Home Calendar Results News Links
 



Vestal XX
20 Kilometer Road Race
June 17, 2006

Congratulations to overall male winner Bryan Morseman and the overall female winner, Diane Matthews. Congratulations also to the high school boys winner (and third overall) Branden Morseman and the high school girls winner Alexis Stanley.

This year three runners established new single age records: Suzanne Myette, Diane Matthews, and Fred Bostrom. Congratulations also to Eileen Mushalla and Tim Rent, the latest inductees into the Vestal 20/20 club. There are now 20 runners who have completed at least 20 Vestal XX's.

These accomplishments are certainly special, but none could happen without the efforts of all the volunteers who make the running of the Vestal XX possible each year.

Fred Bostrom, Race Director.

                           THIRTY-SIXTH ANNUAL VESTAL XX
                              TWENTY KILOMETER ROAD RACE
                 USATF Certified.  Registration No. NY-05013-AM
                    Vestal, New York     June 17, 2006  8:00 A.M.

Award List

Tom Carter High School Awards

            Branden Morseman       17 Addison,NY     1:12:39
            Alexis Stanley         18 F Vestal, NY   1:46:31

Open Awards

                                 Overall Male Winners
    1 Bryan Morseman          20 M 1:09:12
    2 Jordan Varano           27 M 1:12:02
    3 Branden Morseman        17 M 1:12:39
Record 1:03:17 by Tom Carter in 1981
                                Overall Female Winners
    1 Diane Matthews          24 F 1:22:22
    2 Stacy Kramer            22 F 1:23:39
    3 Suzanne Myette          49 F 1:28:40
Record 1:14:29 by Charlene Lyford in 1999

**********************************************************************************
*    RESULTS GRADED BY AGE AND SEX BASED ON WORLD MASTERS ASSOCIATION TABLES     *
* This listing is produced by adjusting each finisher's time based on tables     *
* produced by Alan Jones and Rex Harvey for the World Masters Athletics          *
* organization.  These replaced the old (1994) tables generated by the World     *
* Association of Veteran Athletes.                                               *
* The resulting time is theoretically what each runner should be able to run at  *
* about age 27.  The last column shows, as a percent, how close each runner      *
* came to a world-class performance after adjusting for age.                     *
* The overall 3 male and 3 female winners have been excluded from this list      *
**********************************************************************************
Place Name                    Ag S Time    Agegrad Age %
===== ======================= == = ======= ======= =======
    1 Paul Leonard            44 M 1:13:13 1:08:00   82.31
    2 Jeffrey Juran           49 M 1:17:37 1:09:11   80.91
    3 Gary Fancher            45 M 1:15:06 1:09:11   80.89
    4 Bong Joon Yoon          59 M 1:27:14 1:11:11   78.62
    5 Eric Maki               44 M 1:17:45 1:12:13   77.51
    6 Boris Dzikovski         41 M 1:16:29 1:12:46   76.92
    7 Kellen Wadach           24 M 1:12:52 1:12:52   76.81
    8 Tom Powers              56 M 1:28:16 1:14:02   75.60
    9 Todd Votapka            43 M 1:20:49 1:15:40   73.97
   10 Dirk Elliott            50 M 1:25:37 1:15:40   73.97
   11 Nancy Werthmuller       55 F 1:45:26 1:25:09   73.17
   12 Chungsik Choi           45 M 1:23:24 1:16:50   72.84
   13 Andy Allstadt           23 M 1:16:54 1:16:54   72.78
   14 Steve Cammisa           38 M 1:19:14 1:17:10   72.53
   15 Fred Bostrom            68 M 1:44:55 1:18:32   71.28
   16 Paul McMahon            57 M 1:34:38 1:18:39   71.15
   17 Michael Olson           40 M 1:22:18 1:18:55   70.92
   18 George Groome           66 M 1:43:32 1:19:03   70.81
   19 Mark Brugger            46 M 1:26:48 1:19:19   70.56
   20 Clark Holdsworth        19 M 1:21:24 1:19:35   70.33
   21 Charlene Lyford         40 F 1:32:17 1:28:38   70.29
   22 Thomas D'Onofrio        43 M 1:26:46 1:21:14   68.90
   23 Martin Hahn             47 M 1:30:00 1:21:34   68.63
   24 Jennifer Hastings       19 F 1:31:22 1:30:53   68.55
   25 Tim Rent                49 M 1:31:37 1:21:39   68.55
   26 Allison Lawruk          25 F 1:31:07 1:31:07   68.37
   27 Carl Kobeski            50 M 1:32:47 1:21:59   68.26

