Home Calendar Results News Links
 



Vestal XX, June 18, 2005

Congratulations to two time overall male winner Fred Joslyn, who ran the fastest Vestal XX since Tom Carter in 1988, and the overall female winner, Katie Danner. Congratulations also to the high school boys winner Clark Holdsworth and two time high school girls winner Jennifer Hastings.

This year three runners established new single age records: Christa Winslow, Nancy Werthmuller, and Bong Joon Yoon. Congratulations are also extended to Graham Upton and Tony LoTempio, the latest inductees into the Vestal 20/20 club.There are now 18 runners who have completed at least 20 Vestal XX's.

These accomplishments are certainly special, but none could happen without the efforts of all the volunteers who make the running of the Vestal XX possible each year. Each year I am in awe by the number of people who respond to the call for Vestal XX volunteers. So many of them volunteer year after year. I and every runner say "Thank You" for allowing us to run the race.

Fred Bostrom, Race Director.

Award List

Tom Carter High School Awards

                                      
            Clark Holdsworth       18 Apalachin, NY  1:23:30
            Jennifer Hastings      18 Vestal, NY     1:38:52 
     

                            THIRTY-FIFTH ANNUAL VESTAL XX
                              TWENTY KILOMETER ROAD RACE
                    Vestal, New York     June 18, 2005  8:00 A.M.
 
                                 Overall Male Winners
    1 Fred Joslyn             21 M 1:07:26 
    2 Aaron Robertson         27 M 1:10:37 
    3 Gary Fancher            44 M 1:13:45 
Record 1:03:17 by Tom Carter in 1981
                                Overall Female Winners
    1 Katie Danner            31 F 1:20:55 
    2 Annette Acuff           33 F 1:24:37 
    3 Lynann Lorenz           25 F 1:25:25 
Record 1:14:29 by Charlene Lyford in 1999

**********************************************************************************
*    RESULTS GRADED BY AGE AND SEX BASED ON WORLD MASTERS ASSOCIATION TABLES     *
* This listing is produced by adjusting each finisher's time based on tables     *
* produced by Alan Jones for the World Masters Athletics organization.  These    *
* will replace the old (1994) tables generated by the World Association of       *
* Veteran Athletes.                                                              *
* The resulting time is theoretically what each runner should be able to run at  *
* about age 27.  The last column shows, as a percent, how close each runner      *
* came to a world-class performance after adjusting for age.                     *
* The overall 3 male and 3 female winners have been excluded from this list      *
**********************************************************************************
Place Name                    Ag S Time    Agegrad Age %   
===== ======================= == = ======= ======= ======= 
    1 Paul Leonard            43 M 1:15:17 1:10:29   79.41 
    2 Tom Gudas               41 M 1:14:24 1:10:47   79.08 
    3 Bong Joon Yoon          58 M 1:27:51 1:12:21   77.37 
    4 Jeffrey Juran           48 M 1:21:01 1:12:49   76.88 
    5 Boris Dzikovski         40 M 1:16:05 1:12:57   76.71 
    6 Christa Winslow         42 F 1:27:46 1:23:01   75.05 
    7 David Winslow           44 M 1:21:20 1:15:33   74.10 
    8 Gabe Yankowitz          55 M 1:29:26 1:15:41   73.97 
    9 Francis Attah           19 M 1:17:40 1:15:56   73.71 
   10 Eric Maki               43 M 1:21:29 1:16:18   73.37 
   11 Jordan Varano           26 M 1:16:38 1:16:38   73.03 
   12 Andrew Reardon          20 M 1:17:52 1:16:59   72.71 
   13 Jon Korte               39 M 1:20:00 1:17:19   72.40 
   14 Bill McGovern           45 M 1:24:55 1:18:14   71.54 
   15 Jeff Felice             38 M 1:20:22 1:18:16   71.51 
   16 Nancy Werthmuller       54 F 1:43:21 1:27:11   71.47 
   17 Paul McMahon            56 M 1:33:46 1:18:38   71.17 
   18 Barbara Morrissey       57 F 1:47:25 1:27:41   71.06 
   19 Graham Upton            50 M 1:29:26 1:19:02   70.82 
   20 Michael Olson           39 M 1:22:14 1:19:28   70.43 
   21 John Basel              40 M 1:23:19 1:19:54   70.05 
   22 Tim Rent                48 M 1:29:34 1:20:30   69.54 
   23 Clark Holdsworth        18 M 1:23:30 1:20:34   69.48 
   24 Doake Brown             47 M 1:28:56 1:20:36   69.45 
   25 Thomas Chobot           49 M 1:30:58 1:21:05   69.04 
   26 Scott McPherson         46 M 1:29:19 1:21:37   68.58 
   27 Nick Frankoski          24 M 1:21:46 1:21:46   68.45
   
