Home Calendar Results News Links
 



Special Olympics 5K
MAY 15, 2005

A heartful thank you to those that helped yesterday at Otsiningo Park, for the Special Olympic 5K: Mike Zwick, Chuck Barney, Barney Taylor, Lorri & George Joseph, Dan Dougherty, Nancy & Gene LaBare and Tom Hamlin. It was quite a sight to see the Special Olympians cross that finish line...made the rain all that more enjoyable.

Below are Overall, Age-Group and Special Olympic athlete results from last weekend's Special Olympics 5k, held at Otsiningo Park, Binghamton.

Male Overall Award Winners

1  Mike Murphy 			18:20
2  Randy Reynolds	42	19:14
3  David Crandall*	21	19:18	

Female Overall Award Winners

1  Jennifer Butts	30	21:05
2. Ashley Johnson	19	23:00
3. Kumari Gongaju	26	23:18

Special Olympic Male

1.  Howard Camp 	20	21:54
2.  Sterling Naslund	18	22.56
3.  Scott Godbay	21	23:54

Special Olympic Female
1.  Jessica Morlando	23	36:31
Male Age Group: 1-8

1.  Ryan Baileys	 8	27:26

Female Age Group: 1-8

Male Age Group: 9-11

1.  Evan Baileys	11	39.34

Female Age Group: 12-15

1.  Jeff Martinez	13	19:46
2.  Gary Grems*		14	28:16

Female Age Group: 12-15

Male Age Group: 16-19

1.  Michael Bolan		22.36
2.  Sterling Naslund*		22.56

Female Age Group: 16-19

Male Age Group: 20-29

1.  Ryan Riegle		28	19:21
2.  Kevin Aeppli	27	19:52
3.  Sean Allen		23	20:23




Female Age Group: 20-29

1.  Jamie Ruffo		26	26:35
2.  Cecily Charsky	29	28:15
3.  Desirae Perez	25	29:15

Male Age Group:  30-39

1.  Bob Stocks		39	24:46
2.  Tom McCoy		30	27:17

Female Age Group:  30-39

1.  Shelly Wood		30	25:44
2.  Brenda Baileys	39	29:01
3.  Kelly Page		39	31:22

Male Age Group:  40-49

1.  Chris Pilotti	42	22:52
2.  Kevin Lantry	47	23:01 
3.  Chris Kamp		43	24:03

Female Age Group:  40-49

1.  Susan Schultz	43	26:32
2.  Anne Reichert	43	27:14
3.  Jeanne Johnson	46	27:24

Male Age Group:	 50-59

1.  Harold Bigelow	58	23:27
2.  Sam Ruffo		55	26:36
3.  Bob Nemcek		51	36:32

Female Age Group: 50-59

1.  Maureen Santoni	50	26:01


OVERALL RESULTS



1  Mike Murphy 			18:20
2  Randy Reynolds	42	19:14
3  David Crandall*	21	19:18
4  Ryan Riegle		28	19:21
5  Jeff Martinez	13	19:46
6  Kevin Aeppli		27	19:52
7  Sean Allen		23	20:23
8  Jennifer Butts	30	21:05
9  Howard Camp 		20	21:54
10 Michael Bolan		22.36
11 Garrett Watson	29	22:43
12 Chris Pilutti	42	22:52
13 Sterling Naslund*	18	22.56
14 Ashley Johnson	19	23:00
15 Kevin Lantry		47	23:01  
16 Daniel Whalen	19	23:11
17 Jack Coater		25	23:16
18 Kumari Gongaju	26	23:18
19 Kevin Griffiths	23	23:24
20 Harold Bigelow	58	23:27
21 Scott Godbay*	21	23:54
22 Chris Kamp		43	24:03
23 Bob Stocks		39	24:46
24 Sean Kimber		26	25:30
25 David Fuller	*	20	25:39
26 Shelly Wood		30	25:44
27 Maureen Santoni	50	26:01
28 Tim Kamp		40	26:04
29 Jim Cullen		46	26:21
30 Susan Schultz	43	26:32
31 Jim Novak		45	26:33
32 Jamie Ruffo		26	26:35
33 Sam Ruffo		55	26:36
34 Anne Reichert	43	27:14
35 Tom McCoy		30	27:17
36 Jeanne Johnson	46	27:24
37 Ryan Baileys	 	 8	27:26
38 Cecily Charsky	29	28:15
39 Gary Grems*		14	28:16
40 Ann Mancuso		46	28:21
41 Eric Putmar		27	28:46
42  Brenda Baileys	39	29:01
43 Nancy McGowan	48	29:06
44 Desirae Perez	25	29:15
45 Beth VanOsten	45	29:15
46 Melinda Aeppli	24	29:26
47 Douglas Drazen	44	31:05
48 Kelly Page		39	31:22
49 Kathy Johnson	47	32:45
50 Luann Morlando	47	32:59
51 Amy Vandenberg	22	33:25
52 Roland Aeppli	51	34:27
53 Jessica Morlando*	23	36:31
54 Bob Nemcek		51	36:32
55 Evan Baileys		11	39.34



* Special Olympic Athlete