Overall Results

Place Name                    Age S City         St Club       Time     Pace  PerF
===== ======================= === = ============ == ========== =======  ===== ====
    1 Bryan Morseman           20 M Addison      NY            1:09:12   5:35  821
    2 Jordan Varano            27 M Endicott     NY TCRC       1:12:02   5:48  788
    3 Branden Morseman         17 M Addison      NY            1:12:39*  5:51  782
    4 Kellen Wadach            24 M Johnson City NY            1:12:52   5:52  779
    5 Paul Leonard             44 M Pittston     PA SOAR       1:13:13   5:54  776
    6 Gary Fancher             45 M Windsor      NY            1:15:06   6:03  756
    7 Boris Dzikovski          41 M Ithaca       NY            1:16:29   6:10  742
    8 Andy Allstadt            23 M Endicott     NY            1:16:54   6:12  738
    9 Jeffrey Juran            49 M Ithaca       NY FLRC       1:17:37   6:15  732
   10 Eric Maki                44 M Cortland     NY            1:17:45   6:16  730
   11 Steve Cammisa            38 M Vestal       NY TCRC       1:19:14   6:23  717
   12 Todd Votapka             43 M Binghamton   NY TCRC       1:20:49   6:31  703
   13 Clark Holdsworth         19 M Apalachin    NY            1:21:24   6:33  698
   14 Michael Olson            40 M Vestal       NY TCRC       1:22:18   6:38  690
   15 Diane Matthews           24 F Johnson City NY            1:22:22   6:38  768
   16 Brian Matthews           25 M Rochester    NY            1:22:59   6:41  684
   17 Steve Darrow             33 M Endicott     NY            1:23:11   6:42  683
   18 Chungsik Choi            45 M Vestal       NY            1:23:24   6:43  681
   19 Stacy Kramer             22 F Johnson City NY            1:23:39   6:44  756
   20 Dirk Elliott             50 M Marathon     NY Redline Ra 1:25:37   6:54  663
   21 Chris Hansen             25 M Binghamton   NY            1:26:00   6:56  660
   22 David Christian          36 M Binghamton   NY            1:26:26   6:58  657
   23 Thomas D'Onofrio         43 M Endicott     NY TCRC       1:26:46   6:59  654
   24 Mark Brugger             46 M Vestal       NY            1:26:48   7:00  654
   25 Greg Amend               41 M Endicott     NY TCRC       1:26:52   7:00  654
   26 Bong Joon Yoon           59 M Vestal       NY TCRC       1:27:14   7:02  651
   27 Ryan Garges              18 M Warren Cente PA Pro Care   1:28:05   7:06  645
   28 Tom Powers               56 M Newfield     NY FLRC       1:28:16   7:07  643
   29 Suzanne Myette           49 F Endicott     NY TCRC       1:28:40*  7:09  713
   30 Kevin Tripp              35 M Bainbridge   NY            1:28:54   7:10  639
   31 Paul O'Hara              34 M Scranton     PA            1:29:12   7:11  637
   32 Martin Hahn              47 M Vestal       NY Early Air  1:30:00   7:15  631
   33 Jon McDonough            35 M Nosth Chili  NY Mendon Cyc 1:30:34   7:18  627
   34 Allison Lawruk           25 F Emmaus       PA            1:31:07   7:20  694
   35 Jennifer Hastings        19 F Vestal       NY            1:31:22   7:22  692
   36 Tim Rent                 49 M Endwell      NY TCRC       1:31:37   7:23  620
   37 Charlene Lyford          40 F Greene       NY TCRC       1:32:17   7:26  685
   38 Chuck Hein               47 M Vestal       NY TCRC       1:32:38   7:28  613
   39 Carl Kobeski             50 M Factoryville PA            1:32:47   7:28  612
   40 Robert Bowen             42 M St. Thomas   VI            1:33:04   7:30  610
   41 Ryan Hrebin              24 M Binghamton   NY            1:33:15   7:31  609
   42 Vince Fox                47 M Vestal       NY TCRC       1:33:17   7:31  609
   43 Kirk Steinbrecher        37 M Windsor      NY            1:33:40   7:33  606