                          THIRTY-fifth ANNUAL VESTAL XX
                           TWENTY KILOMETER ROAD RACE
                           Triple Cities Runners Club
                 USATF Certified.  Registration No. NY-05013-AM
               Vestal, New York     June 18, 2005 Weather: Low 60s
 
Place Name                    Age S City         St Club       Time     Pace  PerF 
===== ======================= === = ============ == ========== =======  ===== ==== 
    1 Fred Joslyn              21 M Binghamton   NY TCRC       1:07:26   5:26  842 
    2 Aaron Robertson          27 M Bainbridge   NY Syracuse C 1:10:37   5:41  804 
    3 Gary Fancher             44 M Windsor      NY            1:13:45   5:57  770 
    4 Tom Gudas                41 M Binghamton   NY TCRC       1:14:24   6:00  763 
    5 Paul Leonard             43 M Scranton     PA SOAR       1:15:17   6:04  754 
    6 Boris Dzikovski          40 M Ithaca       NY            1:16:05   6:08  746 
    7 Jordan Varano            26 M Endwell      NY            1:16:38   6:10  741 
    8 Francis Attah            19 M Binghamton   NY            1:17:40   6:15  731 
    9 Andrew Reardon           20 M Endicott     NY            1:17:52   6:16  729 
   10 Jon Korte                39 M Grapevine    TX Lake Grape 1:20:00   6:27  710 
   11 Jeff Felice              38 M Endicott     NY TCRC       1:20:22   6:29  707 
   12 Katie Danner             31 F Mecklenberg  NY FLRC       1:20:55   6:31  781 
   13 Jeffrey Juran            48 M Ithaca       NY            1:21:01   6:32  701 
   14 David Winslow            44 M Binghamton   NY TCRC       1:21:20   6:33  698 
   15 Eric Maki                43 M Cortland     NY            1:21:29   6:34  697 
   16 Nick Frankoski           24 M Newark Valle NY            1:21:46   6:35  694 
   17 Michael Olson            39 M Vestal       NY TCRC       1:22:14   6:38  690 
   18 John Basel               40 M Owego        NY NVRC       1:23:19   6:43  681 
   19 Clark Holdsworth         18 M Apalachin    NY            1:23:30   6:44  680 
   20 David Christian          35 M Binghamton   NY            1:24:02   6:46  676 
   21 Annette Aouff            33 F Binghamton   NY            1:24:37   6:49  747 
   22 Bill McGovern            45 M Marathon     NY TCRC       1:24:55   6:50  669 
   23 Lynann Lorenz            25 F Apalachin    NY            1:25:25   6:53  740 
   24 Greg Derick              33 M Endwell      NY            1:25:28   6:53  664 
   25 Michael Murphy           31 M Warren Cente PA Pro Care   1:25:42   6:54  663 
   26 Ryan Garges              17 M Warren Cente PA Pro Care   1:25:57   6:55  661 
   27 Greg Amend               40 M Endicott     NY TCRC       1:26:00   6:56  660 
   28 Christa Winslow          42 F Binghamton   NY TCRC       1:27:46   7:04  720 
   29 Bong Joon Yoon           58 M Vestal       NY TCRC       1:27:51   7:05  646 
   30 Kirk Steinbrecher        36 M Windsor      NY            1:28:53   7:10  639 
   31 Doake Brown              47 M Cortland     NY            1:28:56   7:10  638 
   32 Kevin Tripp              34 M Bainbridge   NY            1:28:59   7:10  638 
   33 Scott McPherson          46 M Vestal       NY            1:29:19   7:12  636 
   34 Gabe Yankowitz           55 M Manlius      NY Syracuse C 1:29:26   7:12  635 
   35 Graham Upton             50 M Binghamton   NY TCRC       1:29:26   7:12  635 
   36 Tim Rent                 48 M Endwell      NY TCRC       1:29:34   7:13  634 
   37 Michael Finch            17 M Rome         PA Pro Care   1:29:50   7:14  632 
   38 Chuck Hein               46 M Vestal       NY TCRC       1:29:58   7:15  631 
   39 Paul O'Hara              33 M Scranton     PA            1:30:15   7:16  629 
   40 Kevin Campbell           16 M Vestal       NY            1:30:24   7:17  628 
   41 Thomas Chobot            49 M Reading      PA            1:30:58   7:20  624 
