Age Group Results

Top 3 Masters:
Christa Winslow, 43, Bing 19:50
Michelle Marino, 53, Ithaca 23:30
Margret Betz, 69, Conklin 24:20

AGE GROUP WINNERS:

12 & Under
Jenn Felice, 11, Endicott 26:25
Carly Gates, 12, Vestal 26:27

13-15
Megan Jacoby, 15, Endwell 20:07
Jessica Felice,15, Endicott 22:32

16-18
Katherine Sullivan, 18, Bing 21:03
Erika Gates, 16, Vestal 21:18

19-24
Ashley Tierney, 22, Halstead 22:26
Allison Perry, 21, Vestal 28:58

25-29
Rachel Heslin, 25, JC 30:01
Tillie Bataglini, 26, Endicott 30:32

30-34
Nancy Bennett, 33, Endwell 21:07
Karen Burns, 33, Cortland 25:04

35-39
Kristen Olson, 37, Vestal 22:36
Lisa Abbott, 38, Freevillen 23:08

40-44
Ann Felice, 40, Endicott 24:55
Linda Zalaffi, 44, Kirkwood 25:23

45-49
Kathy Anderson, 45, Endwell 25:05
Sandy Jones, 46, Kirkwood 27:00

50-54
Ginger VanEtten, 50, Endicott 27:02
P.J. Peterman, 54, Dryden 27:14

55-59
Barbara Ann Morrissey, 59, Owego 25:33
Diane Sherrer, 55, Trumansburg 26:13

60-64
Margaret Shiel, 62, Binghamton 47:16
Margaret Malloy, 60, Binghamton 53:44

65+
Sally Rusby, 69, Horseheads 32:00