   44 Stephen Gaug             17 M Vestal       NY            1:34:06   7:35  603
   45 Mike Sopinski            46 M Binghamton   NY            1:34:14   7:35  603
   46 Ed Jenner                51 M Vestal       NY TCRC       1:34:22   7:36  602
   47 Michael Finch            18 M Rome         PA Pro Care   1:34:32   7:37  601
   48 Paul McMahon             57 M Binghamton   NY TCRC       1:34:38   7:37  600
   49 Graham Upton             51 M Binghamton   NY TCRC       1:35:24   7:41  595
   50 Amy Rhodes               32 F Sidney       NY            1:35:52   7:43  660
   51 Paul Heiland             46 M Endicott     NY            1:35:58   7:44  592
   52 Brian Tolan              47 M Binghamton   NY TCRC       1:36:24   7:46  589
   53 George Gerner, III       17 M Vestal       NY            1:37:15   7:50  584
   54 Erin Kelly               33 F Cazenovia    NY            1:37:26   7:51  649
   55 Ned Clarke               49 M Dalton       PA TCRC       1:37:59   7:54  579
   56 Bill Hrostowski          51 M Binghamton   NY            1:38:02   7:54  579
   57 Mark Dixson              47 M Owego        NY TCRC       1:38:12   7:55  578
   58 Larry Bosket             46 M Apalachin    NY            1:38:42   7:57  575
   59 Andrew Ciaravino         16 M Vestal       NY Vestal XC  1:39:10   7:59  573
   60 Steve Sherwood           42 M Chenango For NY            1:39:31   8:01  571
   61 Kevin Pasterchik         48 M Binghamton   NY TCRC       1:39:35   8:01  570
   62 Carl Speicher            38 M Brackney     PA            1:39:52   8:03  569
   63 Richard Nichols          21 M Endicott     NY            1:40:17   8:05  566
   64 John Riese               46 M Central Squa NY            1:41:01   8:08  562
   65 Paul McCabe              60 M Binghamton   NY TCRC       1:41:43   8:12  558
   66 Darryl Stephenson        39 M Vestal       NY            1:42:18   8:14  555
   67 Russ Hartman             58 M Johnson City NY TCRC       1:42:26   8:15  554
   68 John Murdock             37 M Vestal       NY            1:43:11   8:19  550
   69 George Groome            66 M Vestal       NY TCRC       1:43:32   8:20  548
   70 Dennis Gilyard           55 M Endwell      NY TCRC       1:44:03   8:23  546
   71 Scott Breen              35 M Endicott     NY            1:44:05   8:23  546
   72 Paul Moss                45 M Johnson City NY            1:44:45   8:26  542
   73 David Losee              35 M Denver       NY            1:44:49   8:27  542
   74 Stephen W. Nichols       18 M Endicott     NY TCRC       1:44:54   8:27  541
   75 Fred Bostrom             68 M Brackney     PA TCRC       1:44:55   8:27  541
   76 Michael Lewis            27 M Endicott     NY            1:45:12   8:28  540
   77 Patrick Knight           18 M Vestal       NY            1:45:19   8:29  539
   78 Nancy Werthmuller        55 F Scranton     PA            1:45:26   8:30  600
   79 Eileen Mushalla          46 F Vestal       NY TCRC       1:45:58   8:32  597
   80 Bill Canini              49 M Binghamton   NY            1:46:21   8:34  534
   81 Alexis Stanley           18 F Vestal       NY vestal hig 1:46:31   8:35  594
   82 Timothy Nevinger         25 M Vestal       NY            1:47:14   8:38  529
   83 Richard Begliumini       58 M Uniondale    PA TCRC       1:47:23   8:39  529
   84 Aaron Wilks              39 M Endwell      NY TCRC       1:47:41   8:40  527
   85 Jean Ziolkowski          46 F Apalachin    NY TCRC       1:48:32   8:44  583
   86 John Kopalek             55 M Binghamton   NY            1:49:04   8:47  521
   87 Ron Knapick              37 M Endwell      NY TCRC       1:49:08   8:47  520
   88 Brian Dodge              42 M Endicott     NY            1:49:43   8:50  518