   42 Phil Terpening           36 M Endicott     NY            1:31:42   7:23  619 
   43 Rich Rigotti             41 M Vestal       NY TCRC       1:31:45   7:23  619 
   44 Marshall Case            47 M Endwell      NY TCRC       1:32:15   7:26  615 
   45 Jon McDonough            34 M Nosth Chili  NY Mendon Cyc 1:32:31   7:27  614 
   46 Vince Fox                46 M Vestal       NY TCRC       1:32:55   7:29  611 
   47 Paul McMahon             56 M Binghamton   NY TCRC       1:33:46   7:33  606 
   48 Allison Small            24 F Emmaus       PA            1:33:53   7:34  673 
   49 Courtney Burchill        23 F Endicott     NY            1:34:00   7:34  673 
   50 Scott Breen              34 M Endicott     NY            1:34:30   7:37  601 
   51 Stephen W. Nichols       17 M Endicott     NY TCRC       1:35:11   7:40  597 
   52 Rick Sanford             38 M Flower Mound TX RAW        1:35:12   7:40  596 
   53 Patrick Patterson        26 M Endicott     NY            1:35:30   7:42  595 
   54 Steven Sherwood          41 M Chenango For NY            1:35:31   7:42  594 
   55 Benjamin Nichols         15 M Endicott     NY TCRC       1:35:35   7:42  594 
   56 Larry Bosket             45 M Apalachin    NY            1:35:46   7:43  593 
   57 Sarah Joyce              25 F Arlington    VA            1:36:02   7:44  658 
   58 Richard Nichols          20 M Endicott     NY TCRC       1:36:27   7:46  589 
   59 Ken Weir                 51 M Johnson City NY Early Air  1:37:02   7:49  585 
   60 Ron Knapick              36 M Endwell      NY            1:37:09   7:50  584 
   61 Brendan Sullivan-Sari¤a  20 M Johnson City NY TCRC       1:37:12   7:50  584 
   62 David Antonaitis         44 M Endicott     NY            1:37:15   7:50  584 
   63 Bill Hrostowski          50 M Binghamton   NY            1:37:16   7:50  584 
   64 Michael Lotito           45 M Vestal       NY            1:37:17   7:50  584 
   65 Kevin Pasterchik         47 M Binghamton   NY TCRC       1:37:42   7:52  581 
   66 Dennis Gilyard           54 M Endwell      NY TCRC       1:37:49   7:53  580 
   67 John Murdock             36 M Vestal       NY            1:38:37   7:57  576 
   68 Jennifer Hastings        18 F Vestal       NY            1:38:52   7:58  639 
   69 George Gerner, III       16 M Vestal       NY            1:38:59   7:58  574 
   70 Lisa Gallagher           40 F Vestal       NY            1:39:35   8:01  635 
   71 Kevin Wessels            39 M Grapevine    TX RAW        1:40:01   8:03  568 
   72 Brian Deskin             43 M Vestal       NY            1:40:23   8:05  566 
   73 Richard Begliumini       57 M Brooklyn     PA TCRC       1:40:24   8:05  566 
   74 Eileen Mushalla          45 F Vestal       NY TCRC       1:40:32   8:06  629 
   75 Scott Vasisko            43 M Apalachin    NY            1:41:00   8:08  562 
   76 Ryan Hrebin              23 M Binghamton   NY            1:41:07   8:09  562 
   77 Norman Card              27 M Binghamton   NY            1:41:21   8:10  560 
   78 Jordy Asher              45 M Endicott     NY            1:41:21   8:10  560 
   79 Fran Fitch               54 M Binghamton   NY TCRC       1:42:06   8:13  556 
   80 Liz Pfeghardt            18 F Tioga Center NY            1:42:45   8:17  615 
   81 Nancy Werthmuller        54 F Brooklyn     PA TCRC       1:43:21   8:19  612 
   82 Paul Moss                44 M Johnson City NY            1:43:36   8:21  548 
   83 Harland Bigelow          58 M Lisle        NY TCRC       1:43:43   8:21  547 
   84 David Losee              34 M Sydney Cente NY            1:44:07   8:23  545 
   85 Sue Priestley            40 F Binghamton   NY TCRC       1:44:37   8:26  604 
   86 Jean Ziolkowski          45 F Apalachin    NY TCRC       1:44:56   8:27  603 
   87 Marsha Pulz              44 F Vestal       NY TCRC       1:46:10   8:33  596 
   88 Barbara Morrissey        57 F Owego        NY TCRC       1:47:25   8:39  589 
   89 Meghan Loftus            18 F Binghamton   NY            1:47:29   8:39  588 
   90 Herb Male                52 M Vestal       NY            1:47:42   8:40  527 
   91 Richard Patterson        32 M Tully        NY            1:48:16   8:43  524 
   92 Susan Choi               47 F Johnson City NY            1:48:23   8:44  583 
   93 Fred Bostrom             67 M Brackney     PA TCRC       1:48:35   8:45  523 
   94 Michael Putney           62 M Vestal       NY            1:48:43   8:45  522 
   95 Kate Auchinachie         39 F Binghamton   NY            1:49:38   8:50  577 
   96 Aaron Wilks              38 M Endwell      NY            1:49:48   8:51  517 
   97 Steve Pawful             47 M Apalachin    NY            1:50:50   8:56  512 
   98 Marla Goyden             39 F Endwell      NY            1:51:37   8:59  566 
   99 Jason Wilks              33 M Endicott     NY TCRC       1:52:44   9:05  504 
  100 Michael Joyce            52 M Binghamton   NY            1:52:56   9:06  503 
  101 Scott Vint               48 M Endicott     NY TCRC       1:53:51   9:10  499 
  102 Glenn Small              60 M Vestal       NY            1:55:04   9:16  493 
  103 Andrew Ciaravino         15 M Vestal       NY Vestal XC  1:55:27   9:18  492 
  104 Bill Mallery             46 M Vestal       NY Mallery    1:56:01   9:21  489 
  105 Pat Palmer               41 M Binghamton   NY BPD        1:56:22   9:22  488 
  106 Dave Talcott             45 M Owego        NY Syracuse C 1:56:51   9:25  486 
  107 Terry Ross               37 M Binghamton   NY TCRC       1:56:58   9:25  485 
  108 Anthony Mazza            59 M Binghamton   NY TCRC       1:57:26   9:27  484 
  109 William Dixon            45 M Apalachin    NY            1:57:27   9:28  483 
  110 Theresia Golluscio       39 F Vestal       NY            1:57:33   9:28  538 
  111 Kim Melrose-Harty        45 F Endicott     NY            1:57:46   9:29  537 
  112 Kevin Harty              47 M Endicott     NY            1:57:46   9:29  482 
  113 Lisa Mallery             46 F Vestal       NY Mallery    1:58:02   9:30  536 
  114 Dan Myers                41 M Apalachin    NY            1:58:03   9:30  481 
  115 Susan Burtis             39 F Binghamton   NY            1:58:24   9:32  534 
  116 Bill Quintin             47 M Binghamton   NY            1:58:31   9:33  479 
  117 Karen Fennie             45 F Binghamton   NY TCRC       1:58:36   9:33  533 
  118 Debbie Brassi            55 F Johnson City NY TCRC       1:58:53   9:34  532 
  119 Don Burton               53 M Frederick    MD            1:59:17   9:36  476 
  120 Larry Lepak              55 M Greene       NY TCRC       2:01:03   9:45  469 
  121 Mark Ciaravino           41 M Vestal       NY            2:03:28   9:57  460 
  122 Dan Ciaravino            34 M Endicott     NY            2:03:28   9:57  460 
  123 Bill Donovan             39 M Owego        NY            2:04:52  10:03  455 
  124 Nancy LaBare             55 F Endicott     NY TCRC       2:04:53  10:03  506 
  125 Brian Donovan            34 M Shippensburg PA            2:04:59  10:04  454 
  126 Ronald Burton            53 M Hallstead    PA            2:07:32  10:16  445 
  127 Douglas Dziedzic         43 M Binghamton   NY TCRC       2:15:25  10:54  419 
  128 Mackenzie Dexter         23 F Cortland     NY            2:15:45  10:56  466 
  129 Anthony LoTempio         63 M Binghamton   NY TCRC       2:20:40  11:20  404 
  130 Ann O'Neil               48 F Conklin      NY            2:22:36  11:29  443 
  131 Ron Slocum               61 M Apalachin    NY            2:28:33  11:58  382 
  132 Anne McGuigan            43 F Conklin      NY            2:31:35  12:12  417 
  133 Gwyneth Chobot           48 F Reading      PA            2:37:36  12:41  401 
Record 1:03:17 by Tom Carter in 1981