   89 Brendan Flynn            66 M Binghamton   NY TCRC       1:49:59   8:51  516
   90 Ray Brooks               51 M Johnson City NY UAC        1:50:21   8:53  515
   91 Sue Priestley            41 F Binghamton   NY TCRC       1:50:24   8:54  573
   92 William Ondrako          53 M Binghamton   NY TCRC       1:51:53   9:01  507
   93 Susan Choi               48 F Johnson City NY            1:52:37   9:04  561
   94 Sarah White              16 F Vestal       NY            1:53:21   9:08  558
   95 Erika Gates              16 F Vestal       NY            1:53:21   9:08  558
   96 Christine Wozniak        45 F owego        NY            1:53:24   9:08  558
   97 Anne Williams            42 F Endwell      NY            1:53:26   9:08  557
   98 Thomas Forrest           32 M Vestal       NY            1:53:32   9:09  500
   99 Kathy Anderson           44 F Endwell      NY TCRC       1:53:51   9:10  555
  100 Vicki Becker             46 F Binghamton   NY            1:54:12   9:12  554
  101 Liz Pfeghardt            20 F Tioga Center NY            1:54:42   9:14  551
  102 Molly Hanford            18 F Nichols      NY            1:54:43   9:14  551
  103 Lisa Mallery             47 F Vestal       NY Mallery    1:54:58   9:16  550
  104 Karen Fennie             46 F Binghamton   NY TCRC       1:55:33   9:18  547
  105 Melissa Kavelding        36 F Endwell      NY            1:56:33   9:23  542
  106 Kelee Green-Alston       38 F Vestal       NY            1:56:33   9:23  542
  107 Herb Male                53 M Vestal       NY            1:56:48   9:24  486
  108 Don Slogar               44 M Vestal       NY            1:58:17   9:32  480
  109 Candice Poyer            38 F Greene       NY            1:58:25   9:32  534
  110 Harland Bigelow          59 M Lisle        NY TCRC       1:58:25   9:32  479
  111 Joseph Betzenhauser      51 M Endicott     NY TCRC       1:59:08   9:36  477
  112 Steve Willett            44 M Vestal       NY            1:59:16   9:36  476
  113 Larry Lepak              56 M Greene       NY TCRC       1:59:29   9:37  475
  114 Glenn Small              61 M Vestal       NY            2:03:09   9:55  461
  115 Kim Melrose-Harty        46 F Endicott     NY            2:03:29   9:57  512
  116 Kevin Harty              48 M Endicott     NY            2:03:32   9:57  460
  117 Jason Wilks              34 M Endicott     NY TCRC       2:03:46   9:58  459
  118 Dan Gates                41 M Vestal       NY            2:03:50   9:58  459
  119 Brittany Doolittle       19 F Greene       NY            2:04:24  10:01  508
  120 Geoffrey Doolittle       45 M Greene       NY            2:04:24  10:01  456
  121 Ronald Burton            54 M Hallstead    PA            2:05:09  10:05  454
  122 Douglas Dziedzic         44 M Binghamton   NY TCRC       2:07:25  10:16  446
  123 David Nichols            14 M Endicott     NY TCRC       2:08:01  10:19  444
  124 Terry Ross               38 M Binghamton   NY OTB        2:10:33  10:31  435
  125 Don Burton               54 M Frederick    MD            2:12:25  10:40  429
  126 Zoe Mahlum               17 F Endwell      NY            2:13:39  10:46  473
  127 Kristen McCombm          33 F Ballston Spa NY            2:13:42  10:46  473
  128 Tim Vymislicky           36 M Johnson City NY            2:13:56  10:47  424
  129 Derek French             30 M Ossining     NY            2:21:10  11:22  402
  130 Pearl French             31 F Ossining     NY            2:33:11  12:20  413
  131 Ron Slocum               62 M Apalachin    NY            2:48:03  13:32  338
  132 Dan Dougherty            44 M Johnson City NY TCRC       2:48:05  13:32  338
Record 1:03:17 by Tom Carter in 1981
* Under USATF Age-Group guideline